Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
disqualified       doubtful timing       performances annulled due to doping offense

disqualified

        1      37.38      United States                      h2          London                   10.08.2012

                          Jeffery Demps                                  08.01.90                 USA
                          Darvis Patton                                  04.12.77                 USA
                          Trell Kimmons                                  13.07.85                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                                  10.02.82                 USA

        2      37.62      United States                                  Rio de Janeiro           19.08.2016

                          Mike Rodgers                                   24.04.85                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                                  10.02.82                 USA
                          Tyson Gay                                      09.08.82                 USA
                          Trayvon Bromell                                10.07.95                 USA

        3      37.77      United States                                  Beijing                  29.08.2015

                          Trayvon Bromell                                10.07.95                 USA
                          Justin Gatlin                                  10.02.82                 USA
                          Tyson Gay                                      09.08.82                 USA
                          Mike Rodgers                                   24.04.85                 USA

        4      37.80      Great Britain & N.I.                           Moskva                   18.08.2013

                          Adam Gemili                                    06.10.93                 GBR
                          Harry Aikines-Aryeetey                         29.08.88                 GBR
                          James Ellington                                06.09.85                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR

        4      37.80      The Netherlands                                Ad-Dawhah                05.10.2019

                          Joris van Gool                                 04.04.98                 NED
                          Taymir Burnet                                  01.10.92                 NED
                          Hensley Paulina                                26.06.93                 NED
                          Churandy Martina                               03.07.84                 NED

        6      37.93      Great Britain & N.I.               h1          London                   10.08.2012

                          Christian Malcolm                              03.06.79                 GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                                 05.04.78                 GBR
                          Daniel Talbot                                  01.05.91                 GBR
                          Adam Gemili                                    06.10.93                 GBR

        7      37.97      United States                      h2          Berlin                   21.08.2009

                          Terrence Trammell                              23.11.78                 USA
                          Mike Rodgers                                   24.04.85                 USA
                          Shawn Crawford                                 14.01.78                 USA
                          Darvis Patton                                  04.12.77                 USA

        8      38.06      Canada                                         Toronto                  25.07.2015

                          Gavin Smellie                                  26.06.86                 CAN
                          Andre De Grasse                                10.11.94                 CAN
                          Brendon Rodney                                 09.04.92                 CAN
                          Aaron Brown                                    27.05.92                 CAN

        9      38.09      Trinidad & Tobago                              Rio de Janeiro           19.08.2016

                          Keston Bledman                                 08.03.88                 TTO
                          Rondel Sorrillo                                21.01.86                 TTO
                          Emmanuel Callender                             10.05.84                 TTO
                          Richard Thompson                               07.06.85                 TTO

        10     38.29      France                             rA          Bydgoszcz                10.08.2019

                          Mouhamadou Fall                                25.02.92                 FRA
                          Jimmy Vicaut                                   27.02.92                 FRA
                          Mickaël-Méba Zézé                              19.05.94                 FRA
                          Christophe Lemaitre                            11.06.90                 FRA

        11     38.30      Germany                                        Annecy                   21.06.2008

                          Tobias Unger                                   10.07.79                 GER
                          Till Helmke                                    06.05.84                 GER
                          Alexander Kosenkow                             14.03.77                 GER
                          Martin Keller                                  26.09.86                 GER

        12     38.52      USOC South                                     Houston                  02.08.1986

                          Floyd Heard                                    24.03.66                 USA
                          Wallace Spearmon                               03.09.62                 USA
                          Kirk Baptiste                                  20.06.63                 USA
                          Carl Lewis                                     01.07.61                 USA

        12     38.52      France                             s2          Stuttgart                21.08.1993

                          Pascal Théophile                               22.02.70                 FRA
                          Daniel Sangouma                                07.02.65                 FRA
                          Jean-Charles Trouabal                          20.05.65                 FRA
                          Eric Perrot                                    26.08.69                 FRA

        14     38.55      Turkey                             h1          Ad-Dawhah                04.10.2019

                          Kayhan Özer                                    11.06.98                 TUR
                          Jak Ali Harvey                                 04.05.89                 TUR
                          Emre Zafer Barnes                              07.11.88                 TUR
                          Ramil Guliyev                                  29.05.90                 TUR

        15     38.57      United States                                  Zürich                   07.08.1991

                          Mark Witherspoon                               03.09.63                 USA
                          Daron Council                                  26.12.64                 USA
                          Floyd Heard                                    24.03.66                 USA
                          Thomas Jefferson                               08.06.62                 USA

        16     38.59      Japan                              h3          Yokohama                 11.05.2019

                          Shuhei Tada                                    24.06.96                 JPN
                          Ryota Yamagata                                 10.06.92                 JPN
                          Yuki Koike                                     13.05.95                 JPN
                          Yoshihide Kiryu                                15.12.95                 JPN

        17     38.62      Nigeria                            h2          Ad-Dawhah                04.10.2019

                          Enoch Oladuwa Adegoke                          08.03.00                 NGR
                          Usheoritse Itsekiri                            31.01.98                 NGR
                          Ogho-Oghene Egwero                             26.11.88                 NGR
                          Seye Ogunlewe                                  30.08.91                 NGR

        18     38.64      Poland                             h2          Berlin                   12.08.2018

                          Federico Cattaneo                              14.07.93                 ITA
                          Eseosa Desalu                                  19.02.94                 ITA
                          Davide Manenti                                 16.04.89                 ITA
                          Filippo Tortu                                  15.06.98                 ITA

        19     38.66      Greece                             h3          Sevilla                  28.08.1999

                          Yeóryios Theorídis                             12.12.72                 GRE
                          Alexiós Alexópoulos                            21.05.71                 GRE
                          Geóryios Panayiotópoulos                       12.08.69                 GRE
                          Hristóforos Hoídis                             10.09.78                 GRE

        20     38.68      Italy                              h2          Helsinki                 12.08.2005

                          Luca Verdecchia                                24.05.78                 ITA
                          Simone Collio                                  27.12.79                 ITA
                          Massimiliano Donati                            16.06.79                 ITA
                          Andrew Howe                                    12.05.85                 ITA

        21     38.71      Great Britain & N.I.               h2          Beijing                  21.08.2008

                          Simeon Williamson                              16.01.86                 GBR
                          Tyrone Edgar                                   29.03.82                 GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                                01.06.76                 GBR
                          Craig Pickering                                16.10.86                 GBR

        22     38.72      Brazil                                         Chorzów                  02.05.2021

                          Rodrigo do Nascimento               (10.67)    26.09.94                 BRA
                          Felipe Bardi                        (9.30)     30.07.94                 BRA
                          Derick de Souza                     (9.54)     13.04.98                 BRA
                          Paulo André de Oliveira             (9.21)     20.08.98                 BRA

        23     38.73      Texas A&M University                           Fayetteville             12.06.2009

                          Tran Howell                                    27.03.88                 USA
                          Gerald Phiri                                   06.10.88                 ZAM
                          Chris Dykes                                    15.08.87                 USA
                          Justin Oliver                                  07.11.87                 USA

        23     38.73      Great Britain & N.I. - B                       London                   25.07.2015

                          Sean Safo-Antwi                                31.10.90                 GBR
                          Andrew Robertson                               17.12.90                 GBR
                          Daniel Talbot                                  01.05.91                 GBR
                          Ojie Edoburun                                  02.06.96                 GBR

        25     38.77      Australia                                      Gold Coast               12.04.2003

                          Patrick Johnson                                26.09.72                 AUS
                          Matt Shirvington                               25.10.78                 AUS
                          Paul Di Bella                                  12.02.77                 AUS
                          Adam Basil                                     14.04.75                 AUS

        26     38.78      Canada                             h1          Sevilla                  28.08.1999

                          Donovan Bailey                                 16.12.67                 CAN
                          Glenroy Gilbert                                31.08.68                 CAN
                          Trevino Betty                                  10.10.71                 CAN
                          Bruny Surin                                    12.07.67                 CAN

        27     38.81      Jamaica                            s2          Atlanta                  02.08.1996

                          Leon Gordon                                    01.07.74                 JAM
                          Michael Green                                  07.11.70                 JAM
                          Percival Spencer                               24.02.75                 JAM
                          Raymond Stewart                                18.03.65                 JAM

        27     38.81      Republic of Côte d'Ivoire                      Athínai                  09.08.1997

                          Eric Pacôme N'Dri                              24.03.78                 CIV
                          Jean-Olivier Zirignon                          27.04.71                 CIV
                          Ahmed Douhou                                   14.12.76                 CIV
                          Ibrahim Meité                                  18.11.76                 CIV

        29     38.82      Poland                             h2          Berlin                   12.08.2018

                          Eryk Hampel                                    03.12.97                 POL
                          Remigiusz Olszewski                            20.09.92                 POL
                          Dominik Kopec                                  05.03.95                 POL
                          Przemyslaw Slowikowski                         20.11.93                 POL

        30     38.90      Italy                              s2          Stuttgart                21.08.1993

                          Giorgio Marras                                 15.10.71                 ITA
                          Carlo Occhiena                                 24.09.72                 ITA
                          Andrea Amici                                   19.10.71                 ITA
                          Ezio Madonia                                   07.08.66                 ITA

doubtful timing

        1      38.86A     Cuba                               1           Ciudad de México            24.07.1988

                          Andrés Simón                                   15.09.61                    CUB
                          Leandro Peñalver                               23.05.61                    CUB
                          Sergio Maximo Querol                           18.11.65                    CUB
                          Jaime Jefferson                                17.01.62                    CUB
        2      38.89A     Cuba                               1h2         Ciudad de México            24.07.1988

                          Andrés Simón                                   15.09.61                    CUB
                          Leandro Peñalver                               23.05.61                    CUB
                          Sergio Maximo Querol                           18.11.65                    CUB
                          Jaime Jefferson                                17.01.62                    CUB

performances annulled due to doping offense

        1      37.04      United States                               London                 11.08.2012

                          Trell Kimmons                    (10.2)     13.07.85               USA
                          Justin Gatlin                    (8.9)      10.02.82               USA
                          Tyson Gay                        (9.0)      09.08.82               USA
                          Ryan Bailey                      (8.95)     13.04.89               USA

        2      37.10      Jamaica                                     Beijing                22.08.2008

                          Nesta Carter                     (10.41)    11.10.85               JAM
                          Michael Frater                   (9.01)     06.10.82               JAM
                          Usain Bolt                       (8.98)     21.08.86               JAM
                          Asafa Powell                     (8.68)     23.11.82               JAM

        3      37.51      Great Britain & N.I.                        Tokyo                  06.08.2021

                          Chijindu Ujah                               05.03.94               GBR
                          Zharnel Hughes                              13.07.95               GBR
                          Richard Kilty                               02.09.89               GBR
                          Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake                    02.04.94               GBR

        4      37.90      United States                               Uniondale              22.07.1998

                          Jon Drummond                                09.09.68               USA
                          Tim Harden                                  27.01.74               USA
                          Dennis Mitchell                             20.02.66               USA
                          Maurice Greene                              23.07.74               USA

        5      37.91      Nigeria                                     Sevilla                29.08.1999

                          Innocent Asonze                             30.12.72               NGR
                          Francis Obikwelu                            22.11.78               NGR
                          Daniel Effiong                              17.06.72               NGR
                          Deji Aliu                                   22.11.75               NGR

        6      37.96      United States                               Edmonton               12.08.2001

                          Mickey Grimes                    (10.61e)   10.10.76               USA
                          Bernard Williams                 (8.85e)    19.01.78               USA
                          Dennis Mitchell                  (9.35e)    20.02.66               USA
                          Tim Montgomery                   (9.11e)    28.01.75               USA

        7      38.08      Great Britain & N.I.                        Saint-Denis            31.08.2003

                          Christian Malcolm                           03.06.79               GBR
                          Darren Campbell                             12.09.73               GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                             01.06.76               GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                              05.04.78               GBR

        8      38.16      Sprint Capitol TC                           Lawrence               22.04.2006

                          Dwight Thomas                               23.09.80               JAM
                          Rodney Martin                               22.12.82               USA
                          Shawn Crawford                              14.01.78               USA
                          Justin Gatlin                               10.02.82               USA

        9      38.19      Great Britain & N.I.                        München                11.08.2002

                          Christian Malcolm                           03.06.79               GBR
                          Darren Campbell                             12.09.73               GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                             01.06.76               GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                              05.04.78               GBR

        10     38.24      Great Britain & N.I.            h4          Saint-Denis            30.08.2003

                          Christian Malcolm                           03.06.79               GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                              05.04.78               GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                             01.06.76               GBR
                          Mark Lewis-Francis                          04.09.82               GBR

        11     38.26      Great Britain & N.I.            s2          Saint-Denis            30.08.2003

                          Christian Malcolm                           03.06.79               GBR
                          Darren Campbell                             12.09.73               GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                             01.06.76               GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                              05.04.78               GBR

        12     38.27      United States                               Santo Domingo          09.08.2003

                          Mickey Grimes                               10.10.76               USA
                          Jason Smoots                                13.07.80               USA
                          Kenny Brokenburr                            29.10.68               USA
                          Olan Coleman                                29.07.80               USA

        13     38.31      Jamaica                         h2          Beijing                21.08.2008

                          Dwight Thomas                               23.09.80               JAM
                          Michael Frater                              06.10.82               JAM
                          Nesta Carter                                11.10.85               JAM
                          Asafa Powell                                23.11.82               JAM

        14     38.33      United States - Blue            r2          Philadelphia           29.04.2006

                          Tyson Gay                                   09.08.82               USA
                          Leonard Scott                               19.01.80               USA
                          Shawn Crawford                              14.01.78               USA
                          Justin Gatlin                               10.02.82               USA

        15     38.38      United States - Blue                        Philadelphia           27.04.2002

                          Mickey Grimes                               10.10.76               USA
                          Bernard Williams                            19.01.78               USA
                          Coby Miller                                 19.10.76               USA
                          Tim Montgomery                              28.01.75               USA

        16     38.47      Canada                                      Roma                   06.09.1987

                          Ben Johnson                                 30.12.61               CAN
                          Atlee Mahorn                                27.10.65               CAN
                          Desai Williams                              12.06.59               CAN
                          Mike Dwyer                       (9.31)     10.10.62               CAN

        17     38.50      Canada                          s1          Roma                   05.09.1987

                          Ben Johnson                                 30.12.61               CAN
                          Atlee Mahorn                                27.10.65               CAN
                          Desai Williams                              12.06.59               CAN
                          Mike Dwyer                                  10.10.62               CAN

        18     38.55      Great Britain & N.I.            h2          München                10.08.2002

                          Christian Malcolm                           03.06.79               GBR
                          Darren Campbell                             12.09.73               GBR
                          Marlon Devonish                             01.06.76               GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                              05.04.78               GBR

        19     38.59      United States                   h2          Santo Domingo          08.08.2003

                          Mickey Grimes                               10.10.76               USA
                          Jason Smoots                                13.07.80               USA
                          Mardy Scales                                10.09.81               USA
                          Olan Coleman                                29.07.80               USA

        20     38.60      United States                   s2          Edmonton               12.08.2001

                          Mickey Grimes                               10.10.76               USA
                          Bernard Williams                            19.01.78               USA
                          Dennis Mitchell                             20.02.66               USA
                          Tim Montgomery                              28.01.75               USA

        21     38.62      United States - Red                         Philadelphia           26.04.2003

                          Jon Drummond                                09.09.68               USA
                          Justin Gatlin                               10.02.82               USA
                          Coby Miller                                 19.10.76               USA
                          Tim Montgomery                              28.01.75               USA

        22     38.67      United States - Blue                        Philadelphia           26.04.2003

                          Mickey Grimes                               10.10.76               USA
                          Bernard Williams                            19.01.78               USA
                          Kaaron Conwright                            08.08.76               USA
                          Joshua J. Johnson                           10.05.76               USA

        23     38.69      Great Britain & N.I.                        Glasgow                29.06.2003

                          Christian Malcolm                           03.06.79               GBR
                          Dwain Chambers                              05.04.78               GBR
                          Darren Campbell                             12.09.73               GBR
                          Mark Lewis-Francis                          04.09.82               GBR

        24     38.72A     Nigeria                                     Harare                 16.09.1995

                          Davidson Ezinwa                             22.11.71               NGR
                          Paul Egonye                                 07.03.74               NGR
                          Deji Aliu                                   22.11.75               NGR
                          Osmond Ezinwa                               22.11.71               NGR

        25     38.75      United States                               Osaka                  10.05.2003

                          Duane Ross                                  05.12.72               USA
                          Ja'Warren Hooker                            24.09.78               USA
                          Bernard Williams                            19.01.78               USA
                          Tim Montgomery                              28.01.75               USA

        26     38.76      Canada                          h3          Roma                   05.09.1987

                          Ben Johnson                                 30.12.61               CAN
                          Atlee Mahorn                                27.10.65               CAN
                          Desai Williams                              12.06.59               CAN
                          Mike Dwyer                                  10.10.62               CAN

        27     38.77      United States High Performance              Walnut                 12.07.2003

                          Mickey Grimes                               10.10.76               USA
                          Mardy Scales                                10.09.81               USA
                          Kaaron Conwright                            08.08.76               USA
                          Olan Coleman                                29.07.80               USA

        28     38.83      Netherlands Antilles                        Ponce                  17.05.2008

                          Brian Mariano                               22.01.85               AHO
                          Geronimo Goeloe                             18.11.81               AHO
                          Prince Kwidama                              23.03.85               AHO
                          Churandy Martina                            03.07.84               AHO

        29     38.93      Americas                                    Sydney                 28.09.1985

                          Desai Williams                              12.06.59               CAN
                          Robson Caetano da Silva                     04.09.64               BRA
                          Leandro Peñalver                            23.05.61               CUB
                          Ben Johnson                                 30.12.61               CAN

        30     38.95      Canada                                      Walnut                 25.07.1984

                          Ben Johnson                                 30.12.61               CAN
                          Tony Sharpe                                 28.06.61               CAN
                          Desai Williams                              12.06.59               CAN
                          Sterling Hinds                              31.10.61               CAN

Back to main page