Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
main list       indoor performances

All-time men's best 2000m steeplechase

        1      5:10.68    Mahiédine Mekhissi-Benabbad    FRA     15.03.85    1      Reims                       30.06.2010
        2      5:13.47    Bouabdellah Tahri              FRA     20.12.78    1      Tomblaine                   25.06.2010
        3      5:14.43    Julius Kariuki                 KEN     12.06.61    1      Rovereto                    21.08.1990
        4      5:14.53    Saif Saeed Shaheen             QAT     15.10.82    1      Ad-Dawhah                   13.05.2005
        5      5:15.36    Bouabdellah Tahri              FRA     20.12.78    1      Tomblaine                   26.06.2009
        6      5:15.96    Bouabdellah Tahri              FRA     20.12.78    1      Tomblaine                   19.06.2002
        7      5:16.22    Philip Barkutwo                KEN     06.10.66    2      Rovereto                    21.08.1990
        8      5:16.46    Wesley Kiprotich               KEN     08.01.79    2      Ad-Dawhah                   13.05.2005
        9      5:16.85    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    1      Parma                       13.06.1995
        10     5:17.19    Bouabdellah Tahri              FRA     20.12.78    1      Strasbourg                  28.06.2007
        11     5:18.28    Richard Kosgei                 KEN     29.12.70    2      Parma                       13.06.1995
        12     5:18.36    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    1      Verona                      12.09.1989
        13     5:18.38    Azzedine Brahmi                ALG     13.09.66    1      Verona                      17.06.1992
        14     5:18.51    John Langat                    KEN     27.11.74    1      Rovereto                    29.08.2001
        15     5:18.60    Stanley Kibiwott               KEN     08.08.69    2      Rovereto                    29.08.2001
        16     5:18.61    John Langat                    KEN     27.11.74    1      Padova                      26.08.2001
        17     5:18.65    Antonio David Jiménez          ESP     18.02.77    1      Huelva                      07.06.2005
        18     5:18.67    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    1      Rovereto                    23.08.1995
        19     5:18.68    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    3      Rovereto                    21.08.1990
        20     5:18.88    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    1      Parma                       23.07.1992
        21     5:19.05    Richard Kosgei                 KEN     29.12.70    2      Rovereto                    23.08.1995
        22     5:19.21    Joseph Keter                   KEN     13.06.69    3      Rovereto                    23.08.1995
        23     5:19.33    Bouabdellah Tahri              FRA     20.12.78    1      Nancy                       02.09.2001
        24     5:19.44    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    2      Verona                      17.06.1992
        25     5:19.68    Samson Obwocha                 KEN     07.10.54    1      Birmingham                  19.07.1986
        26     5:19.78    Paul Kosgei                    KEN     22.04.78    1      La Spezia                   20.06.1998
        27     5:19.86    Mark Rowland                   GBR     07.03.63    1      London                      28.08.1988
        28     5:19.96    Roba Gari                      ETH     12.04.82    1      Herrera                     19.05.2007
        29     5:19.99    Meresa Kassaye                 ETH     23.05.96    1      Donetsk                     12.07.2013
        30     5:20.00    Krzysztof Wesolowski           POL     09.12.56    1      Oslo                        28.06.1984
        30     5:20.00+   Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    1      Ad-Dawhah                   06.05.2016
        32     5:20.07    Antonio David Jiménez          ESP     18.02.77    1      Andújar                     05.09.2001
        33     5:20.12    Luciano Di Pardo               ITA     03.02.75    2      La Spezia                   20.06.1998
        34     5:20.13    Kamal Ali Thamer               QAT     12.11.88    2      Reims                       30.06.2010
        35     5:20.25    Julius Korir                   KEN     21.04.60    2      Birmingham                  19.07.1986
        36     5:20.38    Matthew Birir                  KEN     05.07.72    1      Padova                      07.07.1996
        37     5:20.42    Laïd Bessou                    ALG     05.02.76    1      Padova                      27.08.2000
        38     5:20.44    Ronald Kipchumba Rutto         KEN     08.10.87    3      Ad-Dawhah                   13.05.2005
        39     5:20.52    Luis Miguel Martín             ESP     11.01.72    1      La Laguña                   14.09.2002
        40     5:20.56    Mark Rowland                   GBR     07.03.63    1      Gateshead                   17.08.1990
        41     5:20.60    Stanley Kibiwott               KEN     08.08.69    2      Padova                      26.08.2001
        42     5:20.81    Boguslaw Maminski              POL     18.12.55    2      Oslo                        28.06.1984
        43     5:20.92    Nicholas Bett                  KEN     20.12.96    2      Donetsk                     12.07.2013
        44     5:21.13    Lotfi Türki                    TUN     06.03.75    2      Padova                      27.08.2000
        45     5:21.14    Azzedine Brahmi                ALG     13.09.66    1      Caserta                     11.06.1992
        46     5:21.2     Eshetu Tura                    ETH     19.01.50    1      Montréal                    14.07.1976
        47     5:21.23    Angelo Carosi                  ITA     20.01.64    4      Rovereto                    21.08.1990
        48     5:21.26    Benson Koech                   KEN     10.11.74    3      Padova                      26.08.2001
        49     5:21.36    Nabil Ouhadi                   MAR     18.08.89    1      Rabat                       16.07.2006
        50     5:21.45    Julius Kariuki                 KEN     12.06.61    2      Gateshead                   17.08.1990
        51     5:21.49    Julius Kariuki                 KEN     12.06.61    4      Rovereto                    23.08.1995
        52     5:21.77    Tom Hanlon                     GBR     20.05.67    1      Caserta                     11.06.1992
        53     5:21.94    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    2      Padova                      07.07.1996
        54     5:21.96    Farley Gerber                  USA     25.04.60    3      Oslo                        28.06.1984
        55     5:21.97    Graeme Fell                    CAN     19.03.59    1      Auckland                    20.01.1990
        55     5:21.97    Paul Kosgei                    KEN     22.04.78    1      Formia                      12.07.1998
        57     5:22.2     Yohannes Mohamed               ETH     21.01.48    2      Montréal                    14.07.1976
        57     5:22.2     Mariano Scartezzini            ITA     07.11.54    1      Udine                       20.09.1981
        59     5:22.24    William van Dijck              BEL     24.01.61    1      Hechtel                     08.08.1987
        60     5:22.32    Miroslaw Zerkowski             POL     20.08.56    1      Formia                      08.07.1991
        61     5:22.35    Julius Kariuki                 KEN     12.06.61    1      Gateshead                   09.08.1991
        62     5:22.37    Mark Rowland                   GBR     07.03.63    1      Sheffield                   16.09.1990
        63     5:22.52    Samson Obwocha                 KEN     07.10.54    1      Birmingham                  19.08.1986
        64     5:22.62    Philip Barkutwo                KEN     06.10.66    3      Gateshead                   17.08.1990
        65     5:22.93    Eliseo Martín                  ESP     05.11.73    2      Andújar                     05.09.2001
        66     5:22.96    Tom Hanlon                     GBR     20.05.67    2      Sheffield                   16.09.1990
        67     5:22.97    Tim Broe                       USA     20.06.77    4      Padova                      26.08.2001
        68     5:23.02    Abdelkader Hachlaf             MAR     03.07.79    2      Herrera                     19.05.2007
        69     5:23.04    José Luis Blanco               ESP     03.06.75    1      Barcelona                   11.07.2003
        70     5:23.14    Abdelaziz Sahere               MAR     18.09.67    1      Padova                      08.06.1997
        71     5:23.49    Matthew Birir                  KEN     05.07.72    2      Caserta                     11.06.1992
        72     5:23.51    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    1      Rovereto                    26.08.1998
        73     5:23.56    Tom Buckner                    GBR     16.04.63    1      Gateshead                   17.07.1992
        74     5:23.6     Roger Hackney                  GBR     02.09.57    1      Birmingham                  10.06.1982
        75     5:23.68    Elijah Chelimo                 KEN     10.03.84    3      Herrera                     19.05.2007
        76     5:23.71    Colin Walker                   GBR     29.10.62    2      London                      28.08.1988
        77     5:23.87    Colin Reitz                    GBR     06.04.60    4      Oslo                        28.06.1984
        78     5:23.91    Philip Barkutwo                KEN     06.10.66    2      Gateshead                   17.07.1992
        79     5:23.93    Angelo Carosi                  ITA     20.01.64    5      Rovereto                    23.08.1995
        80     5:24.06    Peter Renner                   NZL     27.10.59    3      Birmingham                  19.07.1986
        81     5:24.11    William Mutwol                 KEN     10.10.67    3      Sheffield                   16.09.1990
        82     5:24.12    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Kerkrade                    24.05.1998
        83     5:24.18    Jorge Bello                    ESP     28.03.63    1      Barcelona                   16.08.1986
        84     5:24.19    Bélá Vágó                      HUN     03.10.63    2      Formia                      08.07.1991
        85     5:24.39    José Luis Blanco               ESP     03.06.75    1      Barcelona                   09.07.2004
        86     5:24.41    Colin Walker                   GBR     29.10.62    2      Auckland                    20.01.1990
        87     5:24.43    José Luis Blanco               ESP     03.06.75    3      Andújar                     05.09.2001
        88     5:24.47    Stefano Ciallella              ITA     22.04.74    3      La Spezia                   20.06.1998
        89     5:24.54    William van Dijck              BEL     24.01.61    2      Verona                      12.09.1989
        90     5:24.64    Joshua Kipkemboi               KEN     22.02.59    2      Birmingham                  19.08.1986
        91     5:24.69    Abel Mutai                     KEN     02.10.88    1      Marrakech                   15.07.2005
        92     5:24.75    Richard Kosgei                 KEN     29.12.70    1      Rovereto                    24.07.1994
        93     5:24.79    Eliseo Martín                  ESP     05.11.73    2      Huelva                      07.06.2005
        94     5:24.87    Bisluke Kiplagat Kipkorir      KEN     08.08.88    2      Marrakech                   15.07.2005
        95     5:24.91    Eddie Wedderburn               GBR     07.01.60    3      Birmingham                  19.08.1986
        95     5:24.91    Philip Barkutwo                KEN     06.10.66    2      Gateshead                   09.08.1991
        97     5:24.92    Pascal Dobert                  USA     27.10.73    2      Rovereto                    26.08.1998
        98     5:24.93    Abderrahmane Daas              ALG     08.12.73    2      Formia                      12.07.1998
        99     5:24.99    Gabor Markó                    HUN     07.02.60    5      Oslo                        28.06.1984
        100    5:25.01    Arsenios Tsiminos              GRE     19.01.61    1      Athínai                     02.10.1980
        101    5:25.12    Mitko Tsenov                   BUL     13.06.93    1      Sofia                       20.05.2015
        102    5:25.14    Clodoaldo Lopes do Carmo       BRA     27.04.68    3      Verona                      17.06.1992
        103    5:25.16    Manuel Silva                   POR     08.10.78    2      Barcelona                   09.07.2004
        104    5:25.17    John Kosgei                    KEN     13.07.72    2      Parma                       23.07.1992
        105    5:25.25    Abraham Cherono                KEN     21.07.80    3      Padova                      27.08.2000
        105    5:25.25    José Luis Blanco               ESP     03.06.75    3      Huelva                      07.06.2005
        107    5:25.26    Mário Teixeira                 POR     20.09.74    3      Barcelona                   09.07.2004
        108    5:25.31    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    1      Caserta                     06.06.1993
        109    5:25.33    Hillary Kipsang Yego           KEN     02.04.92    1      Bressanone                  12.07.2009
        110    5:25.35    Julius Korir                   KEN     21.04.60    1      Madrid                      20.06.1986
        111    5:25.41    Paul Kosgei                    KEN     22.04.78    2      Kerkrade                    24.05.1998
        111    5:25.41    Giuseppe Maffei                ITA     28.01.74    3      Rovereto                    26.08.1998
        113    5:25.47    Julius Nyamu                   KEN     01.12.77    1      Naimette-Xhovémont          02.09.2003
        114    5:25.50    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    2      Rovereto                    24.07.1994
        115    5:25.51    Jonathan Kandie                KEN     20.12.67    4      Rovereto                    26.08.1998
        116    5:25.55    Micah Boinett                  KEN     19.12.65    1      Padova                      30.08.1992
        116    5:25.55    Marc Ostendarp                 GER     24.01.73    5      Rovereto                    26.08.1998
        118    5:25.57    Patrick Sang                   KEN     11.04.64    3      Kerkrade                    24.05.1998
        119    5:25.62    Francesco Panetta              ITA     10.01.63    3      Formia                      08.07.1991
        120    5:25.64    David Chemweno                 KEN     18.12.81    4      Herrera                     19.05.2007
        121    5:25.65    Richard Kosgei                 KEN     29.12.70    2      Caserta                     06.06.1993
        122    5:25.67    Peter Renner                   NZL     27.10.59    3      Auckland                    20.01.1990
        123    5:25.69    Marcelo Cascabelo              ARG     06.02.64    4      Verona                      17.06.1992
        123    5:25.69    Gaël Pencréach                 FRA     05.08.77    1      Châlon-sur-Saone            15.06.2000
        125    5:25.70    Bernard Nganga                 KEN     17.01.85    2      Tomblaine                   25.06.2010
        126    5:25.76    Ivan Huff                      USA     31.07.59    4      Birmingham                  19.08.1986
        127    5:25.8     Patriz Ilg                     FRG     05.12.57    1      Emmendingen                 13.07.1985
        127    5:25.8     Patriz Ilg                     FRG     05.12.57    1      Emmendingen                 19.07.1985
        129    5:25.86    Czeslaw Mojzysz                POL     03.08.58    1      London                      26.08.1985
        130    5:26.08    Simon Vroemen                  NED     11.05.69    2      La Laguña                   14.09.2002
        130    5:26.08    Kipkirui Misoi                 KEN     23.12.78    2      Naimette-Xhovémont          02.09.2003
        132    5:26.10    Gaël Pencréach                 FRA     05.08.77    1      Nancy                       03.09.2000
        132    5:26.10    Simon Vroemen                  NED     11.05.69    1      Gold Coast                  17.09.2000
        134    5:26.12    Kelly Jensen                   USA     01.07.54    6      Oslo                        28.06.1984
        135    5:26.17    Mauro Pregnolato               ITA     21.10.64    4      Formia                      08.07.1991
        136    5:26.18    Matthew Birir                  KEN     05.07.72    4      Kerkrade                    24.05.1998
        136    5:26.18    Jim Svenøy                     NOR     22.04.72    1      Elnesvågen                  24.05.1999
        138    5:26.24    Paul Davies-Hale               GBR     21.06.62    2      London                      26.08.1985
        139    5:26.35    Boguslaw Maminski              POL     18.12.55    5      Birmingham                  19.08.1986
        140    5:26.36A   Gideon Chirchir                KEN     24.02.66    1      Johannesburg                24.09.1995
        141    5:26.4     Ángel Mullera                  ESP     20.04.84    1      Lloret de Mar               28.06.2011
        142    5:26.46    Ruben Ramolefi                 RSA     17.07.78    3      Reims                       30.06.2010
        143    5:26.48    Roger Hackney                  GBR     02.09.57    1      Gateshead                   09.08.1985
        144    5:26.50    Samuel Chepkok                 KEN     18.11.77    3      Formia                      12.07.1998
        145    5:26.52    Abdelghani Aït Bahmad          MAR     28.07.89    3      Marrakech                   15.07.2005
        146    5:26.59    Peter Kibet Langat             KEN     26.05.92    2      Bressanone                  12.07.2009
        147    5:26.60    Youcef Abdi                    AUS     07.12.77    2      Strasbourg                  28.06.2007
        148    5:26.62    Tom Hanlon                     GBR     20.05.67    1      Gateshead                   14.08.1988
        149    5:26.63    Bernard Nganga                 KEN     17.01.85    2      Tomblaine                   26.06.2009
        150    5:26.64    Nick Peach                     GBR     18.10.59    6      Birmingham                  19.08.1986
        151    5:26.69    Kipkirui Misoi                 KEN     23.12.78    2      Nancy                       03.09.2000
        152    5:26.71    Philip Tarus                   KEN     11.09.74    3      Rovereto                    29.08.2001
        153    5:26.75    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    3      Rovereto                    24.07.1994
        154    5:26.76    Roger Hackney                  GBR     02.09.57    3      London                      26.08.1985
        155    5:26.8     Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    1      Caravaggio                  04.06.1986
        156    5:26.82    David Lewis                    GBR     15.10.61    1      Loughbourough               12.06.1983
        157    5:26.85    Nikolay Chavkin                RUS     24.04.84    1      Moskva                      17.07.2014
        158    5:26.90    Philip Tarus                   KEN     11.09.74    5      Padova                      26.08.2001
        159    5:26.96A   Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    2      Johannesburg                24.09.1995
        160    5:26.99    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    2      Padova                      08.06.1997
        161    5:27.01    Bisluke Kiplagat               KEN     08.08.88    3      Tomblaine                   25.06.2010
        162    5:27.08    Richard Kosgei                 KEN     29.12.70    1      Caserta                     27.05.1995
        163    5:27.12    Antonio David Jiménez          ESP     18.02.77    1      Rivas                       08.06.2006
        164    5:27.15    Ivan Huff                      USA     31.07.59    4      Birmingham                  19.07.1986
        165    5:27.17A   Vincent Kipyegon               KEN     31.12.98    1      Nairobi                     17.06.2015
        166    5:27.22    Boguslaw Maminski              POL     18.12.55    3      Verona                      12.09.1989
        167    5:27.27    Julius Kariuki                 KEN     12.06.61    1      Padova                      29.08.1993
        168    5:27.44    Gaetano Erba                   ITA     02.01.60    1      Bydgoszcz                   18.08.1979
        169    5:27.46    Bélá Vágó                      HUN     03.10.63    2      Gateshead                   14.08.1988
        170    5:27.51    Graeme Fell                    CAN     19.03.59    1      Gateshead                   05.08.1986
        171    5:27.55    Julius Kariuki                 KEN     12.06.61    1      Gateshead                   16.07.1988
        172    5:27.58    Vincent Kipyegon               KEN     31.12.98    1      Cali                        19.07.2015
        173    5:27.62    Domingo Ramón                  ESP     10.03.58    1      Granada                     16.05.1987
        174    5:27.63    Simon Ayeko                    UGA     10.05.87    4      Tomblaine                   25.06.2010
        175    5:27.65    James Manyur                   KEN     25.02.80    1      Alicante                    22.04.2006
        176    5:27.66    Brahim Taleb                   MAR     16.02.85    2      Alicante                    22.04.2006
        177    5:27.75    Graeme Fell                    CAN     19.03.59    7      Birmingham                  19.08.1986
        178    5:27.8     Luciano Di Pardo               ITA     03.02.75    1      Cambobasso                  03.09.1996
        179    5:27.83    Julius Chelule                 KEN     25.12.78    5      Kerkrade                    24.05.1998
        180    5:27.86    Damian Kallabis                GER     10.06.73    2      Gold Coast                  17.09.2000
        181    5:27.89    Nikolay Matyushenko            UKR     04.01.66    1      Ostrava                     29.07.1989
        181    5:27.89    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    2      Caserta                     27.05.1995
        181    5:27.89    Luciano Di Pardo               ITA     03.02.75    4      Rovereto                    29.08.2001
        184    5:27.91    Peter Koech                    KEN     18.02.58    1      Västerås                    30.06.1988
        185    5:27.99    Ivan Konovalov                 RUS     06.07.59    1r2    Sochi                       27.05.1990
        186    5:28.00    Marcel Laros                   NED     10.10.71    1      Arnsberg                    12.05.1996
        187    5:28.04    Peter Renner                   NZL     27.10.59    2      Gateshead                   05.08.1986
        187    5:28.04    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    3      Padova                      08.06.1997
        189    5:28.11    Colin Walker                   GBR     29.10.62    8      Birmingham                  19.08.1986
        190    5:28.14    Frank Baumgartl                GDR     29.05.55    1      Duisburg                    26.08.1973
        190    5:28.14    Frank Baumgartl                GDR     29.05.55    1      Duisburg                    26.08.1973
        190    5:28.14    Colin Walker                   GBR     29.10.62    4      Gateshead                   17.08.1990
        190    5:28.14    James Manyur                   KEN     25.02.80    1      Alfas del Pi                16.04.2006
        194    5:28.15    Nikolay Matyushenko            UKR     04.01.66    1      Debrecen                    18.08.1984
        195    5:28.2A    Vincent Kipyegon               KEN     31.12.98    1      Nairobi                     01.04.2015
        196    5:28.22    Angelo Iannelli                ITA     27.07.76    5      Rovereto                    29.08.2001
        196    5:28.22    Abdelgafour El Asri            MAR     20.06.79    3      Alicante                    22.04.2006
        198    5:28.24    Boguslaw Maminski              POL     18.12.55    5      Formia                      08.07.1991
        199    5:28.31    Nikolay Matyushenko            UKR     04.01.66    1      Cottbus                     24.08.1985
        199    5:28.31A   Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    3      Johannesburg                24.09.1995
        201    5:28.33    Mark Coogan                    USA     01.05.66    3      Gateshead                   17.07.1992
        202    5:28.34    Tom Hanlon                     GBR     20.05.67    1      Gateshead                   13.06.1987
        203    5:28.36    Vladimir Kanev                 BUL     06.02.54    2      Duisburg                    26.08.1973
        203    5:28.36    Peter Renner                   NZL     27.10.59    2      Gateshead                   09.08.1985
        205    5:28.39    Peter Renner                   NZL     27.10.59    9      Birmingham                  19.08.1986
        206    5:28.45    Francisco Javier Munuera       ESP     07.07.72    2      Barcelona                   11.07.2003
        207    5:28.48    Laïd Bessou                    ALG     05.02.76    6      Rovereto                    29.08.2001
        208    5:28.49    Vasiliy Koromyslov             RUS     15.05.57    1r1    Sochi                       27.05.1990
        209    5:28.56    Juan Azkueta                   ESP     02.07.67    1      Athínai                     20.07.1986
        209    5:28.56    John Langat                    KEN     27.11.74    4      Naimette-Xhovémont          02.09.2003
        209    5:28.56    Alexander Greaux               PUR     22.09.77    4      Huelva                      07.06.2005
        212    5:28.58    Krijn Van Koolwijk             BEL     30.08.81    4      Ad-Dawhah                   13.05.2005
        213    5:28.6     Graeme Fell                    CAN     19.03.59    1      Abbotsford                  25.07.1987
        213    5:28.60    Joseph Chelelgo                KEN     24.04.63    2      Västerås                    30.06.1988
        215    5:28.65    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Villeneuve d'Ascq           08.07.2011
        216    5:28.7     Rainer Schwarz                 FRG     05.06.59    1      Emmendingen                 18.07.1986
        216    5:28.7     Rainer Schwarz                 FRG     05.06.59    1      Emmendingen                 18.07.1986
        216    5:28.70    Colin Walker                   GBR     29.10.62    5      Birmingham                  19.07.1986
        219    5:28.71    Patriz Ilg                     FRG     05.12.57    1      Berlin                      16.05.1987
        220    5:28.74    Domencio D'Ambrosio            ITA     18.07.75    4      Padova                      08.06.1997
        221    5:28.75    Boguslaw Maminski              POL     18.12.55    2      Madrid                      20.06.1986
        221    5:28.75    Gianni Crepaldi                ITA     19.10.68    3      Parma                       23.07.1992
        223    5:28.78    Vincent Le Dauphin             FRA     28.06.76    1rA    Pliezhausen                 12.05.2002
        223    5:28.78    Justus Kiprono Kipchirchir     KEN     28.02.87    5      Naimette-Xhovémont          02.09.2003
        225    5:28.8     Henry Rono                     KEN     12.02.52    3      Montréal                    14.07.1976
        226    5:28.82    Tom Nohilly                    USA     27.04.66    1      Reims                       03.07.1992
        227    5:28.84    Kim Bergdahl                   FIN     05.03.78    4      Barcelona                   09.07.2004
        228    5:28.87    Simon Ayeko                    UGA     10.05.87    3      Tomblaine                   26.06.2009
        229    5:28.90    Angelo Iannelli                ITA     27.07.76    6      Padova                      26.08.2001
        230    5:28.91    Michael Heist                  GER     02.05.65    2      Berlin                      16.05.1987
        231    5:28.97    Angelo Carosi                  ITA     20.01.64    4      Padova                      27.08.2000
        231    5:28.97    Bisluke Kiplagat               KEN     08.08.88    5      Herrera                     19.05.2007
        233    5:29.02    Richard Kosgei                 KEN     29.12.70    1      San Marino                  04.07.1992
        234    5:29.1     Torsten Tiller                 FRG     27.02.62    2      Emmendingen                 13.07.1985
        234    5:29.1     Torsten Tiller                 FRG     27.02.62    2      Emmendingen                 19.07.1985
        234    5:29.1A    Vincent Kipyegon               KEN     31.12.98    1h1    Nairobi                     17.06.2015
        237    5:29.11    Nick Peach                     GBR     18.10.59    3      Gateshead                   05.08.1986
        237    5:29.11    Stefano Ciallella              ITA     22.04.74    7      Rovereto                    29.08.2001
        239    5:29.15    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    2      Padova                      29.08.1993
        240    5:29.16    Andreas Fischer                GER     11.04.68    1      Koblenz                     20.05.1992
        241    5:29.19    Patrick Sang                   KEN     11.04.64    2      Gateshead                   16.07.1988
        242    5:29.2A    Kiptanui Bett                  KEN     05.05.94    1      Nairobi                     11.06.2013
        242    5:29.2A    Kiptanui Bett                  KEN     05.05.94    1      Nairobi                     11.06.2013
        242    5:29.20    Marcel Laros                   NED     10.10.71    2      Elnesvågen                  24.05.1999
        242    5:29.20    José Luis Blanco               ESP     03.06.75    6      Herrera                     19.05.2007
        246    5:29.28    Abdelaziz Sahere               MAR     18.09.67    3      Västerås                    30.06.1988
        247    5:29.3A    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Nairobi                     08.06.2011
        248    5:29.33    Shaun Wade                     NZL     03.02.66    4      Auckland                    20.01.1990
        249    5:29.37    Eliseo Martín                  ESP     05.11.73    7      Herrera                     19.05.2007
        250    5:29.38    Boniface Merande               KEN     13.02.62    3      Gateshead                   09.08.1991
        251    5:29.4     Jürgen Straub                  GDR     03.11.53    1      Leipzig                     30.05.1973
        252    5:29.41    Wogene Sebisibe                ETH     23.06.98    2      Cali                        19.07.2015
        253    5:29.5     Rainer Schwarz                 FRG     05.06.59    3      Emmendingen                 19.07.1985
        253    5:29.5     Stefano Ciallella              ITA     22.04.74    2      Cambobasso                  03.09.1996
        255    5:29.51    Nikolay Matyushenko            UKR     04.01.66    2r1    Sochi                       27.05.1990
        255    5:29.51    Jakub Czaja                    POL     12.09.80    1      Gdánsk                      24.05.2003
        255    5:29.51    Tariku Nahom Mesfin            ETH     03.06.89    4      Marrakech                   15.07.2005
        258    5:29.55    Féthi Baccouche                TUN     16.11.60    5      Rovereto                    21.08.1990
        259    5:29.56    Johnstone Kipkoech             KEN     20.12.68    2      Athínai                     20.07.1986
        260    5:29.60    Jens Volkmann                  GER     31.05.67    3      Athínai                     20.07.1986
        261    5:29.61    Colin Reitz                    GBR     06.04.60    2      Bydgoszcz                   18.08.1979
        262    5:29.62    Robert Gary                    USA     05.04.73    7      Padova                      26.08.2001
        263    5:29.66    André Green                    GER     21.04.73    6      Kerkrade                    24.05.1998
        263    5:29.66    Desta Alemu                    ETH     18.02.92    3      Bressanone                  12.07.2009
        265    5:29.71    Lyès Ramoul                    FRA     17.06.76    2      Nancy                       02.09.2001
        266    5:29.77    Colin Walker                   GBR     29.10.62    3      Gateshead                   14.08.1988
        267    5:29.86    Boniface Merande               KEN     13.02.62    3      Gateshead                   16.07.1988
        268    5:29.88    Tony Cosey                     USA     05.10.74    1      Göteborg                    03.08.2000
        269    5:29.91    Gyula Balogh                   HUN     15.02.61    1      Budapest                    05.09.1980
        270    5:29.92    William Koech                  KEN     02.12.61    4      Formia                      12.07.1998
        271    5:29.93    Alessandro Briana              ITA     21.03.73    4      Rovereto                    24.07.1994
        272    5:29.95    Bostjan Buc                    SLO     13.04.80    1      Pliezhausen                 14.05.2006
        273    5:30.0A    Gilbert Kiplangat              KEN     22.01.94    2      Nairobi                     08.06.2011
        273    5:30.0A    Nixon Kiplagat                 KEN     01.04.98    2      Nairobi                     01.04.2015
        273    5:30.00    Justus Lagat                   KEN     20.05.96    3      Donetsk                     12.07.2013
        276    5:30.08    Vincent Le Dauphin             FRA     28.06.76    4      Tomblaine                   26.06.2009
        277    5:30.1     Domingo Ramón                  ESP     10.03.58    1      San Juan                    02.05.1987
        278    5:30.16    Geoffrey Rotich                KEN     28.10.98    3      Cali                        19.07.2015
        279    5:30.18    Amos Kipruto Tanui             KEN     75          2      Göteborg                    03.08.2000
        280    5:30.2     Domingo Ramón                  ESP     10.03.58    1      Dôle                        07.08.1977
        280    5:30.2     Vesa Laukkanen                 FIN     09.04.58    1      Donetsk                     21.08.1977
        280    5:30.2     José Luis Blanco               ESP     03.06.75    1      L'Aigle                     01.05.1999
        280    5:30.20    Benito Nogales                 ESP     01.08.65    1      Barcelona                   18.08.1987
        284    5:30.26    Kim-Lars Bauermeister          GER     20.11.70    2      Koblenz                     20.05.1992
        285    5:30.27    Ronald Kipchumba Rutto         KEN     08.10.87    1      Sherbrooke                  13.07.2003
        286    5:30.30    Patrick Terer                  KEN     06.07.89    4      Reims                       30.06.2010
        287    5:30.31    Mark Rowland                   GBR     07.03.63    2      Granada                     16.05.1987
        288    5:30.36    Robert Gary                    USA     05.04.73    8      Rovereto                    29.08.2001
        289    5:30.39    Eliseo Martín                  ESP     05.11.73    1      Monzón                      03.06.2000
        290    5:30.43    Juan Azkueta                   ESP     02.07.67    2      Barcelona                   18.08.1987
        291    5:30.44    Josephat Kapkory               KEN     20.01.67    5      Rovereto                    24.07.1994
        292    5:30.49    Gilbert Kiplangat              KEN     22.01.94    2      Villeneuve d'Ascq           08.07.2011
        293    5:30.51    Abdellah Dacha                 MAR     26.01.92    4      Bressanone                  12.07.2009
        294    5:30.52    Robert Gary                    USA     05.04.73    3      Göteborg                    03.08.2000
        295    5:30.56    Angelo Carosi                  ITA     20.01.64    3      Caserta                     27.05.1995
        296    5:30.59A   Geoffrey Rotich                KEN     28.10.98    2      Nairobi                     17.06.2015
        297    5:30.6     Dennis Coates                  GBR     11.02.53    1      Manchester                  23.04.1978
        298    5:30.62    Gianni Crepaldi                ITA     19.10.68    2      San Marino                  04.07.1992
        299    5:30.68    Patrik Wallin                  SWE     20.05.66    4      Västerås                    30.06.1988
        300    5:30.7     Vesa Laukkanen                 FIN     09.04.58    1      Donetsk                     30.06.1978
        300    5:30.7     Joseph Mahmoud                 FRA     13.12.55    1      Bruxelles                   24.08.1984
        300    5:30.7     Shaun Creighton                AUS     14.05.67    1      Canberra                    12.12.1992
        300    5:30.7     Torsten Herwig                 GER     19.10.68    1      Berlin                      11.05.1993
        300    5:30.70    Henryk Jankowski               POL     15.10.61    4      Verona                      12.09.1989
        305    5:30.71    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    2      Padova                      30.08.1992
        306    5:30.73    Radoslaw Poplawski             POL     16.01.83    1      Wróclaw                     18.05.2002
        307    5:30.81    Legese Lamiso                  ETH     13.01.90    1      Ostrava                     13.07.2007
        308    5:30.82    Marc Ostendarp                 GER     24.01.73    2      Arnsberg                    12.05.1996
        309    5:30.85    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    3      Padova                      30.08.1992
        310    5:30.86    Tony Staynings                 GBR     21.07.53    1      London                      26.05.1976
        311    5:30.9     Abdelaziz Sahere               MAR     18.09.67    1      Rabat                       17.04.1993
        312    5:30.91    Nikolay Matyushenko            UKR     04.01.66    1      Plovdiv                     04.08.1984
        313    5:31.00    Nikolay Chavkin                RUS     24.04.84    1      Moskva                      10.05.2014
        314    5:31.01    Angelo Carosi                  ITA     20.01.64    1      Roma                        22.06.1990
        315    5:31.04    John Hartigan                  GBR     04.03.65    5      Gateshead                   17.08.1990
        316    5:31.09    Peter McColgan                 GBR     20.02.63    4      Gateshead                   05.08.1986
        317    5:31.1     Hagen Melzer                   GER     16.06.59    1      Halle                       16.08.1978
        318    5:31.11    Marcelo Cascabelo              ARG     06.02.64    6      Formia                      08.07.1991
        319    5:31.12    Paul Davies-Hale               GBR     21.06.62    1      Utrecht                     22.08.1981
        319    5:31.12    Roger Hackney                  GBR     02.09.57    5      Auckland                    20.01.1990
        321    5:31.13    Ivan Huff                      USA     31.07.59    4      Gateshead                   14.08.1988
        322    5:31.17    Mariano Scartezzini            ITA     07.11.54    1      Rovereto                    07.09.1983
        323    5:31.19    Janko Podgorsek                SLO     11.05.70    5      Formia                      12.07.1998
        324    5:31.2     Francesco Panetta              ITA     10.01.63    1      Saronno                     22.05.1982
        325    5:31.22    Bisluke Kiplagat               KEN     08.08.88    3      Strasbourg                  28.06.2007
        326    5:31.23    Andrey Farnosov                RUS     09.07.80    1      Moskva                      05.06.2005
        327    5:31.27    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1h1    Villeneuve d'Ascq           06.07.2011
        328    5:31.31    Wogene Sebisibe                ETH     23.06.98    1h2    Cali                        17.07.2015
        329    5:31.37    Giuseppe Maffei                ITA     28.01.74    5      Padova                      08.06.1997
        330    5:31.38    Francisco Sánchez              ESP     18.05.58    3      Madrid                      20.06.1986
        331    5:31.4     Girma Woldehana                ETH     26.07.52    4      Montréal                    14.07.1976
        331    5:31.4     Ralf Pönitzsch                 GDR     20.10.57    1      Halle                       19.07.1979
        331    5:31.4     Ralf Pönitzsch                 GDR     20.10.57    1      Halle                       19.07.1979
        331    5:31.4     Michael Längler                FRG     19.01.60    1      Dortmund                    04.05.1985
        331    5:31.4     Michael Längler                FRG     19.01.60    1      Dortmund                    04.05.1985
        331    5:31.40    Saïd Tbibi                     MAR     17.01.85    4      Strasbourg                  28.06.2007
        337    5:31.43    John Bicourt                   GBR     25.10.45    2      London                      26.05.1976
        337    5:31.43    Caleb Ngetich                  KEN     20.01.81    5      Reims                       30.06.2010
        339    5:31.44    Gianni Lacerenza               ITA     19.02.67    6      Rovereto                    21.08.1990
        340    5:31.45    Azzedine Brahmi                ALG     13.09.66    3      Padova                      29.08.1993
        341    5:31.5     Francisco Sánchez              ESP     18.05.58    2      San Juan                    02.05.1987
        342    5:31.54    Nikolay Matyushenko            UKR     04.01.66    1      Schwechat                   27.08.1983
        342    5:31.54    Stefano Ciallella              ITA     22.04.74    8      Padova                      26.08.2001
        344    5:31.56    Hailemariyam Amare             ETH     22.02.97    1      Poitiers                    13.09.2014
        345    5:31.59    Michael Hawkins                GBR     24.10.61    6      Auckland                    20.01.1990
        346    5:31.6     Franco Boffi                   ITA     02.11.58    1      Crevaicore                  19.06.1988
        346    5:31.6A    Justus Kipkorir                KEN     96          2      Nairobi                     11.06.2013
        346    5:31.6A    Justus Kipkorir                KEN     96          2      Nairobi                     11.06.2013
        349    5:31.61    Damian Kallabis                GER     10.06.73    1      Pliezhausen                 18.05.2003
        349    5:31.61    Justus Kiprono Kipchirchir     KEN     28.02.87    2      Sherbrooke                  13.07.2003
        351    5:31.62    Giuseppe Maffei                ITA     28.01.74    6      Rovereto                    24.07.1994
        352    5:31.67    Miroslaw Zerkowski             POL     20.08.56    2      Gateshead                   13.06.1987
        353    5:31.68    Colin Walker                   GBR     29.10.62    3      Gateshead                   13.06.1987
        353    5:31.68    Angelo Giardiello              ITA     18.02.70    7      Formia                      08.07.1991
        355    5:31.77    Solomon Mitei                  KEN     05.10.63    1      Cwmbran                     12.07.1992
        356    5:31.80    Michael Inwood                 AUS     18.12.65    1      Adelaide                    11.12.1983
        357    5:31.82    Gianni Crepaldi                ITA     19.10.68    7      Rovereto                    24.07.1994
        358    5:31.83    Joseph Mahmoud                 FRA     13.12.55    6      Gateshead                   17.08.1990
        359    5:31.85    Marcelo Cascabelo              ARG     06.02.64    4      Caserta                     11.06.1992
        360    5:31.86    Luciano Di Pardo               ITA     03.02.75    3      Padova                      07.07.1996
        361    5:31.89    Stephen Cherono                KEN     15.10.82    1      Bydgoszcz                   17.07.1999
        362    5:31.95    Mohamed Driouche               ALG     27.06.70    5      Verona                      17.06.1992
        363    5:31.97    Mike Gilchrist                 NZL     09.08.60    5      Gateshead                   05.08.1986
        363    5:31.97    Francisco Javier Lara          ESP     24.06.76    5      Huelva                      07.06.2005

indoor performances

        1      5:13.77    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Gent                        13.02.2011
        2      5:17.04    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Gent                        14.02.2010
        3      5:20.03    Birhan Getahun                 ETH     05.09.91    2      Gent                        13.02.2011
        4      5:21.56    Andrey Farnosov                RUS     09.07.80    2      Gent                        14.02.2010
        5      5:22.81    Haron Lagat                    KEN     15.08.83    3      Gent                        13.02.2011
        6      5:23.89    Sergey Yepishin                RUS     22.01.58    1      Moskva                      11.02.1983
        7      5:24.49    Nikolay Matyushenko            UKR     04.01.66    1      Moskva                      06.02.1986
        8      5:24.6     Dennis Coates                  GBR     11.02.53    1      Cosford                     28.01.1978
        9      5:25.02    Lev Glinskikh                  RUS     25.07.62    1      Moskva                      01.02.1986
        10     5:25.18    Hubert Pokrop                  POL     02.11.85    4      Gent                        13.02.2011
        11     5:25.22    Collins Kosgei                 KEN     04.08.86    3      Gent                        14.02.2010
        12     5:25.33    Aleksandr Pavelyev             RUS     30.07.87    1      Moskva                      23.02.2012
        13     5:25.45    Mati Uusmaa                    EST     16.09.59    2      Moskva                      06.02.1986
        14     5:25.8     Aleksandr Velichko             UKR     27.04.52    1      Moskva                      15.02.1980
        15     5:25.92    Andrey Uksusov                 RUS     25.10.61    3      Moskva                      06.02.1986
        16     5:26.05    Yuriy Kovalyov                 RUS     21.02.83    2      Moskva                      23.02.2012
        17     5:26.10    Sergey Yepishin                RUS     22.01.58    1      Kishinyev                   16.02.1985
        18     5:26.12    Andrey Farnosov                RUS     09.07.80    1      Moskva                      30.01.2005
        19     5:26.13    Simon Ayeko                    UGA     10.05.87    4      Gent                        14.02.2010
        20     5:26.29    Dmitriy Balashov               RUS     19.01.89    3      Moskva                      23.02.2012
        21     5:26.4     Valentin Zaitchuk              UKR     54          2      Moskva                      15.02.1980
        22     5:27.03    Yuriy Kovalyov                 RUS     21.02.83    1      Moskva                      12.02.2012
        23     5:27.09    Ilgizar Safiulin               RUS     09.12.92    1      Moskva                      24.01.2012
        24     5:27.18    Lev Glinskikh                  RUS     25.07.62    4      Moskva                      06.02.1986
        25     5:27.2     Anatoliy Dimov                 UZB     26.02.56    3      Moskva                      15.02.1980
        26     5:27.39    Aleksandr Pavelyev             RUS     30.07.87    2      Moskva                      12.02.2012
        27     5:27.52    Aleksandr Vorobyev             BLR     05.05.57    1      Moskva                      13.02.1982
        27     5:27.52    Vladimir Malozyemlin           RUS     26.01.56    2      Kishinyev                   16.02.1985
        29     5:27.62    Sergey Yepishin                RUS     22.01.58    1      Moskva                      09.02.1985
        29     5:27.62    Aleksandr Pavelyev             RUS     30.07.87    2      Moskva                      24.01.2012
        31     5:27.72    Yuriy Kloptsov                 RUS     22.12.89    1r2    Moskva                      13.02.2013
        32     5:27.86    Sergey Sayapin                 RUS     09.07.82    2r2    Moskva                      13.02.2013
        33     5:28.0     Vladimir Filonov               RUS     04.08.52    1      Moskva                      02.03.1978
        34     5:28.01    Vasiliy Koromyslov             RUS     15.05.57    2      Moskva                      09.02.1985
        35     5:28.2     Sergey Skripka                 GEO     09.01.50    2      Moskva                      02.03.1978
        35     5:28.2     Aleksandr Tershkin             RUS     56          1      Moskva                      03.03.1984
        37     5:28.21    Oleg Sergizov                  RUS     01.01.58    3      Moskva                      11.02.1983
        38     5:28.49    Maksim Karamyshev              RUS     14.11.87    3      Moskva                      24.01.2012
        39     5:28.56    Andrey Farnosov                RUS     09.07.80    1      Moskva                      10.02.2003
        40     5:28.6     Aleksandr Velichko             UKR     27.04.52    3=     Moskva                      02.03.1978
        40     5:28.6     Vladimir Isakov                RUS     11.03.52    3=     Moskva                      02.03.1978
        40     5:28.6     Vyacheslav Groshev             RUS     17.08.58    1      Tbilisi                     27.01.1985
        43     5:28.67    Gatis Deksnis                  LAT     21.07.64    5      Moskva                      06.02.1986
        44     5:28.8     Aleksandr Khudyakov            RUS     08.07.60    2      Gomel                       24.01.1982
        45     5:28.98    Gennadiy Panin                 RUS     19.01.67    1      Moskva                      28.02.1993
        46     5:29.06    Denis Danilyin                 RUS     06.09.87    3r2    Moskva                      13.02.2013
        47     5:29.2     Anatoliy Skripkin              RUS     04.08.51    5      Moskva                      02.03.1978
        48     5:29.3     Boris Nesteruk                 MDA     02.10.56    1      Minsk                       08.02.1981
        49     5:29.34    Vladimir Shtyrts               RUS     28.05.63    5      Moskva                      01.02.1986
        49     5:29.34    Igor Konyshev                  RUS     25.05.64    2      Moskva                      28.02.1993
        51     5:29.36    Sergey Afanasyev               RUS     28.04.64    6      Moskva                      01.02.1986
        52     5:29.47    Ilgizar Safiulin               RUS     09.12.92    4      Moskva                      23.02.2012
        53     5:29.6     Sergey Yepishin                RUS     22.01.58    1      Minsk                       10.02.1979
        54     5:29.7     Valeriy Nastachenko            UKR     25.02.57    1      Kaunas                      30.01.1981
        55     5:29.82    Boris Zakharov                 RUS     01.04.84    5      Moskva                      23.02.2012
        56     5:30.0     Pyotr Chernyuk                 RUS     05.08.56    2      Minsk                       08.02.1981
        57     5:30.11    Aleksandr Khudyakov            RUS     08.07.60    1      Penza                       06.02.1987
        58     5:30.16    Aleksey Gorbunov               RUS     06.09.69    3      Moskva                      28.02.1993
        59     5:30.3     Boris Pruss                    UKR     09.02.58    3      Minsk                       08.02.1981
        60     5:30.38    Sergey Bagdsaryan              BLR     61          6      Moskva                      06.02.1986
        61     5:30.4     Viktor Bunkov                  RUS     52          1      Minsk                       06.02.1981
        61     5:30.4     Roman Usov                     RUS     04.06.78    1      Orel                        12.01.2001
        63     5:30.5     Peter Griffiths                GBR     01.09.46    2      Cosford                     28.01.1978
        63     5:30.5     Vasiliy Omelyusik              BLR     17.03.65    1      Gomel                       30.01.1993
        65     5:30.56    Gennadiy Panin                 RUS     19.01.67    1      Volgograd                   26.02.1995
        66     5:30.57    Aleksandr Aleksin              RUS     68          4      Moskva                      28.02.1993
        67     5:30.58    Vladimir Shtyrts               RUS     28.05.63    5      Moskva                      28.02.1993
        68     5:30.6     Nikolay Matyushenko            UKR     04.01.66    1      Leningrad                   11.02.1984
        68     5:30.6     Aleksandr Antropov             RUS     25.12.65    1      Rostov-na-Donu              17.02.1988
        68     5:30.6     Aleksandr Pavelyev             RUS     30.07.87    1      Moskva                      30.01.2011
        71     5:30.8     Andrey Uksusov                 RUS     25.10.61    2      Rostov-na-Donu              17.02.1988
        72     5:30.9     Aleksandr Masalaev             RUS     56          7      Moskva                      15.02.1980
        72     5:30.9     Aleksandr Mavrin               RUS     01.01.58    1      Moskva                      03.02.1985
        74     5:31.0     Ron McAndrew                   GBR     06.06.47    1      Cosford                     11.12.1971
        74     5:31.0     Aleksandr Vitshel              RUS     04.09.55    2      Minsk                       10.02.1979
        76     5:31.08    Gennadiy Panin                 RUS     19.01.67    1      Lipetsk                     27.02.1994
        77     5:31.1     Nikolay Polyukhovich           BLR     64          2      Gomel                       30.01.1993
        77     5:31.10    Roman Rostykus                 UKR     18.08.91    1      Kiev                        11.02.2017
        79     5:31.2     Aleksandr Vorobyev             BLR     05.05.57    3      Minsk                       10.02.1979
        80     5:31.41    Viktor Losev                   RUS     01.10.48    4      Moskva                      13.02.1982
        81     5:31.43    Stanislav Anishchenkov         RUS     25.07.92    4r2    Moskva                      13.02.2013
        82     5:31.45    Abdelhamid Zerrifi             ALG     20.06.86    5      Gent                        13.02.2011
        83     5:31.5     Mikhail Romanov                RUS     20.12.59    1      Moskva                      21.02.1981
        84     5:31.80    Aleksey Gorbunov               RUS     06.09.69    2      Volgograd                   26.02.1995
        85     5:31.85    Andrey Kozhevnikov             RUS     20.08.82    1r3    Moskva                      16.02.2004
        86     5:31.90    Aleksey Gorbunov               RUS     06.09.69    2      Lipetsk                     27.02.1994
        87     5:31.98    Maksim Yakushev                RUS     15.03.92    1r1    Moskva                      13.02.2013

Many thanks to Francisco Javier Ascorbe who contributed with his data for my website.

Jump to:
main list       indoor performances

Back to main page