Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
en route to 10 k       en route in road race to 10k or 20k       en route in 10k indoor race       mixed race - track       mixed race - road       uncertain result       unconfirmed

All-time women's best 5000m track walk

en route to 10 k

        1      20:49.4    Kerry Saxby-Junna                  AUS     02.06.61    1=     Seattle                       24.07.1990
        1      20:49.4    Nadezhda Ryashkina                 RUS     22.01.67    1=     Seattle                       24.07.1990
        3      20:54.75   Yelena Nikolayeva                  RUS     01.02.66    1=     Atlanta                       29.07.1996
        4      20:54.77   Irina Stankina                     RUS     25.03.77    1=     Atlanta                       29.07.1996
        5      20:56.10   Olimpiada Ivanova                  RUS     05.05.70    1      Sankt Peterburg               26.07.1994
        6      20:56.5    Kerry Saxby-Junna                  AUS     02.06.61    1      Fana                          26.05.1990
        7      20:59.82   Yelena Sayko                       RUS     24.12.67    2      Sankt Peterburg               26.07.1994
        8      21:04.0    Beate Gummelt                      GER     04.02.68    2      Fana                          26.05.1990
        9      21:06.44   Kerry Saxby-Junna                  AUS     02.06.61    3      Sankt Peterburg               26.07.1994
        10     21:06.76   Sari Essayah                       FIN     21.02.67    4      Sankt Peterburg               26.07.1994
        11     21:07.6    Ileana Salvador                    ITA     16.01.62    1      Roma                          17.06.1989
        12     21:14.5    Beate Gummelt                      GER     04.02.68    1      Fana                          15.05.1992
        13     21:14.7    Liu Wenjie                         CHN     08.01.87    1      Qinhangdao                    28.09.2003
        14     21:15.1    Madeleine Svensson                 SWE     20.07.69    2      Fana                          15.05.1992
        15     21:15.4    Kerry Saxby-Junna                  AUS     02.06.61    3      Fana                          15.05.1992
        16     21:15.60   Anisya Kornikova                   RUS     23.10.89    1      Hengelo                       19.07.2007
        17     21:15.8    Gu Yan                             CHN     17.03.74    1      Fana                          07.05.1994
        18     21:17.0    Elisabetta Perrone                 ITA     09.07.68    2      Fana                          07.05.1994
        19     21:21.0    Ma Yefei                           CHN     06.01.87    2      Qinhangdao                    28.09.2003
        20     21:22.1    Xu Xingyu                          CHN     01.12.86    3      Qinhangdao                    28.09.2003
        21     21:22.92   Vera Sokolova                      RUS     08.06.87    1      Kaunas                        21.07.2005
        22     21:23.12   Tamara Kovalenko                   RUS     05.06.64    15=    Podébrady                     19.04.1997
        23     21:23.14   Lyudmila Dolgopolova               BLR     11.08.69    15=    Podébrady                     19.04.1997
        24     21:23.16   Maria Rozsa-Urbanik                HUN     12.02.67    5      Dudince                       25.04.1998
        25     21:23.24   Kong Yan                           CHN     05.04.71    5      Sankt Peterburg               26.07.1994
        26     21:23.72   Annarita Sidoti                    ITA     25.07.69    1      Athínai                       07.08.1997
        27     21:25.0    Elisabetta Perrone                 ITA     09.07.68    1      Catania                       30.05.1999
        28     21:25.5    Yelena Nikolayeva                  RUS     01.02.66    1      Fana                          17.05.1988
        29     21:25.62   Tamara Kovalenko                   RUS     05.06.64    6      Sankt Peterburg               26.07.1994
        30     21:26.0    Rossella Giordano                  ITA     01.12.72    2      Catania                       30.05.1999
        31     21:27.3    Kerry Saxby-Junna                  AUS     02.06.61    1      Sydney                        12.01.1991
        32     21:29.0    Yelena Nikolayeva                  RUS     01.02.66    1      Kiev                          30.07.1988
        33     21:29.3    Nadezhda Ryashkina                 RUS     22.01.67    1      Fana                          28.04.1989

en route in road race to 10k or 20k

        1      20:19      Yelena Nikolayeva              RUS     01.02.66    1      Sochi                    20.04.1996
        2      20:25      Kjersti Plätzer                NOR     18.01.72    1      Os                       11.05.2002
        3      20:40      Valentina Tsybulskaya          BLR     19.02.68    1      Eisenhüttenstadt         10.05.1997
        4      20:41      Liu Hongyu                     CHN     11.01.75    1      Eisenhüttenstadt         08.05.1999
        5      20:42      Wang Yan                       CHN     03.05.71    2      Eisenhüttenstadt         08.05.1999
        6      20:45      Maria del Rosario Sánchez      MEX     26.10.73    3=     Eisenhüttenstadt         08.05.1999
        6      20:45      Valentina Tsybulskaya          BLR     19.02.68    3=     Eisenhüttenstadt         08.05.1999
        8      20:46      Irina Stankina                 RUS     25.03.77    1      Adler                    09.02.1997
        9      20:47      Natalya Misyulya               BLR     16.04.66    5      Eisenhüttenstadt         08.05.1999
        10     20:49      Yelena Nikolayeva              RUS     01.02.66    1      La Coruña                17.05.1997
        11     20:50      Yelena Gruzinova               RUS     24.12.67    2=     Eisenhüttenstadt         10.05.1997
        11     20:50      Larisa Khmelnitskaya           BLR     23.09.71    2=     Eisenhüttenstadt         10.05.1997
        11     20:50      Kjersti Plätzer                NOR     18.01.72    6      Eisenhüttenstadt         08.05.1999
        14     20:51      Annarita Sidoti                ITA     25.07.69    1=     Fougeres                 11.06.1995
        14     20:51      Elisabetta Perrone             ITA     09.07.68    1=     Fougeres                 11.06.1995
        14     20:51      Olimpiada Ivanova              RUS     05.05.70    1      Podeprady                19.04.1997
        17     20:52      Kerry Saxby-Junna              AUS     02.06.61    3      Fougeres                 11.06.1995
        17     20:52      Tamara Kovalenko               RUS     05.06.64    1=     Izhevsk                  16.05.1998
        17     20:52      Nadezhda Ryashkina             RUS     22.01.67    1=     Izhevsk                  16.05.1998
        17     20:52      Yelena Gruzinova               RUS     24.12.67    1=     Izhevsk                  16.05.1998
        17     20:52      Olga Panfyorova                RUS     21.08.77    1=     Izhevsk                  16.05.1998
        22     20:53      Vera Nacharkina                RUS     17.02.68    4      Izhevsk                  16.05.1998
        23     20:55      Jane Saville                   AUS     05.11.74    7      Eisenhüttenstadt         08.05.1999
        24     20:56      Beate Gummelt                  GER     04.02.68    1      Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        24     20:56      Beate Gummelt                  GER     04.02.68    4      Eisenhüttenstadt         10.05.1997
        26     20:57      Kerry Saxby-Junna              AUS     02.06.61    2=     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        26     20:57      Irina Stankina                 RUS     25.03.77    2=     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        26     20:57      Elisabetta Perrone             ITA     09.07.68    2=     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        26     20:57      Nadezhda Ryashkina             RUS     22.01.67    1      Adler                    20.02.1998
        30     20:58      Olga Panfyorova                RUS     21.08.77    2      Adler                    20.02.1998
        31     21:00      Olga Kardopoltseva             BLR     11.09.66    5      Eisenhüttenstadt         10.05.1997
        31     21:00      Elmira Alembekova              RUS     30.06.90    1=     Sochi                    27.02.2015
        31     21:00      Marina Pandakova               RUS     01.03.89    1=     Sochi                    27.02.2015
        31     21:00      Svetlana Vasilyeva             RUS     24.07.92    1=     Sochi                    27.02.2015
        35     21:03      Yelena Nikolayeva              RUS     01.02.66    5=     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        35     21:03      Katarzyna Radtke               POL     31.08.69    5=     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        35     21:03      Katarzyna Radtke               POL     31.08.69    1      Sopot                    05.06.1996
        38     21:04      Yelena Sayko                   RUS     24.12.67    7=     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        38     21:04      Tatyana Ragozina               UKR     03.09.64    7=     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        40     21:05      Maria Graciela Mendoza         MEX     22.03.63    6      Eisenhüttenstadt         10.05.1997
        40     21:05      Yelena Arshintseva             RUS     05.04.71    3      Adler                    20.02.1998
        42     21:07      Ileana Salvador                ITA     16.01.62    1      Sesto San Giovanni       10.06.1990
        42     21:07      Rossella Giordano              ITA     01.12.72    1=     Moskva                   02.06.1996
        42     21:07      Olimpiada Ivanova              RUS     05.05.70    1=     Moskva                   02.06.1996
        42     21:07      Elisabetta Perrone             ITA     09.07.68    1=     Moskva                   02.06.1996
        42     21:07      Irina Stankina                 RUS     25.03.77    1=     Moskva                   02.06.1996
        42     21:07      Elisabetta Perrone             ITA     09.07.68    3      Atlanta                  29.07.1996
        42     21:07      Tatyana Ragozina               UKR     03.09.64    7      Eisenhüttenstadt         10.05.1997
        42     21:07      Tamara Kovalenko               RUS     05.06.64    4      Adler                    20.02.1998
        42     21:07      Larisa Khmelnitskaya           BLR     23.09.71    8      Eisenhüttenstadt         08.05.1999
        51     21:08      Larisa Khmelnitskaya           BLR     23.09.71    1=     Hildesheim               12.09.1998
        51     21:08      Kjersti Plätzer                NOR     18.01.72    1=     Hildesheim               12.09.1998
        53     21:09      Irina Stankina                 RUS     25.03.77    2      Podébrady                19.04.1997
        53     21:09      Olga Kardopoltseva             BLR     11.09.66    3      Hildesheim               12.09.1998
        55     21:10      Rossella Giordano              ITA     01.12.72    4      Fougeres                 11.06.1995
        55     21:10      Wang Yan                       CHN     03.05.71    10     Eisenhüttenstadt         10.05.1997
        57     21:11      Rossella Giordano              ITA     01.12.72    4      Atlanta                  29.07.1996
        57     21:11      Tatyana Kalmykova              RUS     10.01.90    1      Cheboksary               10.05.2008
        57     21:11      Irina Yumanova                 RUS     09.04.90    2      Cheboksary               10.05.2008
        60     21:12      Kerry Saxby-Junna              AUS     02.06.61    1      Hobart                   19.07.1987
        60     21:12      Beate Gummelt                  GER     04.02.68    5      Atlanta                  29.07.1996
        60     21:12      Tatyana Gudkova                RUS     23.12.78    1=     Moskva                   19.05.2000
        60     21:12      Nadezhda Ryashkina             RUS     22.01.67    1=     Moskva                   19.05.2000
        64     21:13      Yelena Nikolayeva              RUS     01.02.66    1=     Beijing                  29.04.1995
        64     21:13      Elisabetta Perrone             ITA     09.07.68    1=     Beijing                  29.04.1995
        64     21:13      Ileana Salvador                ITA     16.01.62    5      Fougeres                 11.06.1995
        64     21:13      Tatyana Ragozina               UKR     03.09.64    6      Sochi                    20.04.1996
        64     21:13      Olga Kardopoltseva             BLR     11.09.66    9      Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        64     21:13      Kerry Saxby-Junna              AUS     02.06.61    6      Atlanta                  29.07.1996
        64     21:13      Olga Polyakova                 RUS     23.09.80    3=     Moskva                   19.05.2000
        64     21:13      Irina Stankina                 RUS     25.03.77    3=     Moskva                   19.05.2000
        72     21:14      Gao Hongmiao                   CHN     17.03.74    3=     Beijing                  29.04.1995
        72     21:14      Kerry Saxby-Junna              AUS     02.06.61    3=     Beijing                  29.04.1995
        72     21:14      Irina Stankina                 RUS     25.03.77    3=     Beijing                  29.04.1995
        72     21:14      Sari Essayah                   FIN     21.02.67    10     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        72     21:14      Olimpiada Ivanova              RUS     05.05.70    5      Moskva                   19.05.2000
        77     21:15      Liu Hongyu                     CHN     11.01.75    6=     Beijing                  29.04.1995
        77     21:15      Yelena Arshintseva             RUS     05.04.71    6=     Beijing                  29.04.1995
        77     21:15      Natalya Misyulya               BLR     16.04.66    5=     Moskva                   02.06.1996
        77     21:15      Tamara Kovalenko               RUS     05.06.64    5=     Moskva                   02.06.1996
        77     21:15      Erica Alfridi                  ITA     22.02.68    3      Podébrady                19.04.1997
        82     21:16      Annarita Sidoti                ITA     25.07.69    4      Podébrady                19.04.1997
        82     21:16      Tamara Kovalenko               RUS     05.06.64    6      Moskva                   19.05.2000
        84     21:17      Kerry Saxby-Junna              AUS     02.06.61    1      Laval                    25.06.1989
        84     21:17      Olga Leonenko                  UKR     13.02.70    8      Beijing                  29.04.1995
        84     21:17      Katarzyna Radtke               POL     31.08.69    1      Gdánsk                   27.08.1995
        84     21:17      Gu Yan                         CHN     17.03.74    5=     Podébrady                19.04.1997
        84     21:17      Kerry Saxby-Junna              AUS     02.06.61    2      Eisenhüttenstadt         09.05.1998
        89     21:18      Gu Yan                         CHN     17.03.74    9      Beijing                  29.04.1995
        89     21:18      Elisabetta Perrone             ITA     09.07.68    1      Hospitalet de Llobregat  14.05.1995
        89     21:18      Liu Hongyu                     CHN     11.01.75    7=     Podébrady                19.04.1997
        92     21:19      Alina Ivanova                  RUS     16.03.69    1      Novopolotsk              27.05.1989
        92     21:19      Rossella Giordano              ITA     01.12.72    9=     Podébrady                19.04.1997
        92     21:19      Natalya Misyulya               BLR     16.04.66    9=     Podébrady                19.04.1997
        92     21:19      Kathrin Boyde                  GER     04.12.70    4      Hildesheim               12.09.1998
        96     21:20      Olga Kardopoltseva             BLR     11.09.66    1      Alushta                  04.05.1990
        96     21:20      Yelena Sayko                   RUS     24.12.67    11=    Podébrady                19.04.1997
        96     21:20      Vera Sokolova                  RUS     08.06.87    4      Sochi                    27.02.2015
        99     21:21      Olga Panfyorova                RUS     21.08.77    13=    Podébrady                19.04.1997
        99     21:21      Maya Sazonova                  KAZ     28.05.65    7      Moskva                   19.05.2000
        101    21:22      Larisa Khmelnitskaya           BLR     23.09.71    3=     Göteborg                 07.08.1995
        101    21:22      Nadezhda Ryashkina             RUS     22.01.67    1=     Dudince                  25.04.1998
        101    21:22      Tatyana Ragozina               UKR     03.09.64    1=     Dudince                  25.04.1998
        104    21:24      Maria Graciela Mendoza         MEX     22.03.63    3=     Eisenhüttenstadt         09.05.1998
        104    21:24      Jane Saville                   AUS     05.11.74    3=     Eisenhüttenstadt         09.05.1998
        106    21:25      Maria Rozsa-Urbanik            HUN     12.02.67    11     Göteborg                 07.08.1995
        106    21:25      Gao Hongmiao                   CHN     17.03.74    7=     Atlanta                  29.07.1996
        106    21:25      Wang Yan                       CHN     03.05.71    7=     Atlanta                  29.07.1996
        106    21:25      Yuan Yufang                    MAS     01.02.76    5      Eisenhüttenstadt         09.05.1998
        110    21:26      Maria Rozsa-Urbanik            HUN     12.02.67    13     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        110    21:26      Erica Alfridi                  ITA     22.02.68    1=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        110    21:26      María Vasco                    ESP     26.12.75    1=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        110    21:26      Katarzyna Radtke               POL     31.08.69    1=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        110    21:26      Natalya Misyulya               BLR     16.04.66    1=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        110    21:26      Claudia Stef                   ROU     25.02.78    1=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        110    21:26      Annarita Sidoti                ITA     25.07.69    1=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        110    21:26      Nadezhda Ryashkina             RUS     22.01.67    1      Cheboksary               08.05.1999
        110    21:26      Mirna Ortíz                    GUA     28.02.87    1      Katowice                 13.09.2014
        110    21:26      Brigita Virbalite-Dimsiene     LTU     01.02.85    2      Katowice                 13.09.2014
        120    21:27      Gu Yan                         CHN     17.03.74    9      Atlanta                  29.07.1996
        120    21:27      Maria Rozsa-Urbanik            HUN     12.02.67    7=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        120    21:27      Vera Nacharkina                RUS     17.02.68    7=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        120    21:27      Susana Feitor                  POR     28.01.75    7=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        120    21:27      Nadezhda Ryashkina             RUS     22.01.67    7=     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        125    21:28      Olga Kardopoltseva             BLR     11.09.66    9      Eisenhüttenstadt         08.05.1999
        125    21:28      Larisa Yemelyanova             RUS     06.01.80    8      Moskva                   19.05.2000
        127    21:29      Tamara Kovalenko               RUS     05.06.64    10     Beijing                  29.04.1995
        127    21:29      Maria Graciela Mendoza         MEX     22.03.63    15     Eisenhüttenstadt         11.05.1996
        127    21:29      Olga Kardopoltseva             BLR     11.09.66    11     Budapest                 20.08.1998
        127    21:29      Anisya Kirdyapkina             RUS     23.10.89    5      Sochi                    27.02.2015

en route in 10k indoor race

        1      21:22.4    Susana Feitor                  POR     28.01.75    1     Lisboa                   08.01.1995

mixed race - track

        1      20:22.9    Kerry Saxby-Junna                  AUS     02.06.61    1      Canberra                      28.02.1992
        2      20:46.58   Jo Jackson                         GBR     17.01.85    1      Sydney                        14.02.2009
        3      20:49.70   Mayumi Kawasaki                    JPN     10.05.80    1      Tendo                         16.05.2009
        4      21:12.63   Jessica Rothwell                   AUS     18.06.89    2      Brisbane                      07.02.2009
        5      21:19.19   Cheryl Webb                        AUS     03.10.76    2      Sydney                        14.02.2009
        6      21:26.6    Anne Manning                       AUS     13.11.59    1      Sydney                        12.02.1994

mixed race - road

        1      21:15      Deborah Lawrence                   USA     15.10.61    1      Wilkes-Barre             25.08.1996

uncertain distance

        1      20:37      Alina Ivanova                      RUS     16.03.69    1      Citta di st Brigida      27.04.1991
        2      20:40      Olga Kardopoltseva                 BLR     11.09.66    2      Citta di st Brigida      27.04.1991
        3      20:44      Nadezhda Ryashkina                 RUS     22.01.67    3      Citta di st Brigida      27.04.1991
        4      21:05      Pier-Carola Pagani                 ITA     10.11.63    4      Citta di st Brigida      27.04.1991
        5      21:07      Victoria Lina                      ROU     08.03.65    5      Citta di st Brigida      27.04.1991
        6      21:16      Ivana Brozmanova                   CZE     15.03.69    6      Citta di st Brigida      27.04.1991
        7      21:17      Zuzana Zemkova                     SVK     17.04.67    7      Citta di st Brigida      27.04.1991

unconfirmed

        1      21:08      Yelena Mikhailova                  RUS     68          1      Salerno                  30.09.1989
        2      21:21.9    Kristin Andreassen                 NOR     15.02.68    1      Västerås                 19.07.1990

Jump to:
en route to 10 k       en route in road race to 10k or 20k       en route in 10k indoor race       mixed race - track       mixed race - road       uncertain result       unconfirmed
Back to main page