Goto -> Track & Field all-time performances homepage
updated and maintained by
Peter Larsson

Back to main page

Jump to:
split during 3000m steeple race       split during 3000m steeple race - one hurdle missing       anulled performance - overaged       performances annulled due to doping offense       performances annulled due to doping offense - indoors       split during 3000m steeple race - disqualified for doping offense

All-time men's best 2000m steeplechase

split during 3000m steeple race

        1      5:10.40    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Ostrava                     27.06.2013
        2      5:14.2     Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Roma                        02.07.2004
        3      5:14.53    Saif Saeed Shaheen             QAT     15.10.82    1      Monaco                      19.09.2004
        4      5:15.28    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Monaco                      22.07.2011
        5      5:15.75    Joseph Keter                   KEN     13.06.69    1      Rieti                       03.09.1997
        6      5:16.89    Saif Saeed Shaheen             QAT     15.10.82    1      Bruxelles                   26.08.2005
        7      5:17.31    Tareq Mubarak Salem Taher      BRN     01.12.86    1      Zürich                      28.08.2009
        8      5:17.49    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Roma                        31.05.2012
        9      5:17.72    Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    1      Saint-Denis                 04.07.2015
        9      5:17.72    Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    1      Rabat                       22.05.2016
        11     5:17.89    Saif Saeed Shaheen             QAT     15.10.82    1      Bruxelles                   25.08.2006
        12     5:18.0     Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    2      Rieti                       03.09.1997
        13     5:18.09    Saif Saeed Shaheen             QAT     15.10.82    1      Bruxelles                   03.09.2004
        14     5:18.35    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Bruxelles                   25.08.1995
        15     5:18.54    Saif Saeed Shaheen             QAT     15.10.82    1      Zürich                      18.08.2006
        16     5:18.73    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Monaco                      09.09.2005
        16     5:18.73    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Birmingham                  05.06.2016
        18     5:19.09    Paul Kosgei                    KEN     22.04.78    1      Zürich                      12.08.1998
        19     5:19.45    John Langat                    KEN     27.11.74    1      Bruxelles                   24.08.2001
        19     5:19.45    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Berlin                      11.09.2011
        21     5:19.58    Saif Saeed Shaheen             QAT     15.10.82    1      Saint-Denis                 26.08.2003
        22     5:19.61    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Monaco                      18.07.2014
        23     5:19.62    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Hengelo                     26.05.2007
        24     5:19.72    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Ad-Dawhah                   11.05.2012
        25     5:19.81    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Monaco                      14.09.2003
        26     5:19.88    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Roma                        14.07.2006
        27     5:20.03    Tareq Mubarak Salem Taher      BRN     01.12.86    1      Zürich                      29.08.2008
        28     5:20.13    Saif Saeed Shaheen             QAT     15.10.82    1      Roma                        08.07.2005
        29     5:20.3     Filbert Bayi                   TAN     23.06.53    1      Moskva                      31.07.1980
        30     5:20.32    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Roma                        02.06.2016
        31     5:20.34    Evan Jager                     USA     08.03.89    1      Monaco                      20.07.2018
        32     5:20.39    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Roma                        14.07.1998
        33     5:20.49    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Köln                        24.08.1997
        34     5:20.56    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    1      Monaco                      08.08.1998
        35     5:20.63    Benjamin Kiplagat              UGA     04.03.89    1      Lausanne                    08.07.2010
        36     5:20.64    Brahim Boulami                 MAR     20.04.72    1      Zürich                      17.08.2001
        37     5:20.82    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Monaco                      04.08.1999
        37     5:20.82    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Zürich                      19.08.2010
        39     5:20.85    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Roma                        07.07.1999
        40     5:20.89    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Sevilla                     04.06.2005
        41     5:20.97    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Oslo                        13.06.2013
        42     5:21.02    John Kosgei                    KEN     13.07.72    1      Milano                      07.07.1996
        43     5:21.10    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Saint-Denis                 06.07.2013
        44     5:21.2     Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Oslo                        04.07.1997
        44     5:21.2     Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Stockholm                   07.07.1997
        46     5:21.22    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Monaco                      09.09.1995
        47     5:21.24    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Bruxelles                   14.09.2007
        48     5:21.31    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Bruxelles                   05.09.2014
        49     5:21.33    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Stockholm                   07.08.2007
        50     5:21.40    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Zürich                      13.08.1997
        51     5:21.43    Wilson Boit Kipketer           KEN     06.10.73    1      Monaco                      02.07.2001
        52     5:21.44    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Oslo                        11.06.2014
        53     5:21.62    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Lausanne                    03.07.2014
        54     5:21.65    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Bruxelles                   03.09.1999
        55     5:21.69    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Bruxelles                   27.08.2010
        56     5:21.70    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Ad-Dawhah                   08.05.2009
        57     5:21.72    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Bruxelles                   09.09.2016
        58     5:21.76    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Stockholm                   25.07.2006
        59     5:21.78    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Stockholm                   06.08.2010
        60     5:21.79    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Zürich                      19.08.1992
        61     5:21.83    Julius Nyamu                   KEN     01.12.77    1      Zürich                      15.08.2003
        61     5:21.83    Haron Lagat                    KEN     15.08.83    1      Saint-Denis                 16.07.2010
        61     5:21.83    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Oslo                        11.06.2015
        64     5:21.85    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Paris                       21.07.1999
        65     5:21.88    Richard Mateelong              KEN     14.10.83    1      Ad-Dawhah                   09.05.2008
        66     5:21.9     Henryk Jankowski               POL     15.10.61    1      Zürich                      07.08.1991
        67     5:21.91    Elijah Chelimo                 KEN     10.03.84    1      Lausanne                    23.08.2012
        68     5:21.92    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    1      Zürich                      11.08.1999
        69     5:21.94    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Oslo                        30.06.1999
        70     5:22.1     Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    1      Paris                       29.07.1998
        71     5:22.11    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Ostrava                     31.05.2011
        71     5:22.11    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Saint-Denis                 06.07.2012
        73     5:22.20    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Zürich                      16.08.1995
        74     5:22.22    Patrick Langat                 KEN     16.06.88    1      Bruxelles                   05.09.2008
        75     5:22.28    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Villeneuve d'Ascq           09.06.2012
        76     5:22.46    Reuben Kosgei                  KEN     02.08.79    1      Paris                       23.06.2000
        77     5:22.54    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Stuttgart                   23.09.2007
        78     5:22.79    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Berlin                      18.08.2009
        79     5:22.80    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Bruxelles                   07.09.2012
        80     5:22.82    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Ad-Dawhah                   09.05.2014
        81     5:22.9     Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Stockholm                   10.07.1995
        81     5:22.9     Christopher Kosgei             KEN     14.08.74    2      Stockholm                   10.07.1995
        81     5:22.9     Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    1      Monaco                      25.07.1995
        81     5:22.90    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Nice                        16.07.1998
        85     5:22.91    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Stuttgart                   14.09.2008
        86     5:22.94    Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    1      Birmingham                  24.08.2014
        87     5:22.95    Lamecha Girma                  ETH     26.11.00    1      Ad-Dawhah                   04.10.2019
        88     5:22.97    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Zürich                      17.08.1994
        88     5:22.97    Reuben Kosgei                  KEN     02.08.79    1      Hengelo                     02.06.2002
        90     5:23.05    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Roma                        08.06.2017
        91     5:23.20    Patrick Langat                 KEN     16.06.88    1      Ad-Dawhah                   14.05.2010
        92     5:23.21    Benjamin Kiplagat              UGA     04.03.89    1      Bydgoszcz                   13.07.2008
        93     5:23.38    Patrick Langat                 KEN     16.06.88    1      New York City               12.06.2010
        94     5:23.50    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Helsinki                    13.06.1998
        94     5:23.50    Nicholas Bett                  KEN     20.12.96    1      Lausanne                    25.08.2016
        96     5:23.67    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Bruxelles                   04.09.2009
        97     5:23.74    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Stockholm                   29.07.2011
        98     5:23.82    Henry Talam                    KEN     12.02.81    1      Ostrava                     27.06.2007
        99     5:23.87    Stanley Kibiwott               KEN     08.08.69    1      Saint-Denis                 03.07.1999
        100    5:23.95    Sa'ad Shaddad Al-Asmari        KSA     24.09.68    1      Roma                        05.06.1997
        101    5:23.96    Brahim Boulami                 MAR     20.04.72    1      Roma                        30.06.2000
        102    5:24.0     Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    1      Stockholm                   05.08.1998
        103    5:24.03    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Shanghai                    18.05.2013
        104    5:24.14    Hillary Kipsang Yego           KEN     02.04.92    1      Shanghai                    15.05.2011
        105    5:24.17    Hillary Kipsang Yego           KEN     02.04.92    1      Monaco                      20.07.2012
        106    5:24.24    Ruben Ramolefi                 RSA     17.07.78    1      Monaco                      28.07.2009
        107    5:24.27    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Athínai                     24.08.2004
        107    5:24.27    Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    1      Rabat                       16.07.2017
        109    5:24.36    Wander do Prado Moura          BRA     22.02.69    1      Mar del Plata               22.03.1995
        109    5:24.36    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      München                     11.09.1999
        111    5:24.4     Eshetu Tura                    ETH     19.01.50    2      Moskva                      31.07.1980
        112    5:24.45    Evan Jager                     USA     08.03.89    1      Bruxelles                   01.09.2017
        113    5:24.49    Matthew Birir                  KEN     05.07.72    1      Monaco                      18.08.2000
        113    5:24.49    Haron Lagat                    KEN     15.08.83    1      London                      27.07.2013
        115    5:24.66    Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    1      Roma                        05.06.2014
        116    5:24.7     Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Oslo                        21.07.1995
        117    5:24.72    Ali Ezzine                     MAR     03.09.78    1      Nice                        08.07.2000
        118    5:24.76    Hillary Kipsang Yego           KEN     02.04.92    1      Zürich                      29.08.2013
        119    5:24.79    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Roma                        31.05.2018
        120    5:24.8     Henry Rono                     KEN     12.02.52    1      Seattle                     13.05.1978
        121    5:24.84    Mahiédine Mekhissi-Benabbad    FRA     15.03.85    1      Rabat                       06.06.2010
        122    5:24.85    Elarbi Khattabi                MAR     16.05.67    1      Nice                        09.07.2001
        123    5:24.98    Soufiane El Bakkali            MAR     07.01.96    1      Stockholm                   18.06.2017
        124    5:25.0     Brahim Boulami                 MAR     20.04.72    2      Nice                        08.07.2000
        125    5:25.07    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Monaco                      16.08.1997
        125    5:25.07    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Thessaloníki                13.09.2009
        127    5:25.08    Paul Kosgei                    KEN     22.04.78    1      Berlin                      07.09.1999
        128    5:25.12    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Barcelona                   15.07.2012
        129    5:25.16    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Stockholm                   12.07.1994
        130    5:25.20    Brimin Kipruto                 KEN     31.07.85    1      Hengelo                     01.06.2009
        131    5:25.32    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      London                      25.07.2015
        132    5:25.40    Justus Lagat                   KEN     20.05.96    1      Monaco                      21.07.2017
        133    5:25.48    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Oslo                        09.06.2011
        134    5:25.49    Haron Lagat                    KEN     15.08.83    1      Saint-Denis                 08.07.2011
        135    5:25.51    Miroslaw Zerkowski             POL     20.08.56    1      Bruxelles                   10.08.1990
        136    5:25.6     Bronislaw Malinowski           POL     04.06.51    3      Moskva                      31.07.1980
        137    5:25.76    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Göteborg                    11.08.1995
        138    5:25.82    Evan Jager                     USA     08.03.89    1      Rio de Janeiro              17.08.2016
        139    5:26.0     Bronislaw Malinowski           POL     04.06.51    1      Köln                        01.09.1976
        139    5:26.0     Gideon Chirchir                KEN     24.02.66    1      Stockholm                   08.07.1996
        141    5:26.06    Soufiane El Bakkali            MAR     07.01.96    1      Rabat                       13.07.2018
        142    5:26.1     Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Nice                        12.07.1995
        142    5:26.10    Johnstone Kipkoech             KEN     20.12.68    1      Victoria                    23.08.1994
        144    5:26.13    Ali Ezzine                     MAR     03.09.78    1      Nice                        17.07.1999
        145    5:26.14    Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    1      Rabat                       16.06.2019
        146    5:26.3     Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      La Laguña                   13.07.1996
        147    5:26.32    Philip Manyim                  KEN     24.03.78    1      Bruxelles                   30.08.2002
        148    5:26.35    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Sevilla                     05.06.2004
        149    5:26.37    Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    1      Eugene                      01.06.2013
        150    5:26.39    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Zürich                      03.09.2015
        151    5:26.42    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Rabat                       14.06.2015
        152    5:26.47    Abraham Cherono                KEN     21.07.80    1      Zürich                      11.08.2000
        153    5:26.5     Domingo Ramón                  ESP     10.03.58    4      Moskva                      31.07.1980
        154    5:26.62    Francesco Panetta              ITA     10.01.63    1      Roma                        05.09.1987
        155    5:26.7     Filbert Bayi                   TAN     23.06.53    1s1    Moskva                      28.07.1980
        156    5:26.71    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Stuttgart                   21.08.1993
        156    5:26.71    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Hengelo                     31.05.2004
        158    5:26.80    Reuben Kosgei                  KEN     02.08.79    1      Roma                        29.06.2001
        159    5:26.86    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Hengelo                     01.06.2003
        159    5:26.86    Wilberforce Chemait Kones      KEN     19.09.93    1      Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        161    5:26.96    Benjamin Kiplagat              UGA     04.03.89    1      Split                       05.09.2010
        162    5:27.0     Eshetu Tura                    ETH     19.01.50    2s1    Moskva                      28.07.1980
        163    5:27.07    John Langat                    KEN     27.11.74    1      Linz                        02.08.2004
        164    5:27.1     Getnet Wale                    ETH     16.07.00    2      Rabat                       16.06.2019
        165    5:27.18    Benjamin Kigen                 KEN     05.07.93    1      Monaco                      09.07.2021
        166    5:27.23    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Berlin                      01.09.2013
        167    5:27.3     Hillary Bor                    USA     22.11.89    3      Rabat                       16.06.2019
        167    5:27.3     Leonard Bett                   KEN     03.11.00    4      Rabat                       16.06.2019
        169    5:27.36    Mahiédine Mekhissi-Benabbad    FRA     15.03.85    1      Barcelona                   01.08.2010
        170    5:27.39    Matthew Birir                  KEN     05.07.72    1      Stockholm                   01.08.2000
        171    5:27.4     Abraham Kibiwot                KEN     06.04.96    2      Monaco                      09.07.2021
        172    5:27.41    Elarbi Khattabi                MAR     16.05.67    1h3    Sevilla                     21.08.1999
        173    5:27.6     Lamecha Girma                  ETH     26.11.00    3      Monaco                      09.07.2021
        174    5:27.61    Elarbi Khattabi                MAR     16.05.67    1      Sevilla                     08.06.2001
        175    5:27.7     Abraham Kibiwot                KEN     06.04.96    2      Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        176    5:27.8     Soufiane El Bakkali            MAR     07.01.96    5      Rabat                       16.06.2019
        177    5:27.81    Ruben Ramolefi                 RSA     17.07.78    1h2    Daegu                       29.08.2011
        178    5:27.85    Josephat Kapkory               KEN     20.01.67    1      Nice                        10.07.1996
        179    5:27.89    Richard Kosgei                 KEN     29.12.70    1      Bruxelles                   22.08.1997
        180    5:27.9     Chala Beyo                     ETH     18.01.96    6      Rabat                       16.06.2019
        180    5:27.9     Mohamed Tindouft               MAR     12.03.93    7      Rabat                       16.06.2019
        180    5:27.9     Hillary Bor                    USA     22.11.89    4      Monaco                      09.07.2021
        183    5:28.0     Filbert Bayi                   TAN     23.06.53    1h1    Moskva                      26.07.1980
        183    5:28.0     Nicholas Bett                  KEN     20.12.96    3      Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        185    5:28.1     Hillary Bor                    USA     22.11.89    4      Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        186    5:28.12    Reuben Kosgei                  KEN     02.08.79    1      Hengelo                     24.05.2008
        187    5:28.2     Benjamin Kigen                 KEN     05.07.93    8      Rabat                       16.06.2019
        188    5:28.23    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Hengelo                     29.05.2005
        189    5:28.26    Christopher Kosgei             KEN     14.08.74    1      Stockholm                   30.07.1999
        190    5:28.29    Francesco Panetta              ITA     10.01.63    1      Seoul                       30.09.1988
        190    5:28.29    Barnabas Kipyego               KEN     12.06.95    1      Paris                       24.08.2019
        192    5:28.3     Chala Beyo                     ETH     18.01.96    5      Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        192    5:28.3     Abraham Kibiwot                KEN     06.04.96    9      Rabat                       16.06.2019
        194    5:28.4     Bronislaw Malinowski           POL     04.06.51    1      Stockholm                   01.07.1975
        194    5:28.4     Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    6      Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        194    5:28.4     Leonard Bett                   KEN     03.11.00    7      Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        197    5:28.5     Stanley Kebenei                USA     06.11.89    10     Rabat                       16.06.2019
        197    5:28.5     Djilali Bedrani                FRA     01.10.93    5      Monaco                      09.07.2021
        199    5:28.52    Wilberforce Chemait Kones      KEN     19.09.93    1      Bruxelles                   06.09.2019
        200    5:28.60    Julius Kariuki                 KEN     12.06.61    2      Seoul                       30.09.1988
        201    5:28.64    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Zürich                      14.08.1996
        202    5:28.70    Amos Kirui                     KEN     09.02.98    1      Gold Coast                  13.04.2018
        203    5:28.75    Peter Koech                    KEN     18.02.58    3      Seoul                       30.09.1988
        204    5:28.8     Anders Gärderud                SWE     28.08.46    2      Stockholm                   01.07.1975
        204    5:28.8     Mehdi Belhadj                  FRA     10.06.95    6      Monaco                      09.07.2021
        206    5:28.85    William van Dijck              BEL     24.01.61    4      Seoul                       30.09.1988
        207    5:28.9     Benjamin Kigen                 KEN     05.07.93    8      Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        208    5:28.95    Francisco Sánchez              ESP     18.05.58    1      Bruxelles                   05.09.1986
        209    5:28.96    Mark Rowland                   GBR     07.03.63    5      Seoul                       30.09.1988
        210    5:29.0     Lamecha Girma                  ETH     26.11.00    2      Paris                       24.08.2019
        211    5:29.07    Bronislaw Malinowski           POL     04.06.51    1      Montréal                    28.07.1976
        212    5:29.08    Elarbi Khattabi                MAR     16.05.67    1s2    Barcelona                   05.08.1992
        212    5:29.08    Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    1      Roma                        06.06.2019
        214    5:29.09    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Lausanne                    02.07.1997
        215    5:29.1     Barnabas Kipyego               KEN     12.06.95    9      Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        215    5:29.1     Soufiane El Bakkali            MAR     07.01.96    10     Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        215    5:29.1     Chala Beyo                     ETH     18.01.96    3      Paris                       24.08.2019
        218    5:29.17    Boguslaw Maminski              POL     18.12.55    6      Seoul                       30.09.1988
        219    5:29.18    Stephen Cherono                KEN     15.10.82    1      Ostrava                     12.06.2003
        220    5:29.28    Julius Nyamu                   KEN     01.12.77    1      Lausanne                    02.07.2002
        221    5:29.3     Chala Beyo                     ETH     18.01.96    2      Roma                        06.06.2019
        221    5:29.3     Amos Kirui                     KEN     09.02.98    4      Paris                       24.08.2019
        223    5:29.38    Paul Kosgei                    KEN     22.04.78    1h1    Sevilla                     21.08.1999
        224    5:29.4     Soufiane El Bakkali            MAR     07.01.96    5      Paris                       24.08.2019
        225    5:29.5     Getnet Wale                    ETH     16.07.00    3      Roma                        06.06.2019
        226    5:29.6     Mark Croghan                   USA     08.01.68    1      Berlin                      27.08.1993
        226    5:29.6     Benjamin Kigen                 KEN     05.07.93    4      Roma                        06.06.2019
        228    5:29.71    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Székesfehérvár              07.07.2015
        229    5:29.8     Nicholas Bett                  KEN     20.12.96    6      Paris                       24.08.2019
        229    5:29.8     Benjamin Kigen                 KEN     05.07.93    7      Paris                       24.08.2019
        229    5:29.8     Benard Keter                   USA     25.05.92    7      Monaco                      09.07.2021
        232    5:29.83    Anthony Famiglietti            USA     08.11.78    1      Linz                        22.08.2006
        233    5:29.86    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Stockholm                   22.08.2013
        234    5:29.88    Patrick Sang                   KEN     11.04.64    7      Seoul                       30.09.1988
        234    5:29.88    Eliud Barngetuny               KEN     20.05.73    1      Saint-Denis                 06.07.2001
        236    5:29.9     Nicholas Bett                  KEN     20.12.96    5      Roma                        06.06.2019
        237    5:30.0     Anders Gärderud                SWE     28.08.46    1      Oslo                        25.06.1975
        238    5:30.1     Francisco Sánchez              ESP     18.05.58    5      Moskva                      31.07.1980
        238    5:30.1     Bikila Tadese Takele           ETH     03.08.02    8      Monaco                      09.07.2021
        240    5:30.2     Barnabas Kipyego               KEN     12.06.95    6      Roma                        06.06.2019
        240    5:30.2     Albert Chemutai                UGA     25.11.99    7      Roma                        06.06.2019
        240    5:30.2     Abraham Kibiwot                KEN     06.04.96    8      Paris                       24.08.2019
        240    5:30.20    Benjamin Kiplagat              UGA     04.03.89    1h3    Daegu                       29.08.2011
        244    5:30.28    Alessandro Lambruschini        ITA     07.01.65    8      Seoul                       30.09.1988
        244    5:30.28    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Barcelona                   20.09.1991
        246    5:30.36    Josephat Kapkory               KEN     20.01.67    1      Nice                        18.07.1994
        247    5:30.43    Bernard Barmasai               KEN     06.05.74    1      Nice                        16.07.1997
        247    5:30.43    Lamecha Girma                  ETH     26.11.00    1h1    Tokyo                       30.07.2021
        249    5:30.45    David Langat                   KEN     10.03.83    1      Saint-Denis                 18.07.2008
        250    5:30.5     Boguslaw Maminski              POL     18.12.55    6      Moskva                      31.07.1980
        250    5:30.5     Nicholas Bett                  KEN     20.12.96    11     Rabat                       16.06.2019
        250    5:30.5     Conseslus Kipruto              KEN     08.12.94    9      Paris                       24.08.2019
        253    5:30.54    Francesco Panetta              ITA     10.01.63    1      Stuttgart                   29.08.1986
        254    5:30.6     Emmanuel Kiprono               KEN     14.07.95    11     Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        254    5:30.6     Abraham Kibiwot                KEN     06.04.96    8      Roma                        06.06.2019
        254    5:30.6     Benjamin Kigen                 KEN     05.07.93    2h1    Tokyo                       30.07.2021
        257    5:30.62    Wilson Boit Kipketer           KEN     06.10.73    1      Barcelona                   25.07.2000
        258    5:30.72    Marc Davis                     USA     17.12.69    1      Sankt Peterburg             25.07.1994
        259    5:30.73    Hagen Melzer                   GER     16.06.59    9      Seuol                       30.09.1988
        260    5:30.77    Patrick Langat                 KEN     16.06.88    1      Ostrava                     17.06.2009
        261    5:30.8     Vasile Bichea                  ROU     18.11.50    7      Moskva                      31.07.1980
        262    5:30.86    Benjamin Kiplagat              UGA     04.03.89    1h1    Moskva                      12.08.2013
        263    5:30.9     Daniel Arce                    ESP     22.04.92    9      Monaco                      09.07.2021
        263    5:30.9     Djilali Bedrani                FRA     01.10.93    3h1    Tokyo                       30.07.2021
        263    5:30.9     Ryuji Miura                    JPN     11.02.02    4h1    Tokyo                       30.07.2021
        266    5:30.96    Luis Miguel Martín             ESP     11.01.72    1      Oslo                        13.07.2001
        267    5:31.0     Djilali Bedrani                FRA     01.10.93    12     Rabat                       16.06.2019
        267    5:31.0     Albert Chemutai                UGA     25.11.99    10     Paris                       24.08.2019
        267    5:31.0     Lawrence Kemboi                KEN     15.06.93    11     Paris                       24.08.2019
        270    5:31.01    Raymond Pannier                FRA     12.02.61    10     Seoul                       30.09.1988
        271    5:31.08    Moses Kiptanui                 KEN     01.10.70    1      Athínai                     07.08.1997
        272    5:31.1     Anatoliy Dimov                 UZB     26.02.56    8      Moskva                      31.07.1980
        272    5:31.1     Andrew Bayer                   USA     03.02.90    12     Ad-Dawhah                   03.05.2019
        272    5:31.1     Fernando Carro                 ESP     01.04.92    9      Roma                        06.06.2019
        275    5:31.2     Amos Kirui                     KEN     09.02.98    13     Ad-Dawhah                   05.05.2019
        275    5:31.2     Ahmed Abdelwahed               ITA     26.05.96    10     Monaco                      09.07.2021
        275    5:31.2     Mohamed Tindouft               MAR     12.03.93    5h1    Tokyo                       30.07.2021
        278    5:31.21    Anthony Famiglietti            USA     08.11.78    1h2    Beijing                     16.08.2008
        279    5:31.26    Francesco Panetta              ITA     10.01.63    1s1    Seoul                       28.09.1988
        280    5:31.3     John Gay                       CAN     07.11.96    6h1    Tokyo                       30.07.2021
        280    5:31.30    Anthony Famiglietti            USA     08.11.78    1h2    Helsinki                    07.08.2005
        282    5:31.4     Francisco Sánchez              ESP     18.05.58    3s1    Moskva                      28.07.1980
        282    5:31.4     Giuseppe Gerbi                 ITA     13.09.55    9      Moskva                      31.07.1980
        282    5:31.4     Andrew Bayer                   USA     03.02.90    10     Roma                        06.06.2019
        282    5:31.4     Stanley Kebenei                USA     06.11.89    12     Paris                       24.08.2019
        282    5:31.4     Andrew Bayer                   USA     03.02.90    13     Paris                       24.08.2019
        287    5:31.42    Jairus Birech                  KEN     14.12.92    1      Zagreb                      04.09.2012
        288    5:31.47    Benjamin Kiplagat              UGA     04.03.89    1      Hengelo                     30.05.2010
        289    5:31.5     Ala Zoghlami                   ITA     19.06.94    7h1    Tokyo                       30.07.2021
        289    5:31.50    Tarik Langat Akdag             TUR     16.06.88    1h1    London                      03.08.2012
        291    5:31.57    Henry Marsh                    USA     15.03.54    11     Seoul                       30.09.1988
        292    5:31.6     Anatoliy Dimov                 UZB     26.02.56    4s1    Moskva                      28.07.1980
        293    5:31.65    William van Dijck              BEL     24.01.61    2s1    Seoul                       28.09.1988
        294    5:31.8     Henry Rono                     KEN     12.02.52    1      Eugene                      03.06.1978
        294    5:31.8     Mohamed Tindouft               MAR     12.03.93    14     Paris                       24.08.2019
        294    5:31.8     Djilali Bedrani                FRA     01.10.93    15     Paris                       24.08.2019
        297    5:31.86    William Mutwol                 KEN     10.10.67    1      Barcelona                   07.08.1992
        298    5:31.89    Hagen Melzer                   GER     16.06.59    3s1    Seoul                       28.09.1988
        298    5:31.89    Luis Miguel Martín             ESP     11.01.72    1h1    Helsinki                    07.08.2005
        300    5:31.9     Josephat Kapkory               KEN     20.01.67    1      Bruxelles                   19.08.1994
        300    5:31.9     Albert Chemutai                UGA     25.11.99    8h1    Tokyo                       30.07.2021
        302    5:31.91    David Chemweno                 KEN     18.12.81    1      Monaco                      29.07.2008
        303    5:31.95    Wolfgang Konrad                AUT     22.12.58    1      Koblenz                     06.08.1986
        303    5:31.95    Paul Kipsiele Koech            KEN     10.11.81    1      Moskva                      15.08.2013
        305    5:31.98    David Chemweno                 KEN     18.12.81    1      Linz                        11.09.2007

one hurdle missing

        1      5:20.8     William van Dijck                  BEL     24.01.61    1      Hechtel                      10.08.1991
        2      5:21.0     Matthew Birir                      KEN     05.07.72    2      Hechtel                      10.08.1991

anulled performance - overaged

        1      5:23.95    Tareq Mubarak Salem Taher          BRN     01.12.86    1      Marrakesh                    15.07.2005

performances annulled due to doping offense

        1      5:27.06    Ildar Minshin                  RUS     05.02.85           Moskva                      17.07.2014
        2      5:29.15    Ildar Minshin                  RUS     05.02.85           Moskva                      14.05.2010

performances annulled due to doping offense - indoors

        1      5:22.4     Ildar Minshin                  RUS     05.02.85           Moskva                      30.01.2011
        2      5:24.80    Ildar Minshin                  RUS     05.02.85           Moskva                      24.01.2012
        3      5:25.34    Ildar Minshin                  RUS     05.02.85           Moskva                      23.02.2012
        4      5:26.21    Ildar Minshin                  RUS     05.02.85           Moskva                      12.02.2012
        5      5:27.41    Ildar Minshin                  RUS     05.02.85    r2     Moskva                      13.02.2013
        6      5:27.64    Ildar Minshin                  RUS     05.02.85           Moskva                      26.01.2013

split during 3000m steeple race - disqualified for doping offense

        1      5:17.44    Brahim Boulami                     MAR     20.04.72          Zürich                       16.08.2002

Many thanks to Francisco Javier Ascorbe who contributed with his data for my website.

Jump to:
split during 3000m steeple race       split during 3000m steeple race - one hurdle missing       anulled performance - overaged       performances annulled due to doping offense       performances annulled due to doping offense - indoors       split during 3000m steeple race - disqualified for doping offense
Back to main page