Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
main list       indoor marks       indoors - oversized track

All-time men's best 4x800m relays

' - time converted from 4x880y relay

        1      7:02.43    Kenya                              1           Bruxelles                25.08.2006

                          Joseph Mutua Mwengi                 (1:46.73)  10.12.78                 KEN
                          William Yiampoy                     (1:44.38)  17.05.74                 KEN
                          Ismael Kombich                      (1:44.92)  16.10.85                 KEN
                          Wilfred Bungei                      (1:45.40)  24.07.80                 KEN

        2      7:02.82    Santa Monica Track Club            2           Bruxelles                25.08.2006

                          Jebreh Harris                       (1:47.05)  22.09.78                 USA
                          Khadevis Robinson                   (1:44.03)  19.07.76                 USA
                          Sam Burley                          (1:46.05)  13.02.81                 USA
                          David Krummenacker                  (1:45.69)  24.05.75                 USA

        3      7:03.89    Great Britain & N.I.               1           London                   30.08.1982

                          Peter Elliott                       (1:49.14)  09.10.62                 GBR
                          Garry Cook                          (1:46.20)  10.01.58                 GBR
                          Steve Cram                          (1:44.54)  14.10.60                 GBR
                          Sebastian Coe                       (1:44.01)  29.09.56                 GBR

        4      7:04.70    Republic of South Africa           1           Stuttgart                06.06.1999

                          Gideon van Oudtshoorn               (1:46.9)   23.09.76                 RSA
                          Hezekiél Sepeng                     (1:45.2)   30.06.74                 RSA
                          Jurgens Kotzé                       (1:48.3)   11.04.73                 RSA
                          Johan Botha                         (1:44.3)   10.01.74                 RSA

        5      7:04.84    United States                      1           Nassau                   02.05.2015

                          Duane Solomon                       (1:47.60)  28.12.84                 USA
                          Eric Sowinski                       (1:44.75)  21.12.89                 USA
                          Casimir Loxsom                      (1:45.59)  17.03.91                 USA
                          Robby Andrews                       (1:46.90)  29.03.91                 USA

        6      7:04.89    St. Patrick's School               2           Stuttgart                06.06.1999

                          David Kiptoo Singoei                (1:46.4)   26.06.65                 KEN
                          Joseph Tengelei                     (1:48.2)   08.12.70                 KEN
                          William Chirchir                    (1:45.7)   06.02.79                 KEN
                          Japheth Kimutai                     (1:44.6)   20.12.78                 KEN

        7      7:06.12    Benelux                            3           Bruxelles                25.08.2006

                          Bram Som                            (1:44.91)  20.02.80                 NED
                          David Fiegen                        (1:47.25)  03.09.84                 LUX
                          Arnoud Okken                        (1:46.12)  20.04.82                 NED
                          Thomas Matthys                      (1:47.84)  04.09.85                 BEL

        8      7:06.5     Santa Monica Track Club            1           Walnut                   26.04.1986

                          James Robinson                      (1:49.8)   27.08.54                 USA
                          David Mack                          (1:46.7)   30.05.61                 USA
                          Earl Jones                          (1:45.2)   17.07.64                 USA
                          Johnny Gray                         (1:44.8)   19.06.60                 USA

        9      7:06.66    Qatar                              4           Bruxelles                25.08.2006

                          Majid Saeed Sultan                  (1:45.81)  03.11.86                 QAT
                          Salem Amer Al-Badri                 (1:46.71)  12.12.85                 QAT
                          Abdulrahman Suleiman                (1:45.89)  10.01.84                 QAT
                          Ali Abubaker Kamal                  (1:48.25)  08.11.83                 QAT

        10     7:07.1A    Kericho                            1           Nairobi                  07.03.2014

                                                                                                  KEN
                                                                                                  KEN
                                                                                                  KEN
                          Abraham Kiplagat                               09.08.84                 KEN

        11     7:07.40    Soviet Union                       1           Moskva                   05.08.1984

                          Leonid Masunov                                 05.05.62                 UKR
                          Aleksandr Kostyetskiy                          14.01.60                 RUS
                          Vasiliy Matveyev                               04.02.64                 RUS
                          Viktor Kalinkin                                23.02.60                 RUS

        12     7:08.0'    Chicago Track Club                 1           Durham                   12.05.1973

                          Tom Bach                            (1:50.5y)  25.09.49                 USA
                          Ken Sparks                          (1:47.1y)  25.01.45                 USA
                          Lowell Paul                         (1:48.0y)  03.03.44                 USA
                          Rick Wohlhuter                      (1:44.8y)  23.12.48                 USA

        13     7:08.1     Soviet Union                       1           Podolsk                  12.08.1978

                          Vladimir Podolyako                  (1:47.0)   01.05.56                 BLR
                          Nikolay Kirov                       (1:47.6)   22.10.57                 BLR
                          Vladimir Malozyemlin                (1:47.0)   26.01.56                 RUS
                          Anatoliy Reshetnyak                 (1:46.5)   14.04.55                 UKR

        14     7:08.3A    Kenya Defence Forces               2           Nairobi                  07.03.2014

                                                                                                  KEN
                                                                                                  KEN
                                                                                                  KEN
                          Nixon Chepseba                                 12.12.90                 KEN

        14     7:08.30A   Kenya - A                          1           Nairobi                  26.04.2014

                          Abraham Kiplagat                               09.08.84                 KEN
                          Robert Biwott                                  28.01.96                 KEN
                          Edward Kemboi                                  12.12.91                 KEN
                          Cornelius Kiplangat                            21.12.92                 KEN

        16     7:08.40    Kenya                              1           Nassau                   24.05.2014

                          Ferguson Cheruiyot                  (1:46.0)   30.11.89                 KEN
                          Sammy Kirongo                       (1:45.7)   04.02.94                 KEN
                          Job Kinyor                          (1:47.9)   02.09.90                 KEN
                          Alfred Kipketer                     (1:48.8)   26.12.96                 KEN

        17     7:08.5     Federal Republic of Germany        1           Wiesbaden                13.08.1966

                          Manfred Kinder                      (1:46.9)   20.04.38                 FRG
                          Walter Adams                        (1:47.5)   15.03.45                 FRG
                          Dieter Bogatzki                     (1:47.9)   25.01.42                 FRG
                          Franz-Josef Kemper                  (1:46.2)   30.09.45                 FRG

        18     7:08.69    Poland                             2           Nassau                   24.05.2014

                          Karol Konieczny                     (1:48.9)   05.05.93                 POL
                          Szymon Krawczyk                     (1:49.1)   29.12.88                 POL
                          Marcin Lewandowski                  (1:45.9)   13.06.87                 POL
                          Adam Kszczot                        (1:44.8)   02.09.89                 POL

        19     7:08.96    Arizona State University           1           Tempe                    07.04.1984

                          Pete Richardson                     (1:47.5)   19.04.63                 USA
                          Eddie Davis                         (1:47.8)   11.04.63                 USA
                          Treg Scott                          (1:48.1)   22.09.64                 USA
                          Mike Stahr                          (1:45.6)   09.12.64                 USA

        20     7:09.06    United States                      3           Nassau                   24.05.2014

                          Michael Rutt                        (1:48.6)   28.10.87                 USA
                          Robby Andrews                       (1:47.2)   29.03.91                 USA
                          Brandon Johnson                     (1:48.1)   06.03.85                 USA
                          Duane Solomon                       (1:45.2)   28.12.84                 USA

        21     7:09.1'    Kenya                              1           London                   05.09.1970

                          Naftali Bon                         (1:49.8y)  09.10.45                 KEN
                          Mynyoro Hezekiah Nyamau             (1:49.8y)  05.12.42                 KEN
                          Thomas Saisi                        (1:46.6y)  19.07.45                 KEN
                          Robert Ouko                         (1:45.4y)  24.11.48                 KEN

        21     7:09.1A    Kenya - A                          1           Nairobi                  10.04.2015

                          Alfred Kipketer                                26.12.96                 KEN
                          Nixon Kiplagat                                 01.04.98                 KEN
                          Jeremiah Mutai                                 27.12.92                 KEN
                          Timothy Kitum                                  20.11.94                 KEN

        23     7:09.21A   Kenya - B                          2           Nairobi                  26.04.2014

                          Job Kinyor                                     02.09.90                 KEN
                          Ferguson Cheruiyot                             30.11.89                 KEN
                          Sammy Kirongo                                  04.02.94                 KEN
                          Alfred Kipketer                                26.12.96                 KEN

        24     7:09.6A    Edloret                            3           Nairobi                  07.03.2014

                                                                                                  KEN
                                                                                                  KEN
                                                                                                  KEN
                          Asbel Kiprop                                   30.06.89                 KEN

        25     7:09.98    Poland                             2           Nassau                   02.05.2015

                          Karol Konieczny                     (1:48.28)  05.05.93                 POL
                          Kamil Gurdak                        (1:48.17)  17.10.90                 POL
                          Marcin Lewandowski                  (1:46.80)  13.06.87                 POL
                          Adam Kszczot                        (1.46.73)  02.09.89                 POL

        26     7:10.03    Santa Monica Track Club            2           Tempe                    07.04.1984

                          Charlie Taliaferro                  (1:50.2)   08.10.56                 USA
                          Scott Rider                         (1:48.0)   08.12.59                 USA
                          Mark Handelsman                     (1:46.2)   09.06.61                 ISR
                          Jeff West                           (1:45.7)   02.12.61                 USA

        27     7:10.14    Bud Light Track America            3           Tempe                    07.04.1984

                          Cardell Williams                    (1:49.0)   08.12.60                 USA
                          Randy Stephens                      (1:48.3)   22.06.60                 USA
                          Jack McIntosh                       (1:47.2)   22.06.59                 USA
                          James Mays                          (1:45.7)   15.08.59                 USA

        28     7:10.3     Federal Republic of Germany        2           Wiesbaden                13.08.1966

                          Bodo Tümmler                        (1:47.6)   08.12.43                 FRG
                          Harald Norpoth                      (1:47.4)   22.08.42                 FRG
                          Jörg Balke                          (1:47.2)   23.03.36                 FRG
                          Herbert Missalla                    (1:48.1)   05.06.35                 FRG

        29     7:11.1     Byelorussia (URS)                  1           Moskva                   25.07.1979

                          Mikahil Starovoitov                                                     BLR
                          Pavel Troschilo                                29.10.59                 BLR
                          Vladimir Podolyako                             01.05.56                 BLR
                          Nikolay Kirov                                  22.10.57                 BLR

        30     7:11.17    Pennsylvania State University      1           Philadelphia             27.04.1985

                          Vance Watson                        (1:49.3)                            USA
                          Steve Shisler                       (1:47.9)                            USA
                          Chris Mills                         (1:48.5)   14.02.66                 USA
                          Randy Moore                         (1:45.5)   18.11.62                 USA

        31     7:11.3     Italy                              1           Sheffield                05.06.1992

                          Andrea Giocondi                                17.01.69                 ITA
                          Alberto Barsotti                               29.02.64                 ITA
                          Giuseppe D'Urso                                15.09.69                 ITA
                          Andrea Benvenuti                               13.12.69                 ITA

        31     7:11.3A    Kenya - A                          1           Nairobi                  22.03.2014

                          Robert Biwott                                  28.01.96                 KEN
                          Patrick Kiprotich Rono                         09.04.96                 KEN
                          Anthony Chemut                                 17.12.92                 KEN
                          Felix Konchellah                               15.11.90                 KEN

        33     7:11.4A    Kenya - B                          2           Nairobi                  10.04.2015

                          Felix Rotich                                                            KEN
                          Jackson Kivuva                                 11.08.89                 KEN
                          Jonathan Kitilit                               24.04.94                 KEN
                          Cornelius Kiplangat                            21.12.92                 KEN

        34     7:11.42    Belarus                            1           Portsmouth               05.06.1993

                          Andrey Sudnik                                  11.03.67                 BLR
                          Azat Rakipov                                   25.11.68                 BLR
                          Anatoliy Makarevich                            19.05.70                 BLR
                          Ivan Komar                                     18.03.70                 BLR

        35     7:11.48    Australia                          4           Nassau                   24.05.2014

                          Joshua Ralph                        (1:49.6)   27.10.91                 AUS
                          Ryan Gregson                        (1:48.3)   26.04.90                 AUS
                          Jordan Williamsz                    (1:46.3)   21.08.92                 AUS
                          Jared West                          (1:47.3)   14.07.88                 AUS

        36     7:11.6     Republic of South Africa           1           Johannesburg             30.04.1973

                          Donald Timm                                    14.04.49                 RSA
                          Claude de Marigny                              25.08.51                 RSA
                          Marcello Fiasconaro                            19.07.49                 ITA
                          Danie Malan                                    26.06.50                 RSA

        37     7:11.62    Great Britain & N.I. II            2           London                   30.08.1982

                          Rob Harrison                        (1:47.83)  05.06.59                 GBR
                          Steve Caldwell                      (1:49.04)  07.12.57                 GBR
                          Chris McGeorge                      (1:45.91)  13.01.62                 GBR
                          Graham Williamson                   (1:48.84)  15.06.60                 GBR

        38     7:11.96    Russia                             2           Portsmouth               05.06.1993

                          Sergey Melnikov                                08.11.68                 RUS
                          Sergey Samoylov                                20.04.71                 RUS
                          Andrey Loginov                                 27.11.72                 RUS
                          Aleksey Oleynikov                              10.08.72                 RUS

        39     7:12.0     Kenya A                            1           Mombasa                  18.06.1978

                                                                                                  KEN
                                                                                                  KEN
                                                                                                  KEN
                                                                                                  KEN

        40     7:12.1'    Federal Republic of Germany        1           Fulda                    13.06.1968

                          Bodo Tümmler                        (1:49.4y)  08.12.43                 FRG
                          Walter Adams                        (1:47.5y)  15.03.45                 FRG
                          Harald Norpoth                      (1:50.0y)  22.08.42                 FRG
                          Franz-Josef Kemper                  (1:47.7y)  30.09.45                 FRG

        41     7:12.15    Vfb Stuttgart                      1           Krefeld                  26.07.1986

                          Andreas Baranski                               10.03.60                 FRG
                          Hans Allmandinger                              17.07.58                 FRG
                          Herbert Wursthorn                              22.06.57                 FRG
                          Matthias Assmann                               02.02.57                 FRG

        41     7:12.15    University of Virginia             1           Philadelphia             30.04.2011

                          Brett Johnson                       (1:50.97)  27.09.90                 USA
                          Lance Roller                        (1:48.13)  24.05.90                 USA
                          Anthony Kostelac                    (1:47.05)  04.07.91                 USA
                          Robby Andrews                       (1:46.00)  29.03.91                 USA

        43     7:12.2'    Great Britain & N.I.               1           London                   22.06.1966

                          Graeme Grant                        (1:49.5y)  24.05.46                 GBR
                          Mike Varrah                         (1:48.9y)  19.10.44                 GBR
                          Chris Carter                        (1:49.0y)  25.12.42                 GBR
                          John Boulter                        (1:48.2y)  18.11.40                 GBR

        43     7:12.2     Great Britain & N.I.               2           Sheffield                05.06.1992

                          Matthew Yates                       (1:49.2)   04.02.69                 GBR
                          Martin Steele                       (1:45.9)   20.09.62                 GBR
                          Kevin McKay                         (1:48.4)   09.02.69                 GBR
                          Steve Heard                         (1:48.6)   29.04.62                 GBR

        45     7:12.29    Villanova University               1           Philadelphia             24.04.1982

                          Marcus O'Sullivan                   (1:50.2)   22.12.61                 IRL
                          Mike England                        (1:46.6)   29.02.60                 USA
                          John Hunter                         (1:46.5)   15.04.56                 IRL
                          John Marshall                       (1:49.0)   05.11.63                 USA

        45     7:12.29    Santa Monica Track Club            1           Philadelphia             24.04.1992

                          Christian Cushing-Murray            (1:50.8)   18.10.67                 USA
                          Tracy Baskin                        (1:48.4)   03.11.65                 USA
                          George Kersh                        (1:45.8)   03.07.68                 USA
                          Johnny Gray                         (1:47.2)   19.06.60                 USA

        47     7:12.62    Georgetown University              2           Philadelphia             24.04.1982

                          Aubrey McKithen                     (1:49.5)                            USA
                          Richard Caton                       (1:47.9)                            USA
                          Brian McNelis                       (1:46.1)   14.04.62                 USA
                          John Gregorek                       (1:49.2)   15.04.60                 USA

        47     7:12.62    Santa Monica Track Club            1           Tempe                    02.04.1983

                          Charlie Taliaferro                  (1:50.7)   08.10.56                 USA
                          Johnny Gray                         (1:49.5)   19.06.60                 USA
                          Jeff West                           (1:45.5)   02.12.61                 USA
                          David Mack                          (1:47.0)   30.05.61                 USA

        49     7:12.66    Great Britain & N.I.               3           Portsmouth               05.06.1993

                          Steve Heard                         (1:49.6)   29.04.62                 GBR
                          David Sharpe                        (1:48.7)   08.07.67                 GBR
                          Matthew Yates                       (1:48.0)   04.02.69                 GBR
                          Curtis Robb                         (1:46.4)   07.06.72                 GBR

        50     7:12.7     Russia (URS)                       2           Moskva                   25.07.1979

                                                                                                  RUS
                                                                                                  RUS
                                                                                                  RUS
                                                                                                  RUS

        51     7:12.81    Richmond University                3           Philadelphia             24.04.1982

                          Edwin Koech                         (1:49.4)   23.07.61                 KEN
                          Phil Norgate                        (1:48.5)   15.09.61                 GBR
                          Henry Kimalei                       (1:47.1)   06.01.56                 KEN
                          Sosthenes Bitok                     (1:47.1)   23.03.57                 KEN

        52     7:12.90    Pennsylvania State University      2           Philadelphia             30.04.2011

                          Lionel Williams                     (1:50.69)  01.10.88                 USA
                          Samuel Borchers                     (1:47.56)  25.05.88                 USA
                          Ryan Foster                         (1:47.95)  26.08.88                 AUS
                          Casimir Loxsom                      (1:46.70)  17.03.91                 USA

        53     7:12.96    Santa Monica Track Club            1           Walnut                   27.04.1985

                          Mark Handelsman                     (1:50.9)   09.06.61                 ISR
                          David Mack                          (1:47.1)   30.05.61                 USA
                          Jeff West                           (1:48.1)   02.12.61                 USA
                          Johnny Gray                         (1:46.9)   19.06.60                 USA

        54     7:13.1     Ukraine (URS)                      3           Moskva                   25.07.1979

                          Valeriy Liskov                                 24.09.58                 UKR
                          Sergey Shapolvalov                             19.03.57                 UKR
                          Vitaliy Tishchenko                             28.07.57                 UKR
                          Anatoliy Reshetnyak                            14.04.55                 UKR

        55     7:13.16    United States                      1           Nassau                   23.04.2017

                          Brannon Kidder                      (1:47.39)  18.11.93                 USA
                          Eric Sowinski                       (1:48.11)  21.12.89                 USA
                          Casimir Loxsom                      (1:48.48)  17.03.91                 USA
                          Clayton Murphy                      (1:49.18)  26.02.95                 USA

        56     7:13.2     Russia (URS)                       1           Tbilisi                  15.09.1978

                          Vladimir Malozyemlin                           26.01.56                 RUS
                          Viktor Byelokoskov                             56                       RUS
                          Vladimir Sheronov                              14.06.55                 RUS
                          Valeriy Abramov                                22.08.56                 RUS

        57     7:13.4     Leningrad (URS)                    4           Moskva                   25.07.1979

                                                                                                  URS
                                                                                                  URS
                                                                                                  URS
                                                                                                  URS

        57     7:13.40    Athletic Attic                     2           Tempe                    02.04.1983

                          James Mays                          (1:48.2)   15.08.59                 USA
                          Phillip Rolle                       (1:48.4)   20.09.56                 USA
                          Randy Stephens                      (1:48.6)   22.06.60                 USA
                          Jack McIntosh                       (1:48.2)   22.06.59                 USA

        59     7:13.48    University of Arkansas             4           Philadelphia             24.04.1982

                          Roger Jones                         (1:50.9)   22.11.58                 USA
                          Tom Moloney                         (1:49.3)   11.03.60                 IRL
                          Randy Stephens                      (1:46.7)   22.06.60                 USA
                          Stanley Redwine                     (1:46.6)   10.04.61                 USA

        60     7:13.5'    Soviet Union                       2           London                   22.06.1966

                          Aleksandr Usantsev                  (1:51.0y)  20.09.44                 SOV
                          Remir Mitrofanov                    (1:49.2y)  22.01.40                 SOV
                          Oleg Raiko                          (1:47.0y)  08.06.45                 RUS
                          Vadim Mikhailov                     (1:48.8y)  30.09.38                 RUS

        61     7:13.6     France                             1           Bourges                  23.06.1979

                          Roqui Sanchez                       (1:49.1)   12.12.52                 FRA
                          Joël Riquelme                       (1:47.8)   04.10.57                 FRA
                          Philippe Dupont                     (1:48.9)   31.05.58                 FRA
                          Roger Milhau                        (1:47.8)   29.03.55                 FRA

        62     7:13.7'    Olympic Training I                 1           Eugene                   01.08.1970

                          Marcel Philippe                     (1:49.1y)  16.09.51                 FRA
                          Dean Bjerke                         (1:50.4y)                           USA
                          Ralph Schultz                       (1:48.9y)  04.06.47                 USA
                          Lowell Paul                         (1:47.8y)  03.03.44                 USA

        62     7:13.7     United States                      2           Bourges                  23.06.1979

                          Todd Harbour                        (1:48.3)   24.03.59                 USA
                          Gerald Masterson                    (1:47.3)   06.05.54                 USA
                          Evans White                         (1:49.6)   18.06.57                 USA
                          Robert Cassleman                    (1:48.5)   18.07.52                 USA

        62     7:13.70    Kenya                              2           Nassau                   23.04.2017

                          Alfred Kipketer                     (1:47.52)  26.12.96                 KEN
                          Kipyegon Bett                       (1:46.73)  02.01.98                 KEN
                          Timothy Kitum                       (1:49.76)  20.11.94                 KEN
                          Ferguson Cheruiyot                  (1:49.69)  30.11.89                 KEN

        65     7:13.75    Georgetown University              1           Philadelphia             24.04.2004

                          Ezra Richards                       (1:51.0)   03.02.81                 TTO
                          Ali Salah Najjar                    (1:47.4)   29.01.81                 USA
                          Chris Lukezic                       (1:47.6)   24.04.84                 USA
                          Jesse O'Connell                     (1:47.8)   20.03.82                 USA

        65     7:13.75    Virginia Tech University           1           Philadelphia             29.04.2017

                          Neil Gourley                        (1:48.85)  07.02.95                 GBR
                          Vincent Ciattei                     (1:48.75)  21.01.95                 USA
                          Drew Piazza                         (1:46.95)  28.01.95                 USA
                          Patrick Joseph                      (1:49.21)  07.09.95                 USA

        67     7:13.87    University of Arkansas             1           Philadelphia             24.04.1999

                          Ryan Stanley                        (1:49.9)   13.06.77                 USA
                          Sharif Karie                        (1:48.6)   01.01.78                 SOM
                          James Karanu                        (1:46.3)   05.01.76                 KEN
                          Seneca Lassiter                     (1:49.1)   12.03.77                 USA

        68     7:13.9'    Kansas State University            1           Des Moines               24.04.1970

                          Dale Alexander                      (1:50.7y)  28.04.49                 USA
                          Dave Peterson                       (1:48.8y)                           USA
                          Robert Barratti                     (1:50.3y)  49                       USA
                          Ken Swenson                         (1:46.5y)  18.04.48                 USA

        69     7:13.95    Georgetown University              2           Philadelphia             27.04.1985

                          John Pedati                         (1:49.4)                            USA
                          Phillip Franshaw                    (1:48.5)                            USA
                          Kevin King                          (1:48.9)   11.08.63                 USA
                          Miles Irish                         (1:47.2)   23.08.64                 USA

        70     7:13.96    MTV 1881 Ingolstadt                2           Krefeld                  26.07.1986

                          Franz-Josef Modlmaier                          02.10.63                 FRG
                          Armin Steller                                  30.08.62                 FRG
                          Hans-Peter Ferner                              06.06.56                 FRG
                          Hans Lang                                      22.05.57                 FRG

        71     7:14.02    Texas A&M University               3           Philadelphia             30.04.2011

                          Sam Mutschler                       (1:52.47)  27.07.90                 USA
                          Joey Roberts                        (1:46.90)  17.04.90                 USA
                          Oscar Ramirez                       (1:47.46)  06.01.90                 USA
                          Michael Preble                      (1:47.19)  15.04.90                 USA

        72     7:14.14    Pennsylvania State University      1rA         Philadelphia             27.04.2013

                          Robby Creese                        (1:50.53)  30.08.93                 USA
                          Za'Von Watkins                      (1:48.22)  24.10.93                 USA
                          Casimir Loxsom                      (1:46.30)  17.03.91                 USA
                          Brannon Kidder                      (1:49.10)  18.11.93                 USA

        73     7:14.21    Vfb Stuttgart                      1           Dortmund                 01.01.1983

                          Herbert Wursthorn                              22.06.57                 FRG
                          Andreas Baranski                               10.03.60                 FRG
                          Hans Allmandinger                              17.07.58                 FRG
                          Matthias Assmann                               02.02.57                 FRG

        74     7:14.3     Moskva (URS)                       5           Moskva                   25.07.1979

                                                                                                  URS
                                                                                                  URS
                                                                                                  URS
                                                                                                  URS

        74     7:14.3     Russia                             3           Sheffield                05.06.1992

                          Denis Volodin                                  72                       RUS
                          T Voytetskiy                                                            RUS
                          Oleg Stepanov                                  20.11.70                 RUS
                          Aleksey Oleynikov                              10.08.72                 RUS

        76     7:14.34    University of Florida              1           Philadelphia             24.04.1993

                          Dedric Jones                        (1:49.3)   22.03.71                 USA
                          Lewis Lacy                          (1:48.0)   12.01.71                 USA
                          Steve Adderly                       (1:50.5)   04.06.71                 USA
                          Scott Peters                        (1:46.5)   14.07.71                 USA

        77     7:14.37    Emmendin                           2           Dortmund                 30.07.1983

                          Harald Olbrich                                 03.02.59                 FRG
                          Reinhard Aechtle                               26.08.53                 FRG
                          Ulrich Hildebrandt                             14.11.57                 FRG
                          Ulrich Karck                                   28.11.57                 FRG

        78     7:14.48    Bud Light                          1           Tempe                    06.04.1985

                          Jack McIntosh                       (1:49.8)   22.06.59                 USA
                          James Mays                          (1:47.8)   15.08.59                 USA
                          Michael Shea                        (1:50.5)   13.04.60                 USA
                          Frank O'Mara                        (1:46.4)   17.07.60                 IRL

        79     7:14.54    George Mason University            1           Philadelphia             27.04.1996

                          Miklós Arpasi                       (1:50.81)  03.04.72                 HUN
                          Alex Morgan                         (1:46.64)  27.12.72                 JAM
                          Mohamed Ibrahim Aden                (1:48.95)  11.11.72                 SOM
                          Julius Achon                        (1:48.14)  12.12.76                 UGA

        80     7:14.64    University of Virginia             5           Philadelphia             24.04.1982

                          Theo Hodge                          (1:50.2)   20.05.61                 USA
                          Ray Brown                           (1:46.7)   11.08.61                 USA
                          Darrell Earman                      (1:49.5)                            USA
                          John Hinton                         (1:48.3)   01.05.62                 USA

        81     7:14.65    Pennsylvania State University      1           Philadelphia             25.04.1987

                          Steve Balkey                        (1:51.4)   30.10.65                 USA
                          Aaron Ankeny                        (1:49.4)                            USA
                          Chris Mills                         (1:46.1)   14.02.66                 USA
                          Ray Levitre                         (1:47.8)   24.01.64                 USA

        81     7:14.65    Fiamme Azzurre (ITA)               1           Vigevano                 28.09.1991

                          Riccardo Cardone                               24.02.67                 ITA
                          Davide Tirelli                                 12.08.66                 ITA
                          Andrea Benvenuti                               13.12.69                 ITA
                          Giuseppe D'Urso                                15.09.69                 ITA

        83     7:14.72    Abilene Christian University       1           Philadelphia             29.04.1995

                          Peter Engelbrecht                   (1:49.7)   22.07.72                 RSA
                          Ozzie Mdziniso                      (1:49.7)   28.09.70                 SWZ
                          Thomas Korir                        (1:49.5)   20.07.68                 KEN
                          Savieri Nghidi                      (1:45.9)   02.03.68                 ZIM

        84     7:14.86    University of Arkansas             2           Philadelphia             25.04.1987

                          Doug Consiglio                      (1:51.3)   10.01.64                 CAN
                          Gary Taylor                         (1:48.7)   01.06.63                 GBR
                          Wayne Moncrieffe                    (1:47.5)   64                       CAN
                          Butch Brown                         (1:47.4)   27.04.61                 USA

        85     7:14.89    Nebraska                           1           Des Moines               26.04.1985

                          Paul O'Callaghan                    (1:49.8)   01.06.64                 IRL
                          Glenn Cunningham                    (1:46.8)                            USA
                          Regis Humphrey                      (1:49.6)   05.10.65                 USA
                          Jean Verster                        (1:48.6)   23.04.65                 RSA

        86     7:14.9'    Univ. of Southern California       1           Los Angeles              13.05.1966

                          John Link                           (1:51.7y)                           USA
                          Bruce Bess                          (1:49.7y)  04.09.44                 USA
                          David Buck                          (1:48.2y)  26.04.45                 USA
                          Dennis Carr                         (1:47.8y)  25.10.45                 USA

        86     7:14.9'    Great Britain & N.I.               2           London                   05.09.1970

                          Martin Bilham                       (1:50.0y)  03.12.46                 GBR
                          David Cropper                       (1:49.0y)  26.12.45                 GBR
                          Mike MacLean                        (1:48.4y)  04.05.46                 GBR
                          Paul Browne                         (1:50.0y)  03.02.49                 GBR

        86     7:14.9     Kenya                              4           Sheffield                05.06.1992

                          Lucas Sang                          (1:52.9)   12.02.61                 KEN
                          Jonah Birir                                    27.12.71                 KEN
                          Nixon Kiprotich                                04.12.62                 KEN
                          Joseph Chesire                                 12.11.57                 KEN

indoor marks

        1      7:13.11    US All-Stars                    1           Boston                 08.02.2014

                          Richard Jones                    (1:51.01)  15.07.88               USA
                          David Torrence                   (1:47.46)  26.11.85               USA
                          Duane Solomon                    (1:47.99)  28.12.84               USA
                          Eric Sowinski                    (1:46.67)  21.12.89               USA

        2      7:13.22    New Jersey-New York TC - Blue   2           Boston                 08.02.2014

                          Selasi Lumax                     (1:49.69)  01.08.90               GHA
                          Brian Gagnon                     (1:48.60)  08.05.87               USA
                          Robby Andrews                    (1:48.29)  29.03.91               USA
                          Michael Rutt                     (1:46.66)  28.10.87               USA

        3      7:13.94    Global Athletics & Mktg         1           Boston                 06.02.2000

                          Joey Woody                       (1:49.34)  22.05.73               USA
                          Karl Paranya                     (1:48.31)  27.06.75               USA
                          Rich Kenah                       (1:48.48)  04.08.70               USA
                          David Krummenacker               (1:47.81)  24.05.75               USA

        4      7:14.78    Reebook Encalve                 2           Boston                 06.02.2000

                          Elliot Gaskins                   (1:50.66)  03.01.74               USA
                          Kevin Murphy                     (1:49.19)  30.01.75               USA
                          Mike Schroer                     (1:48.23)  29.04.74               USA
                          Bryan Woodward                   (1:46.70)  03.08.74               USA

indoors - oversized track

        1      7:14.6'    Santa Monica TC                 1           Houston                16.02.1980

                          Gerald Masterson                            06.05.54               USA
                          Don Frichtel                                                       USA
                          Johnny Gray                                 19.06.60               USA
                          David Rafferty                              01.06.54               GBR

Many thanks to Alan Sigmon who contributed with his compiled data for my website.

Jump to:
main list       indoor marks       indoors - oversized track

Back to main page