Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
disqualified       doubtful timing       performances annulled due to doping offense

disqualified

        1      37.62      United States                                  Rio de Janeiro           19.08.2016

                          Mike Rodgers                                   24.04.85                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                                  10.02.82                 USA
                          Tyson Gay                                      09.08.82                 USA
                          Trayvon Bromell                                10.07.95                 USA

        2      37.77      United States                                  Beijing                  29.08.2015

                          Trayvon Bromell                                10.07.95                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                                  10.02.82                 USA
                          Tyson Gay                                      09.08.82                 USA
                          Mike Rodgers                                   24.04.85                 USA

        3      37.80      Great Britain & N.I.                           Moskva                   18.08.2013

                          Adam Gemili                                    06.10.93                 GBR
                          Harry Aikines-Aryeetey                         29.08.88                 GBR
                          James Ellington                                06.09.85                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR

        4      37.93      Great Britain & N.I.               h1          London                   10.08.2012

                          Christian Malcolm                              03.06.79                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR
                          Daniel Talbot                                  01.05.91                 GBR
                          Adam Gemili                                    06.10.93                 GBR

        5      37.97      United States                      h2          Berlin                   21.08.2009

                          Terrence Trammell                              23.11.78                 USA
                          Mike Rodgers                                   24.04.85                 USA
                          Shawn Crawford                                 14.01.78                 USA
                          Darvis Patton                                  04.12.77                 USA

        6      38.06      Canada                                         Toronto                  25.07.2015

                          Gavin Smellie                                  26.06.86                 CAN
                          Andre De Grasse                                10.11.94                 CAN
                          Brendon Rodney                                 09.04.92                 CAN
                          Aaron Brown                                    27.05.92                 CAN

        7      38.09      Trinidad & Tobago                              Rio de Janeiro           19.08.2016

                          Keston Bledman                                 08.03.88                 TTO
                          Rondel Sorrillo                                21.01.86                 TTO
                          Emmanuel Callender                             10.05.84                 TTO
                          Richard Thompson                               07.06.85                 TTO

        8      38.30      Germany                                        Annecy                   21.06.2008

                          Tobias Unger                                   10.07.79                 GER
                          Till Helmke                                    06.05.84                 GER
                          Alexander Kosenkow                             14.03.77                 GER
                          Martin Keller                                  26.09.86                 GER

        9      38.52      USOC South                                     Houston                  02.08.1986

                          Floyd Heard                                    24.03.66                 USA
                          Wallace Spearmon                               03.09.62                 USA
                          Kirk Baptiste                                  20.06.63                 USA
                          Carl Lewis                                     01.07.61                 USA

        9      38.52      France                             s2          Stuttgart                21.08.1993

                          Pascal Théophile                               22.02.70                 FRA
                          Daniel Sangouma                                07.02.65                 FRA
                          Jean-Charles Trouabal                          20.05.65                 FRA
                          Eric Perrot                                    26.08.69                 FRA

        11     38.57      United States                                  Zürich                   07.08.1991

                          Mark Witherspoon                               03.09.63                 USA
                          Daron Council                                  26.12.64                 USA
                          Floyd Heard                                    24.03.66                 USA
                          Thomas Jefferson                               08.06.62                 USA

        12     38.66      Greece                             h3          Sevilla                  28.08.1999

                          Yeóryios Theorídis                             12.12.72                 GRE
                          Alexiós Alexópoulos                            21.05.71                 GRE
                          Geóryios Panayiotópoulos                       12.08.69                 GRE
                          Hristóforos Hoídis                             10.09.78                 GRE

        13     38.68      Italy                              h2          Helsinki                 12.08.2005

                          Luca Verdecchia                                24.05.78                 ITA
                          Simone Collio                                  27.12.79                 ITA
                          Massimiliano Donati                            16.06.79                 ITA
                          Andrew Howe                                    12.05.85                 ITA

        14     38.71      Great Britain & N.I.               h2          Beijing                  21.08.2008

                          Simeon Williamson                              16.01.86                 GBR
                          Tyrone Edgar                                   29.03.82                 GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                                01.06.76                 GBR
                          Craig Pickering                                16.10.86                 GBR

        15     38.73      Texas A&M University                           Fayetteville             12.06.2009

                          Tran Howell                                    27.03.88                 USA
                          Gerald Phiri                                   06.10.88                 ZAM
                          Chris Dykes                                    15.08.87                 USA
                          Justin Oliver                                  07.11.87                 USA

        15     38.73      Great Britain & N.I. - B                       London                   25.07.2015

                          Sean Safo-Antwi                                31.10.90                 GBR
                          Andrew Robertson                               17.12.90                 GBR
                          Daniel Talbot                                  01.05.91                 GBR
                          Ojie Edoburun                                  02.06.96                 GBR

        17     38.77      Australia                                      Gold Coast               12.04.2003

                          Patrick Johnson                                26.09.72                 AUS
                          Matthew Shirvington                            25.10.78                 AUS
                          Paul Di Bella                                  12.02.77                 AUS
                          Adam Basil                                     14.04.75                 AUS

        18     38.78      Canada                             h1          Sevilla                  28.08.1999

                          Donovan Bailey                                 16.12.67                 CAN
                          Glenroy Gilbert                                31.08.68                 CAN
                          Trevino Betty                                  10.10.71                 CAN
                          Bruny Surin                                    12.07.67                 CAN

        19     38.81      Jamaica                            s2          Atlanta                  02.08.1996

                          Leon Gordon                                    01.07.74                 JAM
                          Michael Green                                  07.11.70                 JAM
                          Percival Spencer                               24.02.75                 JAM
                          Raymond Stewart                                18.03.65                 JAM

        19     38.81      Republic of Côte d'Ivoire                      Athínai                  09.08.1997

                          Eric Pacôme N'Dri                              24.03.78                 CIV
                          Jean-Olivier Zirignon                          27.04.71                 CIV
                          Ahmed Douhou                                   14.12.76                 CIV
                          Ibrahim Meité                                  18.11.76                 CIV

        21     38.90      Italy                              s2          Stuttgart                21.08.1993

                          Giorgio Marras                                 15.10.71                 ITA
                          Carlo Occhiena                                 24.09.72                 ITA
                          Andrea Amici                                   19.10.71                 ITA
                          Ezio Madonia                                   07.08.66                 ITA

doubtful timing

        1      38.86A     Cuba                               1           Ciudad de México            24.07.1988

                          Andrés Simón                                   15.09.61                    CUB
                          Leandro Peñalver                               23.05.61                    CUB
                          Sergio Maximo Querol                           18.11.65                    CUB
                          Jaime Jefferson                                17.01.62                    CUB
        2      38.89A     Cuba                               1h2         Ciudad de México            24.07.1988

                          Andrés Simón                                   15.09.61                    CUB
                          Leandro Peñalver                               23.05.61                    CUB
                          Sergio Maximo Querol                           18.11.65                    CUB
                          Jaime Jefferson                                17.01.62                    CUB

performances annulled due to doping offense

        1      37.04      United States                                  London                   11.08.2012

                          Trell Kimmons                       (10.2)     13.07.85                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                       (8.9)      10.02.82                 USA
                          Tyson Gay                           (9.0)      09.08.82                 USA
                          Ryan Bailey                         (8.95)     13.04.89                 USA

        2      37.10      Jamaica                                        Beijing                  22.08.2008

                          Nesta Carter                        (10.41)    10.11.85                 JAM
                          Michael Frater                      (9.01)     06.10.82                 JAM
                          Usain Bolt                          (8.98)     21.08.86                 JAM
                          Asafa Powell                        (8.68)     23.11.82                 JAM

        3      37.38      United States                      h2          London                   10.08.2012

                          Jeffery Demps                                  08.01.90                 USA
                          Darvis Patton                                  04.12.77                 USA
                          Trell Kimmons                                  13.07.85                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                                  10.02.82                 USA

        4      37.90      United States                                  Uniondale                22.07.1998

                          Jon Drummond                                   09.09.68                 USA
                          Tim Harden                                     27.01.74                 USA
                          Dennis Mitchell                                20.02.66                 USA
                          Maurice Greene                                 23.07.74                 USA

        5      37.91      Nigeria                                        Sevilla                  29.08.1999

                          Innocent Asonze                                30.12.72                 NGR
                          Francis Obikwelu                               22.11.78                 NGR
                          Daniel Effiong                                 17.06.72                 NGR
                          Deji Aliu                                      22.11.75                 NGR

        6      37.96      United States                                  Edmonton                 12.08.2001

                          Mickey Grimes                       (10.61e)   10.10.76                 USA
                          Bernard Williams                    (8.85e)    19.01.78                 USA
                          Dennis Mitchell                     (9.35e)    20.02.66                 USA
                          Tim Montgomery                      (9.11e)    28.01.75                 USA

        7      38.08      Great Britain & N.I.                           Saint-Denis              31.08.2003

                          Christian Malcolm                              03.06.79                 GBR
                          Darren Campbell                                12.09.73                 GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                                01.06.76                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR

        8      38.16      Sprint Capitol TC                              Lawrence                 22.04.2006

                          Dwight Thomas                                  23.09.80                 JAM
                          Rodney Martin                                  22.12.82                 USA
                          Shawn Crawford                                 14.01.78                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                                  10.02.82                 USA

        9      38.19      Great Britain & N.I.                           München                  11.08.2002

                          Christian Malcolm                              03.06.79                 GBR
                          Darren Campbell                                12.09.73                 GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                                01.06.76                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR

        10     38.24      Great Britain & N.I.               h4          Saint-Denis              30.08.2003

                          Christian Malcolm                              03.06.79                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                                01.06.76                 GBR
                          Mark Lewis-Francis                             04.09.82                 GBR

        11     38.26      Great Britain & N.I.               s2          Saint-Denis              30.08.2003

                          Christian Malcolm                              03.06.79                 GBR
                          Darren Campbell                                12.09.73                 GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                                01.06.76                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR

        12     38.27      United States                                  Santo Domingo            09.08.2003

                          Mickey Grimes                                  10.10.76                 USA
                          Jason Smoots                                   13.07.80                 USA
                          Kenny Brokenburr                               29.10.68                 USA
                          Olan Coleman                                   29.07.80                 USA

        13     38.31      Jamaica                            h2          Beijing                  21.08.2008

                          Dwight Thomas                                  23.09.80                 JAM
                          Michael Frater                                 06.10.82                 JAM
                          Nesta Carter                                   10.11.85                 JAM
                          Asafa Powell                                   23.11.82                 JAM

        14     38.33      United States - Blue               r2          Philadelphia             29.04.2006

                          Tyson Gay                                      09.08.82                 USA
                          Leonard Scott                                  19.01.80                 USA
                          Shawn Crawford                                 14.01.78                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                                  10.02.82                 USA

        15     38.38      United States - Blue                           Philadelphia             27.04.2002

                          Mickey Grimes                                  10.10.76                 USA
                          Bernard Williams                               19.01.78                 USA
                          Coby Miller                                    19.10.76                 USA
                          Tim Montgomery                                 28.01.75                 USA

        16     38.47      Canada                                         Roma                     06.09.1987

                          Ben Johnson                                    30.12.61                 CAN
                          Atlee Mahorn                                   27.10.65                 CAN
                          Desai Williams                                 12.06.59                 CAN
                          Mike Dwyer                          (9.31)     10.10.62                 CAN

        17     38.50      Canada                             s1          Roma                     05.09.1987

                          Ben Johnson                                    30.12.61                 CAN
                          Atlee Mahorn                                   27.10.65                 CAN
                          Desai Williams                                 12.06.59                 CAN
                          Mike Dwyer                                     10.10.62                 CAN

        18     38.55      Great Britain & N.I.               h2          München                  10.08.2002

                          Christian Malcolm                              03.06.79                 GBR
                          Darren Campbell                                12.09.73                 GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                                01.06.76                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR

        19     38.59      United States                      h2          Santo Domingo            08.08.2003

                          Mickey Grimes                                  10.10.76                 USA
                          Jason Smoots                                   13.07.80                 USA
                          Mardy Scales                                   10.09.81                 USA
                          Olan Coleman                                   29.07.80                 USA

        20     38.60      United States                      s2          Edmonton                 12.08.2001

                          Mickey Grimes                                  10.10.76                 USA
                          Bernard Williams                               19.01.78                 USA
                          Dennis Mitchell                                20.02.66                 USA
                          Tim Montgomery                                 28.01.75                 USA

        21     38.62      United States - Red                            Philadelphia             26.04.2003

                          Jon Drummond                                   09.09.68                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                                  10.02.82                 USA
                          Coby Miller                                    19.10.76                 USA
                          Tim Montgomery                                 28.01.75                 USA

        22     38.67      United States - Blue                           Philadelphia             26.04.2003

                          Mickey Grimes                                  10.10.76                 USA
                          Bernard Williams                               19.01.78                 USA
                          Kaaron Conwright                               08.08.76                 USA
                          Joshua J. Johnson                              10.05.76                 USA

        23     38.69      Great Britain & N.I.                           Glasgow                  29.06.2003

                          Christian Malcolm                              03.06.79                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR
                          Darren Campbell                                12.09.73                 GBR
                          Mark Lewis-Francis                             04.09.82                 GBR

        24     38.72A     Nigeria                                        Harare                   16.09.1995

                          Davidson Ezinwa                                22.11.71                 NGR
                          Paul Egonye                                    07.03.74                 NGR
                          Deji Aliu                                      22.11.75                 NGR
                          Osmond Ezinwa                                  22.11.71                 NGR

        25     38.75      United States                                  Osaka                    10.05.2003

                          Duane Ross                                     05.12.72                 USA
                          Ja'Warren Hooker                               24.09.78                 USA
                          Bernard Williams                               19.01.78                 USA
                          Tim Montgomery                                 28.01.75                 USA

        26     38.76      Canada                             h3          Roma                     05.09.1987

                          Ben Johnson                                    30.12.61                 CAN
                          Atlee Mahorn                                   27.10.65                 CAN
                          Desai Williams                                 12.06.59                 CAN
                          Mike Dwyer                                     10.10.62                 CAN

        27     38.77      United States High Performance                 Walnut                   12.07.2003

                          Mickey Grimes                                  10.10.76                 USA
                          Mardy Scales                                   10.09.81                 USA
                          Kaaron Conwright                               08.08.76                 USA
                          Olan Coleman                                   29.07.80                 USA

        28     38.83      Netherlands Antilles                           Ponce                    17.05.2008

                          Brian Mariano                                  22.01.85                 AHO
                          Geronimo Goeloe                                18.11.81                 AHO
                          Prince Kwidama                                 23.03.85                 AHO
                          Churandy Martina                               03.07.84                 AHO

        29     38.93      Americas                                       Sydney                   28.09.1985

                          Desai Williams                                 12.06.59                 CAN
                          Robson Caetano da Silva                        04.09.64                 BRA
                          Leandro Peñalver                               23.05.61                 CUB
                          Ben Johnson                                    30.12.61                 CAN

        30     38.95      Canada                                         Walnut                   25.07.1984

                          Ben Johnson                                    30.12.61                 CAN
                          Tony Sharpe                                    28.06.61                 CAN
                          Desai Williams                                 12.06.59                 CAN
                          Sterling Hinds                                 31.10.61                 CAN

Back to main page