Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
hurdle height irregularity       mixed race       1 lap short       short course       missed first water jump

one hurdle missing       performances annulled due to doping offense       irregular water jump       paced time trial       disqualification caused by line infringement

All-time women's best 3000m steeplechase

hurdle height irregularity

        1      9:55.77    Rasa Troup                     LTU     01.03.77    1      Des Moines               28.04.2006
        2      10:06.92   Kristen Anderson               USA     16.06.83    2      Des Moines               28.04.2006
        3      10:07.23   Elizabeth Jackson              USA     27.10.77    1      Eugene                   24.06.1999
        4      10:11.11   Amanda Lorenzen                USA     16.11.83    3      Des Moines               28.04.2006
        5      10:12.66   Lisa Nye                       USA     17.11.68    2      Eugene                   24.06.1999
        6      10:15.45   Jane Rudkin                    USA     15.05.80    4      Des Moines               28.04.2006
        7      10:18.55   Joan Nesbit-Mabe               USA     20.01.62    3      Eugene                   24.06.1999
        8      10:20.46   Sarah Becker                   USA     23.01.84    5      Des Moines               28.04.2006
        9      10:20.50   Tonya Dodge                    USA     24.05.75    4      Eugene                   24.06.1999
        10     10:22.45   Julia Webb                     USA     14.02.83    6      Des Moines               28.04.2006
        11     10:23.15   Laura Kennedy                  USA     21.07.82    7      Des Moines               28.04.2006
        12     10:25.86   Arianne Field                  USA     08.11.84    8      Des Moines               28.04.2006
        13     10:26.63   Kara Ormond                    USA     17.06.77    5      Eugene                   24.06.1999
        14     10:29.12   Mica Land                      USA     25.10.85    9      Des Moines               28.04.2006
        15     10:32.07   Sarah Madebach                 USA     07.10.85    10     Des Moines               28.04.2006
        16     10:33.44   Desiree Owen                   USA     22.02.75    6      Eugene                   24.06.1999
        17     10:38.05   Katie Baloga                   USA     06.05.74    7      Eugene                   24.06.1999
        18     10:38.37   Emily Mulick                   USA     10.10.77    8      Eugene                   24.06.1999
        19     10:38.96   Heather Bury                   USA     18.03.75    9      Eugene                   24.06.1999
        20     10:44.12   Kourtney Joyce                 USA                 11     Des Moines               28.04.2006
        21     10:44.65   Tara Haynes                    USA     06.08.78    10     Eugene                   24.06.1999

mixed race

        1      10:03.7    Marnie Ponton                  AUS     16.03.84    1      Canberra                 02.12.2006
        2      10:24.25   Isobel Batt-Doyle              AUS     14.09.95    1      Adelaide                 22.02.2014
        3      10:31.10   Donna MacFarlene               AUS     18.06.77    1      Hobart                   11.03.2000

1 lap short

        1      9:32.33    Masello Moekoa                     RSA     05.09.88    1      Gaborone                      29.05.2004
        2      9:42.03    Mapaseka Makhanya                  RSA     09.04.85    2      Gaborone                      29.05.2004

scort course

        1      9:32.94    Korene Hinds                       JAM     18.01.76    1      Kingston                      24.06.2005
        2      9:33.31    Mardrea Hyman                      JAM     22.12.72    2      Kingston                      24.06.2005

missed first water jump

        1      9:31.98    Briana Shook                       USA     06.01.81           Sacramento                    15.07.2004
        2      10:21.88   Lena Örn                           SWE     20.01.88           Falun                         21.08.2010

one hurdle missing

        1      10:03.04   Camilla Richardsson            FIN     14.09.93    1      Lappeenranta             03.06.2015
        2      10:04.30   Oona Kettunen                  FIN     10.02.94    2      Lappeenranta             03.06.2015
        3      10:16.98   Jekaterina Patjuk              EST     06.04.83    3      Lappeenranta             03.06.2015
        4      10:26.59   Ana Subotic                    SRB     18.11.83    1      Novi Sad                 04.06.2011

performances annulled due to doping offense

        1      9:05.02    Yuliya Zaripova                RUS     26.04.86           Stockholm                   17.08.2012
        2      9:06.72    Yuliya Zaripova                RUS     26.04.86           London                      06.08.2012
        3      9:07.03    Yuliya Zaripova                RUS     26.04.86           Daegu                       30.08.2011
        4      9:07.32    Marta Domínguez                ESP     03.11.75           Berlin                      17.08.2009
        5      9:09.99    Yuliya Zaripova                RUS     26.04.86           Cheboksary                  03.07.2012
        6      9:15.43    Yuliya Zaripova                RUS     26.04.86           Bruxelles                   16.09.2011
        7      9:17.07    Marta Domínguez                ESP     03.11.75           Huelva                      09.06.2010
        8      9:17.74    Marta Domínguez                ESP     03.11.75           Barcelona                   30.07.2010
        9      9:23.61    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Monaco                      20.08.2006
        10     9:23.82    Yuliya Zaripova                RUS     26.04.86    r1     Cheboksary                  23.07.2011
        11     9:24.26    Marta Domínguez                ESP     03.11.75           Huelva                      07.06.2012
        12     9:25.68    Yuliya Zaripova                RUS     26.04.86    h3     London                      04.08.2012
        13     9:28.00    Yuliya Zaripova                RUS     26.04.86           Kazan                       10.07.2013
        14     9:29.39    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81    r1     Cheboksary                  23.07.2011
        15     9:29.61    Marta Domínguez                ESP     03.11.75           Eugene                      03.07.2010
        16     9:29.71    Marta Domínguez                ESP     03.11.75    h2     London                      04.08.2012
        17     9:29.82    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Barcelona                   30.07.2010
        18     9:31.06    Binnaz Uslu                    TUR     12.03.85           Daegu                       30.08.2011
        19     9:31.16    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Yalta                       13.06.2012
        20     9:33.03    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Helsinki                    30.06.2012
        21     9:33.43    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Yalta                       28.05.2012
        22     9:33.53    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Göteborg                    12.08.2006
        23     9:34.78    Marta Domínguez                ESP     03.11.75    h3     Berlin                      15.08.2009
        24     9:34.88    Gamze Bulut                    TUR     03.08.92           Izmir                       19.05.2012
        25     9:35.61    Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81    h1     Berlin                      15.08.2009
        26     9:35.80    Yuliya Zaripova                RUS     26.04.86    h3     Daegu                       27.08.2011
        27     9:36.45    Marta Domínguez                ESP     03.11.75           London                      06.08.2012
        28     9:36.68    Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81           Oslo                        03.07.2009
        29     9:36.77    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90    h1     Helsinki                    28.06.2012
        30     9:36.78    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Moskva                      09.07.2011
        31     9:36.81    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Moskva                      11.06.2012
        32     9:37.33    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Ostrava                     27.06.2013
        33     9:37.50    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Sotteville-lès-Rouen        10.07.2012
        34     9:37.90    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Dubnica nad Váhom           26.08.2012
        35     9:39.53    Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81           Rio de Janeiro              19.07.2011
        35     9:39.53    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81    h2     Helsinki                    28.06.2012
        37     9:39.82    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Yalta                       06.06.2013
        38     9:40.04    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81    h2     Daegu                       27.08.2011
        39     9:40.20    Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81           Réthymno                    13.07.2011
        40     9:40.41    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Kazan                       10.07.2013
        41     9:40.81    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81    h2     Barcelona                   28.07.2010
        42     9:41.93    Marta Domínguez                ESP     03.11.75    h2     Barcelona                   28.07.2010
        43     9:43.31    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Berlin                      02.09.2012
        44     9:44.14    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Daegu                       30.08.2011
        45     9:45.17    Yekaterina Doseykina           RUS     30.03.90    rA     Cheboksary                  05.08.2015
        46     9:45.22    Binnaz Uslu                    TUR     12.03.85           Izmir                       02.06.2013
        47     9:46.62    Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81           Roma                        10.07.2009
        48     9:47.62    Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81           Athínai                     13.07.2009
        49     9:48.94    Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81           Torino                      10.06.2011
        50     9:52.60    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Nice                        18.09.2011
        51     9:53.95    Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90           Rabat                       09.06.2013
        52     9:54.20    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Cheboksary                  03.07.2012
        53     9:54.81    Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81           Izmir                       18.06.2011
        54     9:58.38    Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81           Thessaloníki                12.09.2009
        55     9:58.44    Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Helsinki                    30.06.2012
        56     10:01.09   Svitlana Shmidt                UKR     20.03.90    h3     London                      04.08.2012
        57     10:02.70   Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Rieti                       26.08.2006
        58     10:02.84   Yekaterina Doseykina           RUS     30.03.90    r1     Cheboksary                  21.06.2016
        59     10:05.74   Lyubov Kharlamova              RUS     02.03.81           Yerino                      04.06.2011
        60     10:06.20   Asli Cakir-Alptekin            TUR     20.08.85           Grosseto                    15.07.2004
        61     10:08.87   Asli Cakir-Alptekin            TUR     20.08.85    h1     Grosseto                    13.07.2004
        62     10:09.70   Binnaz Uslu                    TUR     12.03.85           Vila Real de Santo António  25.05.2013
        63     10:10.78   Yekaterina Doseykina           RUS     30.03.90           Sochi                       26.05.2016
        64     10:13.26   Yekaterina Doseykina           RUS     30.03.90    h2     Beijing                     24.08.2015
        65     10:14.12   Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81           Athínai                     08.05.2010
        66     10:15.18   Iríni Kokkinaríou              GRE     14.02.81    h3     Daegu                       27.08.2011
        67     10:20.34   Irina Bakhanouskaya            BLR     21.06.85           Grodno                      09.07.2008
        68     10:28.23   Binnaz Uslu                    TUR     12.03.85           Izmir                       19.05.2012
        69     10:30.58   Chaltu Beji                    AZE     19.11.96           Baku                        21.06.2015
        70     10:31.00   Binnaz Uslu                    TUR     12.03.85    h1     London                      04.08.2012
        71     10:31.27   Songül Konak                   TUR     26.08.97           Mersin                      23.05.2015
        72     10:37.35   Binnaz Uslu                    TUR     12.03.85           Ankara                      05.06.2012
        73     10:42.57   Irina Bakhanouskaya            BLR     21.06.85           Annecy                      21.06.2008

irregular water jump

        1      9:55.24    María Teresa Urbina            ESP     20.03.85    1      Barakaldo                24.06.2006
        2      10:01.23   Netsanet Achamo                ETH     14.12.87    2      Barakaldo                24.06.2006
        3      10:02.55   María Azuenca Díaz             ESP     19.12.82    3      Barakaldo                24.06.2006
        4      10:04.66   Tamara Sanfabio                ESP     14.03.78    4      Barakaldo                24.06.2006
        5      10:05.18   Diana Martín                   ESP     01.04.81    5      Barakaldo                24.06.2006
        6      10:27.55   Sofia Assefa                   ETH     14.11.87    6      Barakaldo                24.06.2006

paced time trial

        1      9:47.30    Melissa Rollison                   AUS     13.04.83    1     Gold Coast                    29.06.2001
        2      9:47.86    Melissa Rollison                   AUS     13.04.83    1     Gold Coast                    12.08.2001

disqualification caused by line infringement

        1      9:21.32    Sofia Assefa                   ETH     14.11.87           Zürich                      30.08.2012
        2      9:40.07    Colleen Quigley                USA     20.11.92    h1     London                      09.08.2017

Many thanks to James Fields who compiled this list for my website:

Jump to:
hurdle height irregularity       mixed race       1 lap short       short course       missed first water jump

one hurdle missing       performances annulled due to doping offense       irregular water jump       paced time trial       disqualification caused by line infringement