Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
main list       indoor list

All-time women's best 1000m

        1      2:28.98    Svetlana Masterkova            RUS     17.01.68    1      Bruxelles                   23.08.1996
        2      2:29.34    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Bruxelles                   25.08.1995
        3      2:29.66    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    2      Bruxelles                   23.08.1996
        4      2:30.12    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Bruxelles                   30.08.2002
        5      2:30.6     Tatyana Providokhina           RUS     26.03.53    1      Podolsk                     20.08.1978
        6      2:30.67    Christine Wachtel              GER     06.01.65    1      Berlin                      17.08.1990
        7      2:30.72    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Stockholm                   10.07.1995
        8      2:30.85    Martina Steuk                  GDR     11.11.59    1      Berlin                      09.07.1980
        9      2:31.18    Svetlana Masterkova            RUS     17.01.68    1      Nice                        17.07.1999
        10     2:31.5A    Maricica Puica                 ROU     29.07.50    1      Poiana Brasov               01.06.1986
        10     2:31.50    Natalya Artyomova              RUS     05.01.63    1      Berlin                      10.09.1991
        12     2:31.51    Sandra Gasser                  SUI     27.07.62    1      Jerez de la Frontera        13.09.1989
        13     2:31.55    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Bruxelles                   28.08.1998
        14     2:31.6e    Beate Liebich                  GDR     21.02.58    2      Berlin                      09.07.1980
        15     2:31.65    Olga Dvirna                    RUS     11.02.53    1      Athínai                     01.09.1982
        16     2:31.66    Jolanda Ceplak                 SLO     12.09.76    1      Rovereto                    28.08.2002
        17     2:31.74    Anita Weiß                     GDR     16.07.55    1      Potsdam                     13.07.1980
        18     2:31.77    Sigrun Wodars                  GDR     07.11.65    2      Berlin                      17.08.1990
        19     2:31.8     Olga Dvirna                    RUS     11.02.53    1      Podolsk                     05.08.1979
        19     2:31.80    Regina Jacobs                  USA     28.08.63    1      Brunswick                   03.07.1999
        21     2:31.85    Doina Melinte                  ROU     27.12.56    3      Berlin                      17.08.1990
        22     2:31.93    Patricia Djaté                 FRA     03.01.71    2      Bruxelles                   25.08.1995
        23     2:31.95    Ulrike Bruns                   GDR     17.11.53    1      Berlin                      18.08.1978
        24     2:32.22    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    2      Nice                        17.07.1999
        25     2:32.25    Letitia Vriesde                SUR     05.10.64    2      Berlin                      10.09.1991
        26     2:32.29    Christiane Wartenberg          GDR     27.10.56    2      Potsdam                     13.07.1980
        27     2:32.33    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Eugene                      04.06.1995
        28     2:32.36    Sandra Gasser                  SUI     27.07.62    4      Berlin                      17.08.1990
        29     2:32.38    Doina Melinte                  ROU     27.12.56    3      Berlin                      10.09.1991
        30     2:32.40    Ella Kovacs                    ROU     11.12.64    1      Villeneuve d'Ascq           02.07.1993
        31     2:32.55    Kelly Holmes                   GBR     19.04.70    1      Leeds                       15.06.1997
        32     2:32.57    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Eugene                      05.06.1993
        33     2:32.6     Raisa Belousova                RUS     29.02.52    2      Podolsk                     05.08.1979
        34     2:32.70    Jolanta Januchta               POL     16.01.55    1      Zürich                      19.08.1981
        35     2:32.77    Yvonne Graham                  GDR     22.08.65    5      Berlin                      17.08.1990
        35     2:32.77    Natalya Tsyganova              RUS     07.02.71    3      Nice                        17.07.1999
        37     2:32.8     Tamara Sorokina                RUS     15.08.50    1      Podolsk                     24.07.1976
        38     2:32.82    Kelly Holmes                   GBR     19.04.70    1      Sheffield                   23.07.1995
        39     2:32.87    Ulrike Bruns                   GDR     17.11.53    3      Potsdam                     13.07.1980
        40     2:32.9     Lyudmila Kalnitskaya           RUS     03.01.53    2      Podolsk                     20.08.1978
        41     2:32.97    Lyubov Gurina                  RUS     06.08.57    2      Villeneuve d'Ascq           02.07.1993
        42     2:33.0     Totka Petrova                  BUL     17.12.56    1      Sofia                       13.08.1978
        43     2:33.02    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Göteborg                    24.08.1994
        44     2:33.04    Olga Dvirna                    RUS     11.02.53    2      Zürich                      19.08.1981
        45     2:33.06    Mayte Martínez                 ESP     17.05.76    1      Huelva                      13.09.2007
        46     2:33.08    Lyubov Gurina                  RUS     06.08.57    4      Berlin                      10.09.1991
        47     2:33.12    Ana Fidelia Quirot             CUB     23.03.63    2      Jerez de la Frontera        13.09.1989
        48     2:33.15    Hasna Benhassi                 MAR     01.06.78    4      Nice                        17.07.1999
        48     2:33.15    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Stockholm                   05.08.2003
        50     2:33.18    Gabriella Dorio                ITA     26.06.57    1      Formia                      28.08.1982
        50     2:33.18    Kelly Holmes                   GBR     19.04.70    3      Bruxelles                   25.08.1995
        52     2:33.33    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Eugene                      04.06.1994
        53     2:33.4     Andrea Hahmann                 GER     03.06.66    1      Potsdam                     28.05.1987
        54     2:33.44    Brigitte Kraus                 FRG     12.08.56    1      Berlin                      17.08.1979
        55     2:33.49    Yuliya Chizhenko               RUS     30.08.79    1      Linz                        22.08.2006
        56     2:33.5     Ulrike Bruns                   GDR     17.11.53    1      Potsdam                     30.05.1985
        57     2:33.53    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Stockholm                   17.07.2001
        58     2:33.55    Lyubov Kremlyova               RUS     21.12.61    3      Villeneuve d'Ascq           02.07.1993
        59     2:33.59    Christiane Wartenberg          GDR     27.10.56    1      Dresden                     05.07.1980
        60     2:33.6     Svetlana Ulmasova              UZB     04.02.53    3      Podolsk                     05.08.1979
        61     2:33.70    Kirsty Wade                    GBR     06.08.62    1      Gateshead                   09.08.1985
        62     2:33.8     Nikolina Shtereva              BUL     21.01.55    1      Sofia                       04.07.1976
        63     2:33.84    Lilia Nurutdinova              RUS     15.12.63    5      Berlin                      10.09.1991
        64     2:33.93    Suzy Favor Hamilton            USA     08.08.68    2      Eugene                      04.06.1995
        65     2:33.96    Lyudmila Rogachova             RUS     10.10.66    4      Villeneuve d'Ascq           02.07.1993
        66     2:34.04    Julie Jenkins                  USA     12.08.64    6      Berlin                      17.08.1990
        67     2:34.08    Svetlana Cherkasova            RUS     20.05.78    2      Stockholm                   17.07.2001
        68     2:34.1     Valentina Ilyinykh             RUS     12.12.56    4      Podolsk                     05.08.1979
        69     2:34.11    Ulrike Bruns                   GDR     17.11.53    1      Potsdam                     28.08.1982
        69     2:34.11    Christiane Wartenberg          GDR     27.10.56    1      Berlin                      31.07.1983
        71     2:34.13    Tatyana Pozdnyakova            UKR     04.03.56    2      Athínai                     01.09.1982
        72     2:34.14    Diane Cummins                  CAN     19.01.74    2      Bruxelles                   30.08.2002
        73     2:34.19    Agnes Samaria                  NAM     11.08.72    3      Bruxelles                   30.08.2002
        74     2:34.2     Ulrike Bruns                   GDR     17.11.53    1      Potsdam                     12.07.1984
        75     2:34.23    Christin Wurth-Thomas          USA     11.07.80    1rA    Dubnica nad Váhom           06.09.2009
        76     2:34.25    Natalya Gorelova               RUS     18.04.73    3      Stockholm                   17.07.2001
        77     2:34.29    Lyudmila Borisova              RUS     08.03.66    1      Sankt Peterburg             25.06.1996
        78     2:34.31    Zulia Calatayud                CUB     09.11.79    4      Bruxelles                   30.08.2002
        79     2:34.35    Hasna Benhassi                 MAR     01.06.78    2      Huelva                      13.09.2007
        80     2:34.47    Stephanie Graf                 AUT     26.04.73    2      Bruxelles                   28.08.1998
        81     2:34.6     Heike Oehme                    GER     11.11.63    1      Cottbus                     14.05.1986
        81     2:34.60    Yelena Afanaseyeva             RUS     01.03.67    3      Bruxelles                   28.08.1998
        81     2:34.60    Nouria Mérah-Benida            ALG     19.10.70    5      Nice                        17.07.1999
        84     2:34.65    Mary Slaney                    USA     04.08.58    1      Hengelo                     14.08.1988
        85     2:34.66    Mayte Zúñiga                   ESP     28.12.64    3      Jerez de la Frontera        13.09.1989
        85     2:34.66    Sonia O'Sullivan               IRL     28.11.69    5      Villeneuve d'Ascq           02.07.1993
        87     2:34.68    Sifan Hassan                   NED     01.01.93    1      Hengelo                     24.05.2015
        88     2:34.73    Paula Ivan                     ROU     20.07.63    1      London                      14.07.1989
        89     2:34.77    Olga Raspopova                 RUS     27.12.78    1      Nice                        09.07.2001
        90     2:34.8e    Christina Liebetrau            GDR     30.12.53    1      Dresden                     07.08.1977
        90     2:34.8     Hildegard Körner               GDR     20.12.59    2      Potsdam                     12.07.1984
        90     2:34.8     Mary Slaney                    USA     04.08.58    1      Eugene                      04.07.1985
        90     2:34.8     Petya Strashilova              BUL     18.03.65    1      Sofia                       14.07.1995
        94     2:34.81    Yelena Buzhenko                UKR     16.11.72    6      Nice                        17.07.1999
        95     2:34.82    Irina Mistyukevich             RUS     17.06.77    2      Nice                        09.07.2001
        96     2:34.84    Angelika Cichocka              POL     15.03.88    1      Sopot                       28.07.2016
        97     2:34.85    Carla Sacramento               POR     10.12.71    4      Bruxelles                   25.08.1995
        98     2:34.86    Gabriella Dorio                ITA     26.06.57    1      Riccione                    26.08.1984
        99     2:34.90    Natalya Tsyganova              RUS     07.02.71    3      Nice                        09.07.2001
        99     2:34.90    Anna Shchagina                 RUS     07.12.91    1      Moskva                      28.07.2016
        101    2:34.91    Tatyana Tomashova              RUS     01.07.75    1      Linz                        23.08.2005
        102    2:34.92    Christina Cahill               GBR     25.03.57    2      Gateshead                   09.08.1985
        103    2:34.93    Joanna Józwik                  POL     30.01.91    2      Sopot                       28.07.2016
        104    2:34.94    Margrit Klinger                FRG     22.06.60    1      Letter                      08.09.1993
        105    2:34.96    Montserrat Pujol               ESP     27.04.61    4      Jerez de la Frontera        13.09.1989
        106    2:34.99    Angela Chalmers                CAN     06.09.63    1      Victoria                    19.08.1994
        107    2:35.0     Karin Krebs                    GDR     18.08.43    1      Potsdam                     28.08.1974
        108    2:35.03    Lilia Nurutdinova              RUS     15.12.63    6      Villeneuve d'Ascq           02.07.1993
        108    2:35.03    Regina Jacobs                  USA     28.08.63    2      Göteborg                    24.08.1994
        110    2:35.06    Fabia Trabaldo                 ITA     05.03.72    1      Parma                       23.07.1992
        110    2:35.06    Ludmila Formanová              CZE     02.01.74    7      Nice                        17.07.1999
        112    2:35.15    Sofia Ennaoui                  POL     30.08.95    3      Sopot                       28.07.2016
        113    2:35.19    Argentina Paulino              MOZ     07.07.73    5      Bruxelles                   25.08.1995
        114    2:35.2     Rositsa Pekhlivanova           BUL     31.01.55    2      Sofia                       04.07.1976
        114    2:35.20    Patricia Djaté                 FRA     03.01.71    1      Nancy                       12.09.1995
        114    2:35.20    Yuliya Chizhenko               RUS     30.08.79    2      Linz                        23.08.2005
        117    2:35.21    Ellen van Langen               NED     09.02.66    1      Sheffield                   29.08.1993
        117    2:35.21    Irina Mistyukevich             RUS     17.06.77    4      Stockholm                   17.07.2001
        119    2:35.32    Shireen Bailey                 GBR     27.09.59    1      Birmingham                  19.07.1986
        120    2:35.39    Faith Macharia                 KEN     09.02.76    4      Nice                        09.07.2001
        121    2:35.4     Irina Lebedinskaya             RUS     16.06.61    5      Podolsk                     05.08.1979
        121    2:35.4     Katrin Wühn                    GDR     19.11.65    3      Potsdam                     12.07.1984
        123    2:35.43    Lyubov Gurina                  RUS     06.08.57    1      Noisy-le-Grand              02.07.1994
        123    2:35.43    Nelly Jepkosgei                KEN     14.07.91    1      Bruxelles                   06.09.2013
        125    2:35.46    Regina Jacobs                  USA     28.08.63    2      Stockholm                   10.07.1995
        126    2:35.48    Kirsty Wade                    GBR     06.08.62    2      Birmingham                  19.07.1986
        127    2:35.49    Lyubov Tsyoma                  RUS     19.05.63    2      Eugene                      05.06.1993
        128    2:35.5     Ulrike Bruns                   GDR     17.11.53    1      Potsdam                     17.05.1981
        128    2:35.5     Christiane Wartenberg          GDR     27.10.56    4      Potsdam                     12.07.1984
        130    2:35.51    Lorraine Baker                 GBR     09.04.64    3      Birmingham                  19.07.1986
        131    2:35.52    Sandra Gasser                  SUI     27.07.62    1      Nottwil                     09.09.1990
        132    2:35.54    Gabriele Lesch                 GER     17.08.64    6      Berlin                      10.09.1991
        133    2:35.56    Jolanta Januchta               POL     16.01.55    1      London                      11.09.1981
        133    2:35.56    Nelya Neporadnaya              UKR     29.07.85    2      Stockholm                   05.08.2003
        135    2:35.57    Joanna Józwik                  POL     30.01.91    2      Hengelo                     24.05.2015
        136    2:35.62    Christina Cahill               GBR     25.03.57    1      London                      30.08.1982
        137    2:35.64    Nikolina Shtereva              BUL     21.01.55    1      Sofia                       14.08.1982
        138    2:35.65    Vesela Yatzinska               BUL     16.01.51    2      Sofia                       17.08.1982
        139    2:35.7A    Maricica Puica                 ROU     29.07.50    1      Poiana Brasov               01.06.1984
        139    2:35.7     Heike Oehme                    GER     11.11.63    1      Cottbus                     25.05.1988
        141    2:35.73    Winny Chebet                   KEN     20.12.90    2      Bruxelles                   06.09.2013
        142    2:35.74    Argentina Paulino              MOZ     07.07.73    5      Nice                        09.07.2001
        143    2:35.77    Kirsty Wade                    GBR     06.08.62    1      Gateshead                   27.06.1986
        144    2:35.79    Yvonne Graham                  JAM     22.08.65    3      Göteborg                    24.08.1994
        145    2:35.8     Ulrike Bruns                   GDR     17.11.53    3      Berlin                      09.07.1980
        146    2:35.84    Christina Cahill               GBR     25.03.57    4      Birmingham                  19.07.1986
        147    2:35.85    Kirsty Wade                    GBR     06.08.62    1      Gateshead                   05.08.1986
        148    2:35.86    Ella Kovacs                    ROU     11.12.64    7      Berlin                      10.09.1991
        148    2:35.86    Diane Modahl                   GBR     17.06.66    2      Sheffield                   29.08.1993
        150    2:35.88    Carla Sacramento               POR     10.12.71    2      Birmingham                  10.02.1996
        151    2:35.89    Natalya Dukhnova               BLR     16.07.66    3      Birmingham                  10.02.1996
        151    2:35.89    Letitia Vriesde                SUR     05.10.64    6      Nice                        09.07.2001
        153    2:35.9     Gunhild Hoffmeister            GDR     06.07.44    1      Potsdam                     20.08.1972
        154    2:35.92    Hassiba Boulmerka              ALG     10.07.68    7      Villeneuve d'Ascq           02.07.1993
        155    2:35.93    Christine Wachtel              GER     06.01.65    8      Berlin                      10.09.1991
        155    2:35.93    Carla Sacramento               POR     10.12.71    3      Stockholm                   10.07.1995
        157    2:35.94    Patricia Djaté                 FRA     03.01.71    4      Bruxelles                   28.08.1998
        158    2:35.96    Anna Bukis                     POL     08.09.53    2      London                      11.09.1981
        158    2:35.96    Diane Modahl                   GBR     17.06.66    2      Sheffield                   29.08.1993
        158    2:35.96    Yelena Afanaseyeva             RUS     01.03.67    1      Villeneuve d'Ascq           29.06.1997
        158    2:35.96    Anna Jakubczak                 POL     02.02.73    1      Gold Coast                  17.09.2000

indoors

        1      2:30.94    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Stockholm                   25.02.1999
        2      2:31.23    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Stockholm                   25.02.1996
        3      2:31.93    Laura Muir                     GBR     05.09.93    1      Birmingham                  18.02.2017
        4      2:32.08    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Birmingham                  10.02.1996
        5      2:32.16    Yuliya Chizhenko               RUS     30.08.79    1r2    Moskva                      25.01.2006
        6      2:32.21    Oksana Zbrozhek                RUS     12.01.78    1r2    Moskva                      28.01.2007
        7      2:32.40    Yelena Soboleva                RUS     03.10.82    2r2    Moskva                      25.01.2006
        8      2:32.91    Yelena Kanales                 RUS     07.02.76    3r2    Moskva                      25.01.2006
        9      2:32.96    Kelly Holmes                   GBR     19.04.70    1      Birmingham                  20.02.2004
        10     2:33.06    Genzebe Dibaba                 ETH     08.02.91    1      Madrid                      24.02.2017
        11     2:33.93    Inna Yevseyeva                 UKR     14.08.64    1      Moskva                      07.02.1992
        12     2:34.19    Jennifer Toomey                USA     19.12.71    2      Birmingham                  20.02.2004
        13     2:34.30    Anna Alminova                  RUS     17.01.85    1r2    Moskva                      01.02.2009
        14     2:34.56    Mariya Savinova                RUS     13.08.85    2r2    Moskva                      01.02.2009
        15     2:34.61    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Liévin                      23.02.2003
        16     2:34.67    Lilia Nurutdinova              RUS     15.12.63    2      Moskva                      01.02.1992
        17     2:34.68    Olga Raspopova                 RUS     27.12.78    1r2    Moskva                      01.02.2004
        18     2:34.76    Joanne Fenn                    GBR     19.10.74    3      Birmingham                  20.02.2004
        18     2:34.76    Tatyana Petlyuk                UKR     22.02.82    2r2    Moskva                      28.01.2007
        20     2:34.8     Brigitte Kraus                 FRG     12.08.56    1      Dortmund                    19.02.1978
        21     2:34.84    Lyubov Kremlyova               RUS     21.12.61    1      Liévin                      13.02.1993
        22     2:35.21    Yelena Arzhakova               RUS     08.09.89    1rB    Moskva                      06.02.2011
        23     2:35.29    Regina Jacobs                  USA     28.08.63    1      Boston                      06.02.2000
        24     2:35.34    Larisa Chzhao                  RUS     04.02.71    1r2    Yekaterinburg               07.01.2005
        25     2:35.35    Sigrun Grau                    GER     07.11.65    1      Berlin                      29.01.1992
        26     2:35.39    Kelly Holmes                   GBR     19.04.70    1      Birmingham                  18.02.2005
        27     2:35.46    Inna Yevseyeva                 UKR     14.08.64    2      Liévin                      13.02.1993
        28     2:35.5     Laima Baikauskaité             LTU     10.06.56    1      Vilnius                     31.01.1988
        28     2:35.50    Oksana Zbrozhek                RUS     12.01.78    3r2    Moskva                      01.02.2009
        30     2:35.6     Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Liévin                      13.02.2000
        31     2:35.66    Maria Mutola                   MOZ     27.10.72    1      Stuttgart                   07.02.1999
        32     2:35.67    Tatyana Petlyuk                UKR     22.02.82    4r2    Moskva                      25.01.2006
        33     2:35.71    Irina Vashentseva              RUS     30.09.80    2r2    Moskva                      01.02.2004
        34     2:35.80    Mary Cain                      USA     03.05.96    1      Boston                      08.02.2014
        35     2:35.91    Gulnara Galkina                RUS     09.07.78    3r2    Moskva                      01.02.2004
        36     2:35.92    Svetlana Cherkasova            RUS     20.05.78    5r2    Moskva                      25.01.2006

Jump to:
main list       indoor list

Back to main page