Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
main list

All-time men's best 4x1500m relays

        1      14:22.22   Kenya                           1           Nassau                   25.05.2014

                          Collins Cheboi                   (3:38.5)   25.09.87                 KEN
                          Silas Kiplagat                   (3:32.4)   20.08.89                 KEN
                          James Magut                      (3:39.0)   20.07.90                 KEN
                          Asbel Kiprop                     (3:32.3)   30.06.89                 KEN

        2      14:36.23   Kenya                           1           Bruxelles                04.09.2009

                          William Biwott Tanui             (3:38.5)   05.03.90                 KEN
                          Gideon Gathimba                  (3:39.5)   09.03.80                 KEN
                          Geoffrey Rono                    (3:41.4)   21.04.87                 KEN
                          Augustine Choge                  (3:36.9)   21.01.87                 KEN

        3      14:38.8    Federal Republic of Germany     1           Köln                     17.08.1977

                          Thomas Wessinghage               (3:38.8)   22.02.52                 FRG
                          Harald Hudak                     (3:40.2)   28.01.57                 FRG
                          Michael Lederer                  (3:42.6)   26.06.55                 FRG
                          Karl Fleschen                    (3:37.3)   28.06.55                 FRG

        4      14:40.4    New Zealand                     1           Oslo                     22.08.1973

                          Tony Polhill                     (3:42.9)   15.12.47                 NZL
                          John Walker                      (3:40.4)   12.01.52                 NZL
                          Rod Dixon                        (3:41.2)   13.07.50                 NZL
                          Dick Quax                        (3:35.9)   01.01.48                 NZL

        5      14:40.80   United States                   2           Nassau                   25.05.2014

                          Patrick Casey                    (3:38.2)   23.05.90                 USA
                          David Torrence                   (3:36.6)   26.11.85                 USA
                          Will Leer                        (3:39.3)   15.04.85                 USA
                          Leonel Manzano                   (3:46.7)   12.09.84                 USA

        6      14:41.22   Ethiopia                        3           Nassau                   25.05.2014

                          Mekonnen Gebremedhin             (3:39.9)   11.10.88                 ETH
                          Soresa Fida                      (3:37.5)   27.05.93                 ETH
                          Zebene Alemayehu                 (3:46.5)   04.09.92                 ETH
                          Aman Wote                        (3:37.3)   18.04.84                 ETH

        7      14:44.31   Mixed Team                      2           Bruxelles                04.09.2009

                          Belal Mansoor Ali                (3:38.1)   17.10.83                 BRN
                          Bethwell Birgen                  (3:43.3)   06.08.88                 KEN
                          Nicholas Kiptanui Kemboi         (3:40.0)   18.12.89                 KEN
                          Dave Campbell                    (3:43.0)   28.01.82                 IRL

        8      14:45.63   Soviet Union                    1           Leningrad                04.08.1985

                          Anatoliy Kalutskiy                          17.07.60                 RUS
                          Pavel Yakovlyev                             16.01.58                 RUS
                          Anatoliy Legeda                             27.10.62                 UKR
                          Igor Lotarev                                30.08.64                 RUS

        9      14:46.04   Australia                       4           Nassau                   25.05.2014

                          Ryan Gregson                     (3:39.1)   26.04.90                 AUS
                          Sam McEntee                      (3:44.9)   03.02.92                 AUS
                          Collis Birmingham                (3:38.3)   27.12.84                 AUS
                          Jordan Williamsz                 (3:43.7)   21.08.92                 AUS

        10     14:46.16   Larios, Spain                   1           Madrid                   05.09.1997

                          Anacleto Jiménez                 (3:40.9)   24.02.67                 ESP
                          Manuel Pancorbo                  (3:41.2)   07.07.66                 ESP
                          Alberto García                   (3:43.9)   22.02.71                 ESP
                          Isaac Viciosa                    (3:40.2)   26.12.69                 ESP

        11     14:46.3a   United States                   1           Bourges                  23.06.1979

                          Dan Aldridge                     (3:44.9)   13.09.56                 USA
                          Andy Clifford                    (3:42.7)   27.03.56                 USA
                          Todd Harbour                     (3:42.7)   24.03.59                 USA
                          Tom Duits                        (3:35.8)   24.06.56                 USA

        12     14:46.92   Australia                       3           Bruxelles                04.09.2009

                          Collis Birmingham                (3:39.2)   27.12.84                 AUS
                          Ryan Gregson                     (3:44.2)   26.04.90                 AUS
                          Mitchell Kealey                  (3:43.3)   28.01.84                 AUS
                          Nick Bromley                     (3:40.3)   23.03.83                 AUS

        13     14:47.57   United States                   4           Bruxelles                04.09.2009

                          Will Leer                        (3:39.2)   15.04.85                 USA
                          David Krummenacker               (3:44.5)   24.05.75                 USA
                          Steve Sherer                     (3:44.2)   05.05.81                 USA
                          David Torrence                   (3:39.7)   26.11.85                 USA

        14     14:48.2a   France                          2           Bourges                  23.06.1979

                          Didier Begouin                   (3:44.5)   27.12.56                 FRA
                          Denis Lequement                  (3:44.3)   18.03.56                 FRA
                          Marcel Philippe                  (3:42.3)   16.09.51                 FRA
                          Philippe Dien                    (3:37.2)   10.06.57                 FRA

        15     14:48.23   United States                   1           Dublin                   28.08.1987

                          Jim McKeon                       (3:42.0)   08.09.62                 USA
                          Steve Scott                      (3:40.0)   05.05.56                 USA
                          Chuck Aragon                     (3:45.4)   29.03.59                 USA
                          Jim Spivey                       (3:39.8)   07.03.60                 USA

        16     14:48.6A   Kenya -A                        1           Nairobi                  04.04.2014

                          Eliah Kiptoo                                09.06.86                 KEN
                          James Magut                                 20.07.90                 KEN
                          Nixon Chepseba                              12.12.90                 KEN
                          Asbel Kiprop                                30.06.89                 KEN

        17     14:49.0    France                          1           Saint-Maur               25.06.1965

                          Gerard Vervoot                   (3:41.8)   06.05.36                 FRA
                          Claude Nicolas                   (3:44.2)   21.09.41                 FRA
                          Michel Jazy                      (3:40.8)   13.06.36                 FRA
                          Jean Wadoux                      (3:42.2)   29.01.42                 FRA

        18     14:50.2    New Zealand - A                 1           Auckland                 17.05.1975

                          Stuart Melville                  (3:41.5)   01.01.50                 NZL
                          Rod Dixon                        (3:44.0)   13.07.50                 NZL
                          Dick Quax                        (3:48.5)   01.01.48                 NZL
                          John Walker                      (3:36.2)   12.01.52                 NZL

        18     14:50.2    University of Arkansas          1           Philadelphia             27.04.1985

                          Keith Iovine                     (3:48.8)   10.01.63                 USA
                          Gary Taylor                      (3:38.6)   01.06.63                 GBR
                          David Swain                      (3:41.6)   21.12.61                 GBR
                          Paul Donovan                     (3:41.2)   11.07.63                 IRL

        20     14:50.82   Republic of South Africa        1           Port Elizabeth           15.10.1984

                          Matthews Temane                  (3:39.5)   14.12.60                 RSA
                          Deon Brummer                     (3:45.x)   04.04.59                 RSA
                          Henning Gericke                  (3:43.x)   23.06.60                 RSA
                          Johan Fourie                     (3:42.x)   02.12.59                 RSA

        21     14:52.13   Arkansas Track Club             1           Philadelphia             29.04.2000

                          Matthew Kerr                     (3:46.6)   03.05.76                 CAN
                          Niall Bruton                     (3:43.3)   07.10.71                 IRL
                          Philip Price                     (3:39.0)   21.08.74                 USA
                          Seneca Lassiter                  (3:43.2)   12.03.77                 USA

        22     14:52.37   Reebok Enclave                  2           Philadelphia             29.04.2000

                          Scott Anderson                   (3:45.5)   30.01.74                 USA
                          John Honerkamp                   (3:44.1)   11.09.75                 USA
                          Michael Ryan                     (3:42.0)   16.07.76                 USA
                          Matthew Holtaus                  (3:40.8)   02.11.71                 USA

        23     14:52.52   France                          1           Nice                     18.09.2011

                          Florian Carvalho                            09.03.89                 FRA
                          Yoann Kowal                                 28.05.87                 FRA
                          Mehdi Baala                                 17.08.78                 FRA
                          Mohamed-Khaled Belabbas                     04.07.81                 FRA

        24     14:52.81   Villanova University            1           Philadelphia             28.04.1984

                          Sean O'Neill                     (3:47.6)   17.07.61                 IRL
                          Brian O'Keeffe                   (3:42.7)                            USA
                          John Keyworth                    (3:43.9)   29.05.63                 GBR
                          Marcus O'Sullivan                (3:38.7)   22.12.61                 IRL

        24     14:52.81   University of Arkansas          1           Philadelphia             30.04.1994

                          Jason Bunston                    (3:47.6)   12.05.72                 CAN
                          Brian Baker                      (3:41.8)   08.06.70                 USA
                          Niall Bruton                     (3:43.2)   07.10.71                 IRL
                          Graham Hood                      (3:40.2)   02.04.72                 CAN

        26     14:53.34   Georgetown University           1           Philadelphia             27.04.1991

                          Rich Kenah                       (3:48.4)   04.08.70                 USA
                          Peter Sherry                     (3:41.7)   22.08.68                 USA
                          Steve Holman                     (3:40.0)   02.03.70                 USA
                          John Trautmann                   (3:43.2)   29.06.68                 USA

        27     14:53.43   University of Arkansas          2           Philadelphia             28.04.1984

                          David Swain                      (3:47.1)   21.12.61                 GBR
                          Tom Moloney                      (3:43.0)   11.03.60                 IRL
                          Gary Taylor                      (3:43.1)   01.06.63                 GBR
                          Paul Donovan                     (3:40.3)   11.07.63                 IRL

        28     14:53.8    France                          1           Colombes                 02.10.1971

                          Robert Leborgne                  (3:43.8)   24.04.47                 FRA
                          Jean-Pierre Dufresne             (3:43.6)   16.06.45                 FRA
                          Raymond Zembri                   (3:43.4)   26.12.48                 FRA
                          Jacques Boxberger                (3:43.0)   06.04.49                 FRA

        29     14:54.3A   Kenya - A                       1           Nairobi                  22.03.2014

                          Collins Cheboi                              25.09.87                 KEN
                          Zablon Chumba                               91                       KEN
                          Bernard Kipkorir Koros                      07.05.94                 KEN
                          Caleb Ndiku                                 09.10.92                 KEN

        30     14:54.5A   Kenya -B                        2           Nairobi                  04.04.2014

                          Caleb Ndiku                                 09.10.92                 KEN
                          Hillary Maiyo                               02.10.93                 KEN
                          Vincent Kibet                               91                       KEN
                          Vincent Letting                             16.06.93                 KEN

        31     14:54.57   Emgland                         5           Bruxelles                04.09.2009

                          Andrew Baddeley                  (3:39.0)   20.06.82                 GBR
                          Ricky Stevenson                  (3:43.3)   14.11.88                 GBR
                          Nick McCormick                   (3:44.7)   11.09.81                 GBR
                          Mark Draper                      (3:47.6)   28.06.84                 GBR

        32     14:54.77A  Kenya - A                       1           Nairobi                  26.04.2014

                          James Magut                      ??         20.07.90                 KEN
                          Collins Cheboi                   ??         25.09.87                 KEN
                          Silas Kiplagat                   ??         20.08.89                 KEN
                          Asbel Kiprop                     ??         30.06.89                 KEN

        33     14:54.84   University of Arkansas          1           Philadelphia             28.04.1990

                          Gilbert Contreras                (3:47.1)   23.09.69                 USA
                          Eric Henry                       (3:42.1)   27.08.68                 USA
                          Johan Boakes                     (3:41.9)   12.04.68                 GBR
                          Ruben Reina                      (3:43.5)   16.11.67                 USA

        34     14:55.31   University of Arkansas          1           Philadelphia             26.04.1986

                          Keith Iovine                     (3:48.6)   10.01.63                 USA
                          Gary Taylor                      (3:46.2)   01.06.63                 GBR
                          Espen Borge                      (3:45.7)   08.09.61                 NOR
                          Doug Consiglio                   (3:44.9)   10.01.64                 CAN

        35     14:56.8a   British Milers Club, GBR        3           Bourges                  23.06.1979

                          Alan Mottershead                 (3:45.0)   16.05.55                 GBR
                          Geoffrey Cooper                  (3:44.5)   16.03.59                 GBR
                          Steve Emson                      (3:42.7)   05.11.56                 GBR
                          Roy Wood                         (3:44.6)   04.02.60                 GBR

        36     14:57.1A   Kenya - B                       2           Nairobi                  22.03.2014

                          Hillary Kipsang Yego                        02.04.92                 KEN
                          Tohston Simotwo                                                      KEN
                          Fredrick Korir                              17.04.87                 KEN
                          Stanley Kipkemoi                                                     KEN

        37     14:57.87   University of Arkansas          1           Philadelphia             30.04.1988

                          Eric Henry                       (3:47.5)   27.08.68                 USA
                          Ruben Reina                      (3:48.0)   16.11.67                 USA
                          Matt Taylor                      (3:43.5)   01.05.65                 USA
                          Joe Falcon                       (3:38.9)   23.06.66                 USA

        38     14:58.0    German Democratic Republic      1           Potsdam                  23.07.1963

                          Manfred Matuschewski             (3:44.0)   02.09.39                 GDR
                          Jürgen May                       (3:44.5)   18.06.42                 FRG
                          Siegfried Herrmann               (3:44.1)   07.11.32                 GDR
                          Siegfried Valentin               (3:44.4)   23.02.36                 GDR

        39     14:58.62   Georgetown University           2           Philadelphia             30.04.1988

                          Ethan Frey                       (3:48.5)   21.08.69                 USA
                          James Grelle                     (3:43.6)   23.02.66                 USA
                          John Trautmann                   (3:46.7)   29.06.68                 USA
                          Mike Stahr                       (3:39.8)   09.12.64                 USA

        40     14:58.72   Penn State University           2           Philadelphia             26.04.1986

                          Bill Hudson                      (3:46.2)   30.09.66                 USA
                          Mark Overheim                    (3:42.2)                            USA
                          Eric Carter                      (3:47.6)   24.01.66                 USA
                          Steve Shisler                    (3:42.8)                            USA

        41     14:59.06   Auburn University               3           Philadelphia             26.04.1986

                          Matt Parker                      (3:44.4)                            USA
                          Bob Sheehan                      (3:48.9)                            USA
                          Brian Abshire                    (3:42.8)   14.11.63                 USA
                          Brian Jaeger                     (3:42.8)   01.05.64                 USA

        41     14:59.06   TV Wattenscheid 01              1           Rhede                    09.07.1995

                          Daniel Elferich                             30.10.73                 GER
                          Marc Ostendarp                              24.01.73                 GER
                          Torsten Kallweit                            25.05.68                 GER
                          Rüdiger Stenzel                             16.04.68                 GER

        43     14:59.1    Pro Patria AZ Verde Milano      1           Bergamo                  18.09.1979

                          Carlo Grippo                     (3:45.7)   08.01.55                 ITA
                          Gaetano Erba                     (3:44.7)   02.01.60                 ITA
                          Fulvio Costa                     (3:45.7)   09.11.59                 ITA
                          Vittorio Fontanella              (3:43.0)   17.03.53                 ITA

        44     14:59.35   Villanova University            1           Philadelphia             28.04.1979

                          Dean Childs                      (3:48.6)                            USA
                          Art Burns                        (3:45.8)   19.07.54                 USA
                          Amos Korir                       (3:44.3)   06.06.56                 KEN
                          Sydney Maree                     (34:0.7)   09.09.56                 RSA

        45     14:59.5A   Kenya                           1r2         Nairobi                  22.03.2014

                          Collins Cheboi                              25.09.87                 KEN
                          Caleb Ndiku                                 09.10.92                 KEN
                          Zablon Chumba                               91                       KEN
                          Bernard Kipkorir Koros                      07.05.94                 KEN

        46     14:59.57   Indiana University              3           Philadelphia             30.04.1988

                          Charles Marsala                  (3:42.2)   03.01.65                 USA
                          Keith Allen                      (3:49.4)   18.11.66                 USA
                          Jim White                        (3:46.0)   07.04.67                 USA
                          Mark Deady                       (3:42.0)   02.10.67                 USA

        47     14:59.8    Ireland                         2           Dublin                   28.08.1987

                          Eamonn Coghlan                   (3:49.7)   24.11.52                 IRL
                          Gerry O'Reilly                   (3:44.9)   01.07.64                 IRL
                          Marcus O'Sullivan                (3:42.0)   22.12.61                 IRL
                          Ray Flynn                        (3:43.3)   22.01.57                 IRL

        48     15:00.23   Villanova University            1           Philadelphia             24.04.1993

                          Ken Nason                        (3:46.7)   29.03.72                 IRL
                          Mike Going                       (3:46.0)                            USA
                          Brad Sumner                      (3:43.8)   04.08.70                 USA
                          Louie Quintana                   (3:43.7)   06.04.73                 USA

        49     15:00.69   España                          5           Nassau                   25.05.2014

                          Adel Mechaal                     (3:44.4)   05.12.90                 ESP
                          Álvaro Rodriguez                 (3:44.8)   25.05.87                 ESP
                          Carlos Alonso                    (3:47.2)   15.09.89                 ESP
                          Alberto Imedio                   (3:44.3)   24.05.91                 ESP

        50     15:01.12   Vfl Wolfsburg, FRG              1           Berlin                   21.07.1985

                          Jens Becker                                 07.10.61                 FRG
                          Wolfgang Schreiber                          11.06.63                 FRG
                          Eckhardt Rüter                              24.10.63                 GER
                          Uwe Becker                                  10.12.55                 FRG

        51     15:01.35   Villanova University            1           Philadelphia             26.04.1980

                          Carey Pinkowski                  (3:49.1)   30.06.58                 USA
                          Dean Childs                      (3:46.5)                            USA
                          Amos Korir                       (3:46.4)   06.06.56                 KEN
                          Sydney Maree                     (3:39.4)   09.09.56                 RSA

        52     15:01.5    LG Bayer Leverkusen, FRG        1           Flensburg                01.08.1981

                          Peter Belger                                17.07.55                 FRG
                          Paul-Heinz Wellmann                         31.03.52                 FRG
                          Karl Fleschen                               28.06.55                 FRG
                          Harald Hudak                                28.01.57                 FRG

        53     15:01.62   University of Arkansas          1           Philadelphia             25.04.1992

                          Gilbert Contreras                (3:45.7)   23.09.69                 USA
                          John Schiefer                    (3:43.4)   20.04.71                 USA
                          Niall Bruton                     (3:46.9)   07.10.71                 IRL
                          Graham Hood                      (3:45.6)   02.04.72                 CAN

        54     15:01.96   Villanova University            1           Philadelphia             25.04.1981

                          Ken Lucks                        (3:49.7)   07.01.62                 CAN
                          Marcus O'Sullivan                (3:48.3)   22.12.61                 IRL
                          John Hunter                      (3:43.8)   15.04.56                 IRL
                          Sydney Maree                     (3:40.2)   09.09.56                 RSA

        55     15:01.97   University of Wisconsin         2           Philadelphia             24.04.1993

                          Brian Dameworth                  (3:52.9)                            USA
                          Donovan Bergstrom                (3:41.4)   03.03.70                 USA
                          Jason Casiano                    (3:43.4)   17.03.73                 USA
                          Jerry Schumacher                 (3:44.3)   06.08.70                 USA

        56     15:02.03   Reebok Aggies                   3           Philadelphia             29.04.2000

                          Jamie Harris                     (3:46.1)   14.06.71                 USA
                          Christian Hesch                  (3:45.8)   06.01.79                 USA
                          Kipp Ortenburger                 (3:45.6)   07.02.73                 USA
                          Jim Sorensen                     (3:44.5)   10.05.67                 USA

        57     15:02.08   University of Arkansas          1           Philadelphia             26.04.1997

                          Michael Power                    (3:45.4)   09.05.76                 AUS
                          Ryan Wilson                      (3:42.1)   14.08.74                 USA
                          Philip Price                     (3:50.1)   21.08.74                 USA
                          Seneca Lassiter                  (3:44.5)   12.03.77                 USA

        58     15:02.09   University of Arkansas          2           Philadelphia             25.04.1981

                          Tom Moloney                      (3:46.9)   11.03.60                 IRL
                          Gary Taylor                      (3:44.3)   01.06.63                 GBR
                          Randy Stephens                   (3:45.7)   22.06.60                 USA
                          Frank O'Mara                     (3:45.2)   17.07.60                 IRL

        59     15:02.6    Poland                          1           Athínai                  05.05.1976

                          Henryk Szordykowski                         03.06.44                 POL
                          Jozef Ziubrak                               20.12.52                 POL
                          Michal Skowronek                            27.09.49                 POL
                          Henryk Wasilewski                           19.12.53                 POL

        60     15:02.63   Providence College              3           Philadelphia             24.04.1993

                          Nick Jackson                     (3:49.0)                            USA
                          Mark Carroll                     (3:43.9)   15.01.72                 IRL
                          Mark Burdis                      (3:43.9)   13.01.71                 IRL
                          Andy Keith                       (3:40.0)   25.12.71                 GBR

        61     15:02.66A  Kenya - C                       3           Nairobi                  26.04.2014

                          Robert Kaptingei                            08.12.86                 KEN
                          Bernard Kipkorir Koros                      07.05.94                 KEN
                          Zablan Kipchumba                                                     KEN
                          Abednego Chesebe                            20.06.82                 KEN

        62     15:02.70   Georgetown University           2           Philadelphia             24.04.1990

                          Michael McCracken                (3:47.2)                            USA
                          Steve Holman                     (3:41.1)   02.03.70                 USA
                          Peter Sherry                     (3:45.2)   22.08.68                 USA
                          John Trautmann                   (3:49.2)   29.06.68                 USA

        63     15:02.8    Villanova University            1           Philadelphia             24.04.1982

                          Mike England                     (3:44.7)   29.02.60                 USA
                          Marcus O'Sullivan                (3:46.1)   22.12.61                 IRL
                          Ross Donoghue                    (3:50.1)   19.07.59                 USA
                          John Hunter                      (3:41.9)   15.04.56                 IRL

        64     15:02.91   Villanova University            1           Knoxville                10.04.1981

                          Ken Lucks                        (3:48.8)   07.01.62                 CAN
                          Marcus O'Sullivan                (3:48.3)   22.12.61                 IRL
                          John Hunter                      (3:45.1)   15.04.56                 IRL
                          Sydney Maree                     (3:40.8)   09.09.56                 RSA

        65     15:03.0    Villanova University            1           Philadelphia             24.04.1976

                          Gary Trojanowski                 (3:48.0)                            USA
                          George MacKay                    (3:45.8)                            USA
                          Phil Kane                        (3:46.7)   05.03.55                 USA
                          Eamonn Coghlan                   (3:42.5)   24.11.52                 IRL

        65     15:03.0    United States                   1           Bourges                  19.06.1977

                          Mike Slack                       (3:45.4)   18.08.51                 USA
                          Phil Kane                        (3:41.5)   05.03.55                 USA
                          Steve Lacy                       (3:49.1)   17.01.56                 USA
                          Mike Manke                       (3:46.0)   15.03.52                 USA

        67     15:03.2    George Mason University         2           Philadelphia             27.04.1985

                          Ahmed Mohamed Ismail             (3:48.4)                            USA
                          Kevin Black                      (3:46.6)                            USA
                          Ibrahim Okash                    (3:46.3)   18.09.64                 SOM
                          Abdi Bile                        (3:41.9)   28.12.62                 SOM

        67     15:03.2A   Kenya - C                       3           Nairobi                  22.03.2014

                          Vickson Polonet                             02.07.85                 KEN
                          Bernard Nkaoienet                                                    KEN
                          Franklin Kiplagat                           94                       KEN
                          Samson Mwaura                                                        KEN

        69     15:03.73A  Kenya - D                       4           Nairobi                  26.04.2014

                          Bernard Kaptingei                           08.12.86                 KEN
                          Geoffrey Rono                               21.04.87                 KEN
                          Johnstone Simotwo                           89                       KEN
                          Elijah Kipchirchir Kiptoo                   09.06.86                 KEN

        70     15:04.07   Georgetown University           2           Philadelphia             26.04.1980

                          Phillip Reilly                   (3:49.7)                            USA
                          Kevin Byrne                      (3:50.3)                            USA
                          John Gregorek                    (3:41.3)   15.04.60                 USA
                          James DeRienzo                   (3:42.8)   13.08.57                 USA

        70     15:04.07   Providence College              2           Philadelphia             30.04.1994

                          David Healy                      (3:48.4)                            IRL
                          Nick Jackson                     (3:46.6)                            USA
                          Andy Wedlake                     (3:49.5)                            GBR
                          Andy Keith                       (3:39.6)   25.12.71                 GBR

        72     15:04.14   University of Michigan          2           Philadelphia             26.04.1997

                          Jay Cantin                       (3:44.2)   23.04.77                 CAN
                          Don McLaughlin                   (3:46.6)   23.05.76                 USA
                          Scott MacDonald                  (3:49.9)   24.08.73                 CAN
                          Kevin Sullivan                   (3:43.4)   20.03.74                 CAN

        73     15:04.2    France                          1           Versailles               28.06.1961

                          Jean Clausse                                04.09.36                 FRA
                          Robert Bogey                                26.11.35                 FRA
                          Michel Jazy                                 13.06.36                 FRA
                          Michael Bernard                             21.12.31                 FRA

        74     15:04.6    Great Britain & N.I.            2           Athínai                  05.05.1976

                          Jim McGuinness                              21.09.51                 GBR
                          Erwin Hartel                                28.07.51                 GBR
                          Adrian Weatherhead                          22.07.43                 GBR
                          Glen Grant                                  16.07.53                 GBR

        75     15:04.7    University of Wisconsin         3           Philadelphia             27.04.1985

                          Patrick Ames                     (3:49.6)                            USA
                          John Easker                      (3:41.8)   30.05.63                 USA
                          Kris Herdt                       (3:50.4)   16.11.65                 USA
                          Tim Hacker                       (3:42.9)   27.12.62                 USA

        75     15:04.7    Italy                           1           Sheffield                05.06.1992

                          Davide Tirelli                              12.08.66                 ITA
                          Fabio Olivo                                 05.02.66                 ITA
                          Alessandro Lambruschini                     07.01.65                 ITA
                          Gennaro Di Napoli                           05.03.68                 ITA

        77     15:05.0    New Zealand - B                 2           Auckland                 17.05.1975

                                                                                               NZL
                                                                                               NZL
                                                                                               NZL
                                                                                               NZL

        78     15:05.1    Sporting Clube de Portugal      1           Lisboa                   17.06.1992

                          Antonio Monteiro                            04.02.63                 POR
                          João Junqueira                              24.06.65                 POR
                          Carlos Monteiro                             14.12.65                 POR
                          Paulo Estiveira                             30.07.70                 POR

        79     15:05.2    LAC Quelle Fürth                2           Flensburg                01.08.1981

                          Wolfgang Huschke                                                     FRG
                          Christoph Herle                             19.11.55                 FRG
                          Klaus Peter Nabein                          10.05.60                 GER
                          Patriz Ilg                                  05.12.57                 FRG

        80     15:05.29   Western Kentucky University     2           Knoxville                10.04.1981

                                                                                               USA
                                                                                               USA
                                                                                               USA
                                                                                               USA

        81     15:05.38   University of Arkansas          1           Philadelphia             29.04.1995

                          Ryan Wilson                      (3:47.9)   14.08.74                 USA
                          Mike Morin                       (3:46.1)   07.04.72                 USA
                          Jason Bunston                    (3:46.6)   12.05.72                 CAN
                          Graham Hood                      (3:43.8)   02.04.72                 CAN

        82     15:05.5    Dartmouth College               4           Philadelphia             27.04.1985

                          John McCright                    (3:49.5)                            USA
                          Jim Sapienza                     (3:45.3)   27.08.63                 USA
                          Shawn O'Neal                     (3:48.0)                            USA
                          Mike Fadil                       (3:42.7)   02.06.63                 USA

        83     15:05.7    Villanova University            1           Knoxville                13.04.1979

                          Dean Childs                      (3:47.1)                            USA
                          Amos Korir                       (3:47.7)   06.06.56                 KEN
                          Sydney Maree                     (3:47.2)   09.09.56                 RSA
                          Donald Paige                     (3:43.7)   13.10.56                 USA

        83     15:05.70   Poland                          6           Nassau                   25.05.2014

                          Szymon Krawczyk                  (3:49.8)   29.12.88                 POL
                          Mateusz Demczyszak               (3:46.1)   18.01.86                 POL
                          Marcin Lewandowski               (3:43.1)   13.06.87                 POL
                          Adam Kszczot                     (3:46.7)   02.09.89                 POL

        85     15:05.71   Adidas RT                       2           Madrid                   05.09.1997

                          Javier Moro                                 16.04.75                 ESP
                          Reyes Estévez                               02.08.76                 ESP
                          Enrique Molina                              25.02.68                 ESP
                          Carlos Garcia                               21.08.75                 ESP

        86     15:05.8    Athletics West                  1           Walnut                   29.04.1984

                          Ron Addison                      (3:50.0)   26.06.54                 USA
                          Vince Draddy                     (3:44.3)   19.04.61                 USA
                          Larry Mangan                     (3:43.1)   24.05.59                 USA
                          Richie Harris                    (3:48.4)   04.03.59                 USA

        87     15:06.0    Penn State Univeristy           3           Philadelphia             28.04.1979

                          Tom Rapp                         (3:50.6)                            USA
                          Bob Snyder                       (3:42.7)   24.01.56                 USA
                          Mike Wyatt                       (3:46.6)   10.01.56                 USA
                          Larry Mangan                     (3:46.1)   24.05.59                 USA

        87     15:06.0    ASV Köln                        3           Flensburg                01.08.1981

                          Claus Jaroschek                                                      FRG
                          Henning von Pappen                          05.08.52                 FRG
                          Manfred Nellesen                            28.05.57                 FRG
                          Thomas Wessinghage                          22.02.52                 FRG

        89     15:06.08   University of Arkansas          4           Philadelphia             24.04.1993

                          Teddy Mitchell                   (3:51.9)   22.02.72                 USA
                          Mike Morin                       (3:40.0)   07.04.72                 USA
                          John Schiefer                    (3:49.7)   20.04.71                 USA
                          Niall Bruton                     (3:44.5)   07.10.71                 IRL

Many thanks to Alan Sigmon who contributed with his compiled data for my website.

Jump to:
main list

Back to main page