Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
main list

All-time men's best 30 000m runs

+ = en route in longer races

        1      1:26:47.4  Moses Mosop                        KEN     17.07.85    1      Eugene                        03.06.2011
        2      1:29:18.78 Toshihiko Seko                     JPN     15.07.56    1      Christchurch                  22.03.1981
        3      1:29:57.3  Masanari Shintaku                  JPN     20.12.57    2      Christchurch                  22.03.1981
        4      1:30:00.1  Abel Kirui                         KEN     04.06.82    2      Eugene                        03.06.2011
        5      1:31:30.4  Jim Alder                          GBR     10.06.40    1      London                        05.09.1970
        6      1:31:39.0  Anatoliy Skripnik                  UKR     14.10.37    1                                    00.00.1972
        7      1:31:48.9  Bill Rodgers                       USA     23.12.47    1      Saratoga                      21.02.1979
        8      1:31:53.2  Dominique Chauvelier               FRA     03.08.56    1      La Flèche                     13.06.1992
        9      1:31:56.4  Timothy Johnston                   GBR     11.03.41    2      London                        05.09.1970
        10     1:32:16.0  Janos Szekeres                     HUN     11.03.53    1      Beograd                       21.08.1982
        11     1:32:17.0  Ron Hill                           GBR     25.09.39    3      London                        05.09.1970
        12     1:32:18.6  Jack Foster                        NZL     23.05.32    1      Hamilton                      14.08.1971
        13     1:32:25.4  James Hogan                        GBR     28.05.33    1      Walton-on-Thames              12.11.1966
        14     1:32:25.6  Hosea Macharinyang                 KEN     12.06.86    3      Eugene                        03.06.2011
        15     1:32:32.2  Ron Hill                           GBR     25.09.39    1      Bolton                        02.10.1969
        16     1:32:34.6  Timothy Johnston                   GBR     11.03.41    1      Walton-on-Thames              16.10.1965
        17     1:33:08.2  Massimo Magnani                    ITA     04.10.51    1      Bologna                       10.04.1983
        18     1:33:10.9  Takao Nakamura                     JPN     22.01.58    3      Christchurch                  22.03.1981
        19     1:33:22.0  Marc de Blander                    BEL     14.04.59    1      Denderleeuw                   06.09.1981
        20     1:33:28.94 Bernard Faure                      FRA     02.07.53    1      Guéret                        17.09.1983
        21     1:33:35.6  Stéphane Franke                    GER     12.02.64    1      Walnut                        30.03.1999
        22     1:33:37    Fernand Kolbeck                    FRA     11.10.44    1      Saint-Maur                    06.09.1975
        23     1:33:39    Jim Alder                          GBR     10.06.40    1      Walton-on-Thames              14.10.1972
        24     1:33:42.6  Mike Turner                        GBR     06.05.39    4      London                        05.09.1970
        25     1:33:47.2  Massimo Magnani                    ITA     04.10.51    1      Milano                        30.10.1977
        26     1:33:49.0  Bernhard Plain                     GBR     03.12.46    1      Bristol                       01.12.1973
        27     1:33:51.6  Jim Alder                          GBR     10.06.40    2      Walton-on-Thames              16.10.1965
        28     1:33:52.9  Yutaka Kanai                       JPN     16.10.59    4      Christchurch                  22.03.1981
        29     1:33:59.0  Bob Sercombe                       GBR     29.04.50    2      Bristol                       01.12.1973
        30     1:34:01.8  Jim Alder                          GBR     10.06.40    1      Walton-on-Thames              17.10.1964
        31     1:34:04.7  Bernard Faure                      FRA     02.07.53    1      Bordeaux-Caud                 01.10.1981
        32     1:34:05.0  Reino Paukkonen                    FIN     29.09.45    1      Jyväskylä                     23.09.1972
        33     1:34:10    José Esteban Montiel               ESP     20.09.62    1      Marbella                      26.06.1988
        34     1:34:12.7  Joseph Chirlee                     USA     14.02.80    4      Eugene                        03.06.2011
        35     1:34:23.6  Graham Taylor                      GBR     04.05.45    2      Walton-on-Thames              12.11.1966
        36     1:34:32.2  Viktor Baikov                      RUS     09.02.35    1      Moskva                        22.06.1963
        37     1:34:35.0  Ron Clarke                         AUS     21.02.37    1      Melbourne                     25.04.1966
        38     1:34:36.4  Cor Vriend                         NED     08.11.49    1      Veldheven                     22.08.1981
        39     1:34:37.0  Jean-Luc Lemire                    FRA     21.10.54    1      Liévin                        03.10.1979
        40     1:34:37.8  Noël Tijou                         FRA     12.12.41    1      Nancy                         21.09.1975
        41     1:34:40.8  Günther Mielke                     FRG     30.11.42    1      Achern                        18.03.1972
        42     1:34:41.2  Aurèle Vandendriessche             BEL     04.07.32    1      Waregem                       03.10.1962
        43     1:34:44.0  Eric Austin                        GBR     09.07.35    2      Walton-on-Thames              17.10.1964
        44     1:34:44.7  Fernand Kolbeck                    FRA     11.10.44    1      Bischwiller                   18.03.1978
        45     1:34:45.9  Daniel Fossé                       FRA     02.12.39    1      Dieppe                        26.10.1977
        46     1:34:47.4  Barry Magee                        NZL     06.02.34    1      Auckland                      11.04.1964
        47     1:34:54.2  Pavel Kantorek                     TCH     08.02.30    1      Stara Boleslav                31.10.1962
        48     1:34:56.6  Karl Mann                          FRG     05.10.76    1      Raunheim                      28.12.1948
        49     1:35:01.0  Albert Ivanov                      RUS     01.09.31    1      Moskva                        06.06.1957
        50     1:35:03.6  Antti Viskari                      FIN     01.05.28    1      Lappeenranta                  21.10.1956
        51     1:35:13.8  Don MacGregor                      GBR     23.07.39    1      Pitreavie                     12.12.1970
        52     1:35:15    Alastair Wood                      GBR     13.01.33    2      Pitreavie                     12.12.1970
        53     1:35:16    Walter Van Renterghem              BEL     26.03.44    1      Poperinge                     31.08.1975
        54     1:35:23.0  Giuseppe Ardizzone                 ITA     17.02.47    1      Busto Arsizo                  13.11.1971
        55     1:35:23.8  Emil Zatopek                       CZE     19.09.22    1      Stara Boleslav                26.10.1952
        56     1:35:30.4  Antonio Ambo                       ITA     10.05.36    1      Schio                         17.10.1965
        57     1:35:33.4  Klaus Böttger                      GDR     19.05.36    1      Chemnitz                      15.06.1965
        58     1:35:36    Jean-Marie Wagnon                  FRA     11.04.40    1      Saint-Maur                    01.05.1969
        59     1:35:39.0  Gyula Borka                        HUN     03.06.59    2      La Flèche                     13.06.1992
        60     1:35:40.8  Albrecht Moser                     SUI     18.01.45    1      Génève                        24.04.1976
        61     1:35:44.4  Michal Wojcik                      POL     29.09.34    1      Warszawa                      18.10.1969

Many thanks to Alan Sigmon who send me the first performances to this list for me

Jump to:
main list

Back to main page